Change Your Image
talizen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
As an action movie: Awesome. As a Fast & Furious movie: Eh.
The only 2 reasons why I watched Hobbs & Shaw is because of the action and Jason Statham. The movie is pretty awesome as an action movie with all the insane and I guess "unrealistic" stunts but as a Fast & Furious movie kinda takes it away from what the F&F franchise used to be about with racing and robbery heists and all.
As much as I like Dawyne Johnson but there are bits of moments where I find him quite overrated sometimes with so many one liners he delivers ever since the previous Fast & Furious movie but he's still a cool actor. For Jason Statham on the other hand, he's the reason why I watched this movie because of how badass he is, love all his skills and his style. A few of his one liner deliveries do feel uncomfortable sometimes but the others were pretty good. Love Idris Elba as the villain of movie, badass and sick but ridiculous at the same time having him as a superhuman.
Overall, because its part of the F&F franchise, it is getting crazy and ridiculous that involves saving the world and such and including crazy things like Idris Elba's character as enhanced superhuman.
The Lion King (2019)
Emotionally Beautiful
As a huge fan of the original, The Lion King is so emotionally beautiful, reliving my childhood life all over again in live action. I may be a man but I teared up a lot at the most beautiful moments just like the original such as the Circle of Life intro, the ending but the saddest of all, Mufasa's death that hurt me a lot. The casting was perfect, Billy Eichner did a good Timon but however not good enough apparently. Love hearing James Earl Jones returning as Mufasa but also I would've wished they brought back Jeremy Irons for Scar as well, just those two and thats it. Hans Zimmer coming back to compose the soundtracks brings tears of joy to my eyes and really completes me, my all time favourite movie composer. One other thing that puts me off is when Simba goes back to the Pride Lands while running in the desert, Beyonce's new song kind of ruined that moment which I didn't like. Overall, beautifully fantastic movie and brings back childhood memories.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Just as I predicted
I may have been scared a little watching Annabelle Comes Home but that was not the point why I watched. The only reason why this movie happened and totally unoriginal story, is because of one dumb character who doesn't know how to read whatsoever. If you have seen the trailer, then you know why. The character Daniella stupidly unlocked the Warren's room with all the cursed objects and touched everything which she wasn't supposed to, including opening Annabelle's case and left it open. That was the laziest writing I have ever seen, especially using one of the oldest cliches in the book and I can't believe James Wan let that happen. Boring plot the movie and predictable jump scares. The first Annabelle movie wasn't even that great but its a much better movie than this one. I am however fascinated on a couple certain haunted objects that I don't mind can be turned into a movie such as the bride wedding dress. Overall, total boring and don't bother watching it, not worth it.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Good action but a flat story with holes
X-Men: Dark Phoenix is pretty much what I expected really, good action but the story was not its best. A lot of flaws, plot holes and choppy dialogue too. In X-Men: Apocalypse, Jean Grey unleashed her full Phoenix powers but this film completely ignored what happened previously and decided to go to cosmic flares and then make Jean go nuts. Don't get me wrong, Sophie Turner did a good job as Jean Grey aka Phoenix thats what I enjoyed mainly however I still think Famke Janssen from the original X-Men was better. I like Jennifer Lawrence as Mystique from First Class to Days of Future Past but after Apocalypse, she just became complete mediocre and that "X-Women" is a total WTF and thank god Jean killed her. On the positive side, the action was good, thats what I enjoyed and the real spotlight goes to Michael Fassbender as Magneto, he is the best out of the entire movie what I enjoyed most. Overall, if you want to watch this film there's no stopping you but I wouldn't really waste money much on this.
Brightburn (2019)
Sometimes I wish this is a DC movie
I was actually impressed than I thought about Brightburn. I do sometimes wish that this is a DC Comics movie but set on a different Earth in the Multiverse but a much more evil sinister type than the Crime Syndicate, an evil mirrored version of the Justice League from Earth 3. For the movie, the storyline was simple like Superman's origin, a baby from another world crash landed on Earth and raised on a farm in the state of Kansas just like Smallville. However things went got interesting and twisted when Brandon discovers his true self, accepts who he really is and then takes out anyone who are a threat to him. Its a bit cliche when it comes to the mother always defending the son who doesn't always believe that something is truly wrong until the end. The jumpscares were a little dull and predicting as well when Brandon does super speed to kill anyone. Overall, for a twisted horror take on a superhero genre I like it, I enjoyed the movie and thought it was very good.
