Change Your Image
mlongcatch
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Violence (2015)
A different kind of thriller but entertained me
This was not a bad UK thriller but i did like the end very much. The acting for the most part was good, a few minor actors were just average but the whole film was a good watch.
I would have liked to have seen more rage in the main character but i think they were going for a more tormented character based idea, although a couple of scenes explored his rage with good effect.
Some good locations along with some nice overhead shots of the river Thames and London gave it a good look.
I liked the riot scenes around the evening where the character is losing his grip on reality also.
You could do far worse than this little British flick.
Joy Ride (2001)
A good thriller
I liked this film from start to finish fully entertaining and a solid twist really made for a good watch.
The chemistry between Steve Zahn and Paul walker worked really well through the whole movie.
Good action scenes along with good pacing and score gave this a must watch flick.
This was as good as Duel in many places if not better. And the Directing was good all the way to the end as these films have tendencies to be campy. this was not one bit.
I recommend this one all the way.
The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death (2014)
just OK
This was OK and that is it. it had a very good look but lacked the scares of the original. The story was very average average and i expected more from this.
That being said if you watch this as a stand alone film not bad, but if you compare to first you will be very annoyed.
Not bad acting just lacked something and the end was quite awful too.
A good score accompanied by good cinematography but not enough to save this from a very average film.
Still worth a watch one evening when you are in the mood for a British horror.