Change Your Image
nicham-42497
Reviews
Willow (2022)
Belongs on the CW
This show is contrived teen melodrama. It is visually appealing. The acting is okay for what they were given. The story is completely predictable. The writing is pretty juvenile. Very little substance here. The song choices were at least interesting. Completely lacks the soul of the original. In the original movie, the stakes felt real, and the story was taken seriously. In this show, they never pass up the chance for a cheesey one liner, they always pick the low hanging fruit. It's also very disjointed. Very episodic instead of feeling like one long eight part story. Could have been great if it was taken just a little more seriously, like Andor, Wanda Vision, The Witcher, or GOT.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Wasn't that bad!
It was fun, and a lot better than the older ones. My wife enjoyed it too. Lots of action, little sprinkles of comedy. Acting was pretty good. Fun action flick.
DuckTales (2017)
Stays true to the spirit of the original, while bringing the characters into the modern age.
Love watching this with my kids. A little nostalgia for me, and good fun for them. Adventure storytelling at it's best!
The Halloween Tree (1993)
Hands down my favorite Halloween movie!
Ray Bradbury is an amazing writer, and this movie is just more proof of that. I also love that it's mildly educational, but in a really fun and adventurous way. It's quickly becoming one of my 5 year old son's favorites too!
The Great Land of Small (1987)
It's real!
I saw this movie as a kid, and for years now I honestly thought it might have been just a really messed up fever dream! In all honesty it starts off slow, and I think I enjoyed it way more than my kids, just due to the nostalgia. I will say, The Great Land of Small has a very Cirque Du Soleil feel too it. Probably because it is Canadian.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Visually Stunning
Music is beautiful, acting is great. Cinematography was exceptional. A fantastic movie for the whole family.