Shazam! (2019)
The REAL Captain Marvel
Now that is the real Captain Marvel! Always was, always is. Terrific casting and great story, just as good as the New 52 Shazam book. The humour is well balanced. Zachary Levi made Shazam perfect being like a young teenager in a grown man's body. Mark Strong is as always plays a great villain, did a great job as Sivanna. Cannot wait to see Zachary Levi's Shazam vs Dwayne Johnson's Black Adam in the future sequel.
Glass (2019)
Very good movie until the ending
First movie of 2019 I watched today, Glass. Very good movie with amazing acting by James McAvoy as the character with multiple split personalities, Bruce Willis is just awesome, and of course the epic Samuel L. Jackson as Mr Glass, the mastermind supervillain who always has a plan and knows comics like all of us. The whole movie was going so well up until the end (it's M. Night Shyamalan movie of course, the plot twist).
I was so pissed Shayamalan killed off Glass, David Dunn and James McAvoy. I was also really looking forward for David Dunn vs the Beast in front of a big crowd but it was still a good fight though. An evil organisation was indeed surprising as well. If they hadn't killed all three of the main characters, I would've hoped they would have gone after that organisation. Overall, Glass was very good up until that scene towards the ending.
Aquaman (2018)
Absolutely Glorious
Aquaman is so glorious, I got literal chills every second of it. Jason Mamoa is too good as Arthur Curry, Amber Heard is so amazing and perfect as Mera. Black Manta stole the entire movie for me for being the most dopest character ever. And Ocean Master is one of the best DC villain since General Zod from Man of Steel. Watching Aquaman in 4DX is the perfect movie to watch if you love to get sprayed/splashed with water. Overall, I have made my conclusion for making this movie as best of the year.
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
Such an outstanding horror flick David F. Sandberg delivered
Annabelle: Creation is the first horror movie I ever watched in cinemas and it was scary as. It was definitely better than the first Annabelle film which wasn't that great at all, scary but bad. At first when Warner Bros. started working on the sequel/prequel to the first Annabelle, none of us wanted it after how bad the first one was but after watching this film the sequel to the prequel, it was surprisingly very good. David F. Sandberg delivered such an outstanding supernatural horror flick in the Conjuring universe James Wan started since the first Conjuring film. The film showed a lot of jump scares with such scary tones every second of the film when it comes to night time. It gave us great story and plot to show us that a ghost of a little girl that was taken from a family turns out to be a demon and took possession of the doll and then wants a soul of a girl who was suffering from polio. Great horror film of Annabelle: Creation and I look forward to more the Conjuring universe franchise.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
You will fear John Wick's name the second time
Unlike some other action movie sequels they're good and decent (minus Terminator 2, Spider-Man 2, The Dark Knight, and other legendary sequels), but as for Keanu Reeves's John Wick 2, it is another fantastic action movie sequel. The fight scenes are insanely great choreographed, brilliant script and dialogue, and great acting skills from Keanu Reeves and Ian McShane. This sequel showed many assassins from the shadow organization John Wick used to work for; they blend in among the citizens, living in our world. I also love how literally everyone knows John Wick's name. It's like a saying thing that once you know and hear the person's name, you will fear the name. Good thing his new dog didn't get killed but his house did.
