Change Your Image
cahidi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Monkey Man (2024)
HanuMan
This movie is all about vengeance through violence and blood shed. So I'm powerless against it. Stories about revenge is my Achilles heel. Although the first half of the movie went by vaguely without any knowledge about the main character's past, I held on tight and broke through because I knew there will be light at the end (more like middle) of the tunnel. And after I reached the second half, the past was revealed. The reason for this movie's existence, the flame that ignited the explosion in the main character's heart. As for the rest of the movie? It's the feast for those who yearns for vengeance. So if you're like me, put this one in your must-watch-list. Don't miss it!
Recipe for Love (2014)
Recipe For Romance
It's a Hallmark movie! Uh-oh! But fortunately, it's not one of the boring ones. Danielle Panabaker & Shawn Roberts' chemistry was off the charts. And I've never thought that slimy traitor Albert Wesker has a romantic bone in his body. LOL. Sorry, couldn't stop myself from making this joke. Well, back to the movie. The story line was ordinary and there was no plot twists. It was simple, yet effective in its delivery. The characters are very relatable, unlike most Hallmark movies characters. The plot offers a love story in which love life was intertwined with work, but in the end, putting the main character on a crossroad. Will Killer Frost choose to be with Albert Wesker or will she choose to pursue her destiny? LMAO. Sorry again, couldn't help myself from making another joke.
Gamer (2009)
Puppeteer
Gamer is an action thriller sci-fi which isn't PG13. I'm okay with that, I don't mind watching some ugly realities of the real world. However, when it's polluted by high toxicity, I do mind. They make the black guys evil henchmen, the latino an expendable victim, the main character white guy who can only think with his muscles, the straight teenager stupid hormonal homophobic little prick, and last but not least, they make the only gay character in it a pervert and disgusting. The writer or producer or director must be a typical homophobic racist person. So many toxic in one film, it's too mind polluting. That's why even though it's a decent action thriller sci-fi movie with a very interesting concept, I'm still kinda repulsed. Initially I was gonna give it a 7, but after all these toxic display of humanity, I have to deduct 2 stars from it.
Immaculate (2024)
Satan's Breeding Ground
Immaculate was very different than what I thought it was. There has been many horror movies with nuns in them which is about demonic possession or something else with demonic attribute. But as it turns out, Immaculate isn't about demons. And although it's not as scary as the Conjuring franchise, it's still pretty disturbing. You better watch it yourself, I'm not gonna spoil anymore than I already did with my review title. All I'm gonna tell you is that there's a huge mystery at the end of it. Which is creepy and quite disturbing. I gotta warn those who are religious : don't watch this movie! It's not for you.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
An Audience With The Devil
This horror movie is one of a kind, I've never seen one like it before. It's creepiness is next level, the horror is encapsulating. And because of it's format (mimicking a talk show), the audience felt like they're engaged deeply in it. The ending was quite unexpected and rendering me speechless. Too bad there was no deeper exploration to Jacks dark past and dark deeds. The one his late fiancee talked about. It was insinuated that Jack knew the demon which possessed Lilly. But then it was left hanging and unexplained. Personally, I think the movie would've been even better, if they explain it.
Satanic Hispanics (2022)
Moronic Hispanics
This movie is a two hour long anthology about Spanish tales and myths. At first I thought that they would've been legitimate horror stories. But as it turns out, most of them were horror comedies. And what's worse wasn't even the cheap fake blood, obvious fake body parts, or even the lame jokes. The worse part is realizing that all of those unfunny side stories wasn't even related directly to the main story. The only decent part of this movie happened at the last chapter of the movie (typical cheap anthology). And the best part of the movie ended as quickly it begun. I don't recommend you waste two hours of your life for this compilation of stupid stories.
Madame Web (2024)
Madame Future
I'd probably gonna get lots of dislikes fro writing this, seeing how everybody seems to hate this movie. But I don't think this movie is a complete trash. I think that the reason why everybody's been salty about this movie is because they're hoping to see a superhero movie. And of course, it is a superhero movie, so it's only natural. So I treated it differently, I don't consider it as a superhero movie, but as a drama, mystery, thriller movie. And the result is pretty good. My only complaint about it is that they didn't show more of the three girls' future. Cause let's face it, there isn't much to see from Cassie. Oh, and it's also annoying to see the camera moving around so much while the action was on. It's making me harder to understand what's going on.
A Secretly Love (2024)
A Lousy Love
I find this series rather hard to watch without a fast forward button or a time seeker bar. Maybe it's because the love interest of the main character is very unlikable. The director seems to be confusing a tsundere with a douchebag. A tsundere means someone who seems cold and indifferent on the outside, but actually caring and loving on the inside. In this case, the love interest is possessive and likes to yell to people. He's also inconsiderate most of the time. Also Kut Tanawat's acting was REALLY bad, he only knows three kind of faces : poker face, forced smile face, and semi-sad face. His bad acting ruined most scenes throughout the series. Also the twins' jokes were cringey and unfunny. The scriptwriters need new and better joke materials. Also I don't know what's going on with the second side couple. It seemed suddenly forced out of nowhere at the end of the series. And after only one scene, their love story just went nowhere. No progress and no closure. What's up with that?! This series is so messed up, not worth your time.
