Change Your Image
mindyourjedibusiness
Reviews
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
Keep this TV series alive!
Phenomenal directing by Ben Stiller and the actors and actresses leave you gasping for more of the story. All TV series should aspire to achieve this level of storytelling because it kept me on the edge of my seat the whole time.
My only request is - Keep this series alive exactly like Mark's wife.
Dexter: New Blood: The Family Business (2022)
Holy s**t!
Easily the best episode yet! Absolutely wonderful chemistry between Michael C. Hall and Jack Alcott that brings this entire series to a crescendo. This was a masterpiece of an episode and I am super hyped about the finale!
Dexter: New Blood: Unfair Game (2021)
Sets up for a great and cathartic finale!
Phenomenal acting from Michael C. Hall that portrays the urgency of getting himself and his son out of sticky situations. The intensity of acting reminds me of his portrayal of Dexter Morgan we saw in seasons leading up to Season 4. The tension, the constant fear of the predator being turned into the prey was something that just jumped out of the screen.
The only minor qualm I have with this episode is the part where Angela just stumbles over the news coverage over Bay Harbor Butcher. That part felt a bit rushed because any search query as vague as the one shown could give you hundreds of results and the one she was looking for would be buried at the bottom somewhere.
Other than that, it was a solid episode and waiting forward for the next one!