Change Your Image
peterchapman-76310
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Landmine Goes Click (2015)
Revenge Revenge Revenge
Did I mention the theme I get from this film is Revenge?
So as others have written the movie opens with 3 friends backpacking around the Republic of Georgia (Ex USSR Country on the European Asian border). Chris, Dan and Alicia As the opening dialogues commence it becomes apparent that two of the couple are engaged to be married (Dan and Alicia) and one assumes the third (Chris) is the Best Man. As the dialogue continues we are told the Best Man Chris and the Wife to be Alicia slept together and that the Chris has real feelings for the Alicia.
During a routine photo shoot of local scenery the Chris stands on a landmine, and that this is a deliberate act by Dan as revenge for sleeping with the Alicia. The revenge is amplified with fake telephone calls for help after the wife to be is told emergency services don't rescue whores.
After the Dan leaves the scene a passerby a local Georgian man Ilya walking his dog and hunting becomes aware of their plight, during the dialogue he learns the circumstances because he has hunted their all his life and knows there are no landmine's that it was a deliberate act and its because in his words she is a whore.
As the afternoon progresses Ilya forces Alicia to play out his sexual fantasies having her act like dog playing fetch with her underwear and making her bring them back in her mouth in order to gain favours for his 2 way radio to get help. Ultimately it ends a brutal rape of Alicia and then a fight for the gun.
At the end the passerby's dog jumps on the stranded Chris still trapped on the landmine and we learn it was a fake all along. But the gun discharges and shoots Alicia.
We then switch to a coastal house which belongs to the Ilya and his family, the Chris who was trapped on the landmine claims to be a tourist and is looking for a map when Ilya comes back he realises what's going on and demands Chris to leave. Unknowing of what's gone on before Ilya's wife and daughter insists that Chris should stay for the meal.
After the meal there is a discussion between Ilya and Chris. They agree to meet an hour later to discuss everything. But an unspecified time later we see Chris returning carrying the dying body of the dog.
Then he shoots Ilya in both knee caps before re-enacting all the sexual fantasies played out whilst he was trapped on the landmine. Finally we finish with Russian roulette 1 bullet in a gun he says Ilya's daughter should strip and every time Chris fires the gun she must take an item of clothing off - (she already took off her jumper and panties), so she only has about 2 items of clothing and odds of 5-1 she won't get shot.
Chris fires 1 shot with the gun - the 1 chamber with the bullet kills the daughter. We close with Chris shocked and withdrawn in a corner.
Ted 2 (2015)
Excellent - Better than the first!
This movie is terrifically funny, I couldn't stop laughing from start to finish. It is virtually impossible not to like the character Ted – A teddy bear that wants to be treated like a human. Sometimes simple ideas make for great stories as this movie proves. Hollywood can sometimes overly complicate things. Mark Wahlberg is one of the main characters and just happens to be a great actor as well. What is more remarkable is that the story is actually a court room drama, but involving characters that are so ridiculously lovable as to transform the story into a spoof, which works as comedy. There is an edge to the humour, which makes it even funnier. Just because Ted is a toy doesn't mean he lacks feelings or a sense of humour and wittiness.
Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015)
Best Insidious Film to date
Well this is just about if not the best of the Insidious films that have been made to date. It may well be due to the fact that this film fills you with horror and sadness but at the same time it has comedy moments. The tension between the father and daughter is obvious. You can really honestly feel the connection with the characters. The plot in this film is much better than the previous 2 films. You will find yourself most likely feeling sorry for the father because of the burden he must carry. The previous two films didn't have this impact on me. The best part of the film was the feeling it gives you as said the sadness horror and feelings towards the father.
Well worth watching damn good film.
Home (2015)
Rhiana Sing Along Movie
This is just another run of the mill Animated Movie - it entertaining but in no way would I consider this film memorable, even the kids we took with us couldn't really begin to explain exactly which part of the film they enjoyed. I must say Rihanna sings well, but after 5 songs it was just getting to be Rihanna the musical for me.
The plot was a little weak even for the kids, I mean anybody I guess over the age of about 10 would be able to figure out what was going to happen. So lets just say it relies on its beautiful animation lots of bright colours and cheesy songs to keep the really young kids entertained but not for the older ones.