To Be Continued (2024)
To Be Happy Ever After
The plot for this series is simple, yet it was made complicated for some silly reasons. At the beginning, the audience were presented with a conflict which didn't have any explanation yet. As the plot progressed, a series of flash backs unfolded the mysteries one by one. This series relies on these flash backs a lot. I think it's okay to use flash backs as a tool. It's just that you need to make it clear to the audience. Because if it went on for too long, it can get confusing easily. The acting from most actors were good. There was no unnecessary scenes which gets dragged on just for the sake of fulfilling the quantity of episodes. Which is a good thing, cause that means that this series is not boring. Although it's not as interesting as Bed Friend, it's still good to watch. For fujoshis, this one must be put in your watch list.
Time (2024)
Waste Of Time
This is a complete waste of time. This series was trying hard to copy Playboyy's plot but fell short. Like, way short! It's trying the same sex-crime formula, but everything was so messed up. The acting from most actors was terrible, there's only one or two actors who can act decently. The rest are crap! The dialogues were incredibly vapid and dry. The crime plot was nonsensical and laughable. Why would a crime organization community kept on passing around a flash drive containing a crucial information about themselves? At first I thought that they were passing around some kind of new drug. But as the story progress, they showed that it was just a flash drive. I laughed so hard at the stupid plot. And they were trying hard so hard to emulate hot sex scenes, but I guess the actors were too green that it looked awkward and weird. The directing was so amateurish that it shown so vividly. Don't waste your TIME watching this series. I didn't, cause even if I watched till the last episode, I utilized the fast forward buttons like a coffee machine at an office.
Heng jiu ding lü (2024)
Anti Social
This series tells a story about love between a human and a robot. While the idea of it is interesting, but the implementation wasn't adequate. I had a hard time developing interest for the main character. Because there wasn't enough tragedy or hardship that he went through which can turn him into an anti social. Sorry, it's hard to accept that losing a dog can do that to anyone. Maybe if they explain that the dog died in an accident or because of an illness, I could accept it. But they didn't make it clear. The only positive thing about this series is that the main actors have successfully created an amazing chemistry. But alas, it's not enough to compensate for other bad things that occurred. They also dragging several scenes that were unnecessary and insignificant to the plot. Bottom line, this series is pretty much boring. Not worth your time, even though the run time wasn't really long (30 minutes tops per episode).
Jazz for Two (2024)
Jazz For Love
This series kind of moving slow in terms of plot progress. Which is something that I thought would be impossible, since it only running for 30 minutes per episode. But even so, if you can manage going through the first 2 episodes, you'll start seeing some progress. From there, the story only getting more interesting. It has a mixture of family drama and relationship drama. Although it didn't really give the audience any closure about the family drama. It could've been resolved with another episode, if you ask me. But somehow they decided not to add that part. Too bad. Otherwise, it would've been better.
Perfect Propose (2024)
Imperfect Propose
After watching the first episode, I kind of like the plot of this series. But after several next episodes, the dynamic of the story suddenly changed. It doesn't focus on the romance anymore, but more on the imbalance work life that the main character is having. The title of this series should be changed to 'My Inhumane Workload', if you ask me. After sometime, watching this series gotten me a little depressed. It reminded me the teenager phase where I got my own episodes of depression. It's not a happy memory, obviously. That's why I kind of dislike it, even though it has a happy ending. I still don't like it. They shouldn't have focused on the work problem, it's a wrong move.
For Him (2023)
For No One
This series doesn't have anything new to offer to the audience. The only unique thing about it is how the main lead's face is identical to another character. That's it. The conflict which had happened to one of the couple was a little illogical. It's like they couldn't find a better cause for the conflict, yet they still go through with it, for the sake of the plot. And the other couple had another problem altogether. One of them was kind of a jerk, making the audience questioning how could the other guy fall for someone so undesirable. Not to mention, some of these actors can't act. They use only one facial expression throughout the whole episodes. They also dragged the plot for too long. I think this series can be done in just 8 episodes, seeing how most episodes were just dragging out the same problem. Thank God for the fast forward button!
The Sign (2023)
Nagas & Garudas
This BL series' main plot is the legend of Naga and Garuda, but it's weighed heavily with crimes and their investigations. So if you like crime drama and mystery with a little BL fantasy as its condiment, then this is a show for you. But if you came here looking for a pure fantasy plot, then you'll be disappointed. Cause the fantasy part weren't dug deep enough. The first few episodes were filled mostly with crime stories and police works. They will entertain those who enjoys crime and mystery genre. The fantasy part were only shown once or twice. Until the few last episodes that is. To me personally, it's not a problem. Although I do think that it can be way better if they had shown us more of the Garuda versus Naga war.