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Very good and entertaining
Fast & Furious 8 was very good but I wouldn't say it was the best or the greatest but it was very good and entertaining. The storyline was pretty good, linking the previous Fast & Furious films from 4 to 8 (minus 5). Charlize Theron's did an outstanding job as villain, very pure evil her character. It's quite cliché for villains to use extreme weapons like nukes to rule world to show what they're capable of. Its Charlize Theron's second villain role since 2012's Snow White and the 2016 spin-off, the Huntsman movie as the evil Queen. One of the reason's I watched Fast 8 is mostly because of my three favourite actors; Kurt Russell, Dwayne Johnson and my favourite ever, Jason Statham. The movie felt different without Paul Walker but it had a good tribute at the end when Dominic Toretto (played by Vin Diesel) named his baby son, Brian. Other than that, the movie was very good.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Well good made
I thought Beauty and the Beast was a great movie, well good made. It definitely had similarities to the original Beauty and the Beast cartoon in 1991. There were scenes that weren't in the original so that it could make the whole story longer to the live-action remake. The CGI to the castle objects were outstanding considering the movie was filmed in 2015 and took a year to make the CGI for the castle objects. The casting was perfect; Emma Watson did an amazing job as Belle and sung beautifully, Dan Stevens did well as the Beast, Luke Evans of course was superb as Gaston never expected to sing good, and everyone else who are the castle objects did awesome. Disney did an astounding job making a live-action remake, looking forward to their other remakes such as Mulan.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Bad, completely bad!
I watched the movie online and it is seriously, awfully bad! Firstly, I don't mind a female team, but secondly my main issue is the movie itself. Complete awful script and dialogue, making things in the movie look really dumb. The CGI is meh and Sony could've pick a better casting like a complete opposite version of the original Ghostbusters, instead they picked randomly and made them look like a bunch of idiots. There were some references and cameos from the original like Slimer, the Marshmallow Man and the original cast. This movie is like Ghostbusters meets Real Housewife/Kardashian crap! I am so glad I did not watched it in cinemas! This is also why reboots/remakes can make things worse!
Fantastic Four (2015)
An embarrassment to all comic book fans
First off I want to say that this movie was such an embarrassment to all comic book fans including me. I am a true comic book fan who loves movies that are like around 90% perfect; for example, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, by far the best Marvel movie ever made but this one is the worst comic book movie I have ever seen in my life since Ghost Rider 2: Spirit of Vengeance. I'm just glad I didn't waste my money by going to the cinemas because I watched this movie online.
Now secondly what I want to talk about is the movie; the dialogue, the script, the storyline, the cast, they are horrible. The only thing I only enjoyed that was decent were the action and the design of the Thing. With the script, it's all terrible, the humour Fox put in the script is not funny at all. They think they can put in better humour in the script than the original Fantastic Four movie back in 2005, unfortunately that's a failure. I really don't like what Fox did to the storyline, they think it is okay to change the story to make something new for the comic fans to love. Well guess what, it failed! Instead of going out of space and then get powers, they go to another dimension on another planet and then they get powers. At first, it looks okay to go to another planet and get powers which is kind of decent but it is still a terrible story.
And now the cast. What should I say about the cast? Oh yeah, worst cast ever! (But don't get me wrong, they are good actors in other movies though). Fox casted a bunch of college looking actors when the actual Fantastic 4 characters are adults. I don't mean to be racist or anything, but I seriously don't like the cast of Johnny Storm/Human Torch as a black guy. They even cast an actor who is not even tough and bulky for Ben Grimm/The Thing. Miles Teller is a good actor, don't get me wrong, but the only problem is that he can't do Reed Richards/Mr Fantastic right. Kate Mara is a good actress, I like her but she also couldn't entirely do Susan Storm/Invisible Woman right either. But he comes the worst part, Fox even made Susan adopted to Johnny Storm, not blood related siblings. Not a great cast for Victor Von Doom though but he was OK (slightly), but I was horrified for what they did to Doctor Doom. They made him look like C-3PO on drugs, like crystal meth or something. Just horrible.
Have the cast even read the comics or has Fox forgot to read the comics? Seriously! Watching this movie felt like I was being punched in the stomach by Fox. I almost blamed director Josh Trank for the Fantastic Four failure until I realized from what I saw online that it wasn't his fault, it was Fox who f**ked up the movie.
Fox! If you are reading this, give the F4 rights back to Marvel!!!
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
By far the best Marvel movie ever!!!