Southpaw (2015)
2015's answer to Rocky?
After watching the previews and trailers I decided to go watch this film, and I am very glad that I did. I think the screen play and acting was outstanding. The film is about a former championship fighter who is off his game and kind reaching a low point. He is doing his best to slowly climb his way back into the ring. In my opinion what this is where I think some of the negativity comes from - this film is not only about boxing. But its more about the emotional journey that he must undertake in order to find his form again. Its also about his role as a Father and love for his Daughter. As I said an excellent cast who all deliver outstanding performances. 50 Cent aka Curtis Jackson pleasantly surprised me. Jake Gyllenhaal and Forest Whitaker both delivered performances that really should get them Oscars! Fantastic Cinematography, and my god them fight scenes you really get sucked in and believe your truly ring side!
You really need to go watch this film its one not to be missed.
Trainwreck (2015)
awful no other word to describe it
I really don't find Amy Schumer Funny she is just vulgar. Her character Amy just wants to bed as many random guys as she can. Oh and I think how many times she can talk about bedding as many guys as she can. I think the film wants to be a rom com but just isn't. The film is written by Schumer and I thought its name was apt a "trainwreck" it is that bad. Throughout the entire film im thinking is it done yet? I feel for Bill Hader, he was the only reason this film didn't get a 1 out of 10, he was by far the stand out actor in the whole film and saved it from total failure in my eyes. Vanessa Bayer wasn't bad. Overall i'd give it a miss.
Paper Towns (2015)
a new John Green adaptation
This is a film that crosses many different genres: Romance, Comedy, Mystery and Adventure.Its one of them films that coins the phrase "Something for Everyone". This is another road trip movie but its fun and it has a very good story line. I haven't read the book but looking at other reviews it sticks very closely to the book which will please fans.
Stand out performances from Cara Delivigne who plays Margo Roth Spiegelman and Nat Wolff who plays Quentin Jacobsen. There are some typical teen scenes which you have to just "not take too seriously" but overall I think its a fun feel good film and entertaining. Worth a watch.
Jurassic World (2015)
Not quite as good as the original but not bad
22 years is it really? 22 years since the first film was released. Another theme park this time filled not only with original DNA dinosaurs but now they add a new twist mixing DNA to create new ones. Including a dinosaur that is bigger, scarier and more dangerous than the T-Rex.
The action is fairly predictable, I just didn't really click with the characters, but it sucked me in non the less just to see what would actually happen.
If your hoping for something as good as the original, its not, but if you want a little more of the same but updated then its good enough.
Pitch Perfect 2 (2015)
Funny perfect follow up to the original
Pitch Perfect 2 is just as much fun as the first one. Kudos to Elizabeth Banks for her first directing role. This time our favourite Capella band are performing in front of the president and his wife. A wardrobe malfunction see's them banned from competing in the US there only hope a competition taking place in Copenhagen, Denmark.
What can I say about this film? I thought it was just as much fun as the original, the story plays out at just the right pace, all our favourite characters return for another outing, including Elizabeth Banks herself as the TV Presenter Gail.
If you liked the first film you will like this one also.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Absolutely blown away!
I am shocked when I think that the Director George Miller's last film was Happy Feet Two and his last live action picture was Babe 2 Pig in the City, that said, I was a huge fan of the original Mad Max films, so given the relaunch I went in to the theatre with a mixed feelings but open mind.
I have to say when I left I was just blown away. Absolutely amazing. I think I was actually out of breath, the speed at which the film flows, so many fast flow sequences each one flowing into the next it was fantastic just no time to breath. Edge of your seat action.
Worth every cent!
Batkid Begins (2015)
Such a wonderful thing to happen
This is the true story of a little boy who at a year and half was diagnosed with Childhood Leukaemia. When he finally went into remission after 3 long years of chemotherapy treatment, his parents decided they would contact the charity Make a Wish. You see it was the little boy's dream to become Batman or Batkid. With the help of many thousands of volunteers, the city of San Francisco transformed itself for 1 day into Gotham City. Another little boy donated his batman costume.
This is a true story, its actually a documentary of the days events and those around it and to me it just proves what the power of social media can do. Wonderful. Such a heart warming story.