Avengers 2 is well-made perfection. This is going to be so far the number 1 movie of 2015. The story is excellent with Tony Stark/Iron Man (Robert Downey Jr.) creating Ultron (James Spader) for peacekeeping until he wants to destroy humanity. In the comics, Hank Pym/Ant-Man, was the one who created Ultron and wanted peace with the world until Ultron suddenly had a mind of his own to destroy the world. Joss Whedon knew what he was doing to work on the story, made a few changes that are not exactly right to the comics but it fits to the story. But it's stupid for Joss Whedon to make a love interest for Hulk (Mark Ruffalo) and Black Widow (Scarlett Johansson) when we all know Hulk loves Betty Ross. I find it quite disappointing of Joss Whedon to kill off Quicksilver (Aaron Taylor- Johnson) as I always thought he would appear in more Marvel films - very sad. It was cute to put in a Pinocchio reference when Ultron said he is free and have no strings on him.
With Ultron, I love the designs of him and his robot army and how he transforms in many forms and then he reached his final self. At first, I was hoping Ultron would have the comic look - the evil smile and eyes but this has surprised me with the great looks. The design of the Vision is unique especially having the correct colours. Scarlet Witch and Quicksilver's costume only had ordinary clothes but the colours are like exactly like their comic book costumes although at the end of the movie Scarlet Witch has a proper costume.
To the Easter eggs, we all know soon due to Tony Stark creating Ultron and causing chaos, will cause problems between Tony Stark and Steve Rogers/Captain America (Chris Evans) for the next Marvel movie next year - Captain America: Civil War. A Black Panther Easter egg was mentioned when Bruce Banner said the name Wakanda (the home of Black Panther in Africa) while he was looking up this man named Ulysses Klaw (Andy Serkis) who may be the next villain for the Black Panther movie.
Now we come to the moment that leads to the third Avengers movie in 2 parts, the infinity stones. When Thor went into this water, I forgot it was called to get answers from the dream he had from Scarlet Witch. We saw the four infinity stones that were shown from the previous Marvel movies; the Tesseract which is the space gem, the Aether which is the reality gem, the Orb which is the power gem, and Loki's Sceptre which is the mind gem. So far we don't know where or what the other gems are but we'll know for sure in the future before Infinity War. In the mid-credits, I don't how but it's really exciting, Thanos (Josh Brolin) now has his hands on the infinity gauntlet getting ready to find the gems.
A lot of actors have quite small roles like when Sam Wilson/Falcon (Anthony Mackie) showed up at the party before the Avengers wanted to hold Thor's (Chris Hemsworth) hammer, and at the end with his new costume at the New Avengers Facility. Other actors as well like Idris Elba, Hayley Atwell, Stellan Skarsgård, etc. as well.
Sam Jackson's Nick Fury role is almost the same amount as Iron Man 2 but a bit bigger, for example - how he showed up in the middle of the movie to speak about things and towards the end. James Spader, how should I say it, his voice is fantastic as I predicted. Ever since he was cast to play Ultron, I always imagined what his voice would sound like since I saw him in the first trailer of his current TV series, The Blacklist. Paul Bettany who voices JARVIS finally comes on-screen as the Vision. He played the Vision very well. We always hear his voice in Iron Man 1-3 and the first Avengers movie but now we finally see on-screen for the first time as the comic book character all fans want to see – the Vision. It was very unexpected, surprising and funny that the Vision can hold Thor's hammer. Elizabeth Olsen and Aaron Taylor-Johnson are like actual brother and sister in real life which is very well-played and their European accents are really good. Jeremy Renner had a much bigger role now than the first film. Seems like a Joss Whedon wanted to focus on Hawkeye which includes Hawkeye's family.
Sometime before the film came out, I wasn't entirely sure how long will the film go. At first I thought that the duration would be 170 minutes or so which that would've been awesome but instead it went for 141 minutes. I found out that there might be an extended version for it so then I can see many extra scenes that were cut from the film and that way I can enjoy this one the most, more than the cinema version.
I really enjoyed Avengers: Age of Ultron, it was amazing. Marvel cannot stop getting better. Let see how great the other Marvel films will do to top this one.