Playboyy the Series (2023)
F@ckboyy the Series
Average straight men think about sex every 10 minutes. But it only takes 3 minutes for average gay men. Maybe that's what the producer and director of this series had in mind when they created Playboyy. Cause EVERY episode of this series is splattered with sex scenes. This is a story about crime and murder mystery, but mostly it's about sex. Constant sex almost every five minutes! Personally, I think this series is closer to porn than a series. Bottom line, if you don't like watching gay sex, don't watch it. The acting was so-so, and the plot was pretty interesting. There's a second season coming. I hope they won't cancel it, since the story hasn't ended yet. I'd like to know how this story ends.
Love in Translation (2023)
Love In Little Sun
Love In Translation has a pretty decent love story with a unique background. Starting a business together with a partner has never been made into a BL series before. And after watching it, I can say that it's done pretty well. There wasn't any scenes which was dragged for too long. Product placements aside, every scenes from this series was essential to the plot. The chemistry between the main leads were pretty solid. The acting was also pretty decent, from almost all actors and actresses. I think that the biggest weakness of this series is Pittaya Saechua's wooden facial expression. He can use more acting lessons.
Pit Babe (2023)
His name is Babe? LOL
I know that Thai names are funny and sometimes straight up laughable. But naming Babe for a man? That really got me laughing my butt off. But in all seriousness, funny names aside, this series started off slow paced and kinda boring. The story only starting to get more interesting halfway through the whole series. The first few episodes were kinda dull. I also didn't expect that this series is about people with special abilities. They call it senses, in this series. Kinda like X-Men, but far less cool. Why less cool, you asked? Well, they didn't cultivate this senses more. It's nothing more than an accessories to the plot. Had they used more of it, the story would've been much more interesting to watch. Too bad. Imagine having Professor X in a series only for him to use his mind reading ability once or twice the whole series. Kinda lame.
Cherry Magic (2023)
Cherry Magic! Thirty Years Of Virginity Can Bring You Back Pete & Kao
For Thai BL fans, TayNew is not a new thing. Seeing them both in another BL series brings back the sweet memories of Pete & Kao from Dark Blue Kiss. This Thai adaptation of Cherry Magic from the original Japanese version really put TayNew's infamous chemistry to good use. Several changes was made in this version. Like how Achi (Adachi) doesn't have any senior who often ask for his help in the office. And also how Rock (Rokkaku) isn't Karan's (Kurosawa) assistant. He's actually closer to Achi than to Karan, which is the exact opposite of the original version. Also they made Pai (Miss Fujisaki) ended up with Rock. That was a sweet twist! Come to think of it, this Thai version of Cherry Magic is extra sweet and extra spicy. When Achi was gonna crash at his place, Karan's imagination was way naughtier than Kurosawa's. I feel like I'm getting diabetes after finished watching this series. I'm sure Cherry Magic's fans won't be disappointed with this adaptation.
Damsel (2024)
Damsel Not In Distress
Once again Millie Bobby Brown showed us her acting skill. She's an amazing actress, hopefully she'd stay that way through the coming years. Not letting herself swallowed by the dark side of Hollywood. Amen. Okay, back to the movie. A fair warning, Damsel is another feminist movie. So for those who DOESN'T LIKE watching women who can use their wits and courage to save the day, DON'T WATCH this movie. Cause we don't need another butthurt misogynistic pig spewing their toxic review on this movie. And for those who DO LIKE this kind of movies, then you must watch it. It's well acted, the plot is simple yet interesting. There's only a small plot twist, but still make a big difference to the story. The only thing I'd like to ask is, if the dragon can always attack the castle? Why didn't it do so when the first tragedy happened? Why make a pact? That's the only thing that I'm still having a hard time to take in. Cause it's so illogical. But then again, it's just a movie. Maybe I shouldn't think too hard. LOL.
Argylle (2024)
The Bigger The Lie, The More Confused You'll Be
Argylle is an action movie packed with romance, comedy and a little thriller on the side. I didn't know that this movie has a connection to Kingsman franchise. I didn't get the Kingsman vibe when I watched it. Probably cause they made it PG13? But nonetheless, it's still good. The action sequences are pretty thrilling, the plot twists are rather surprising, and the ending is satisfying. The post credit scene is promising a sequel to the next Kingsman movie. I'm looking forward to it. Over all, I think this movie is a good way to spend 2 hours of your life, if you're a fan of action movies. I just got a question, will that skating on oil scene really work in real life? I thought knives can create spark when being slashed against metal floor? But then again, this is just a movie. No need to use real life logic.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Spiderman Killed Batman & The Winter Soldier!
Wouldn't that be a very interesting movie to watch? LOL. Just kidding! Or am I? You gotta watch this movie to find out. I might be pulling your legs, I might not. I'm just a simple person, so the thought of regarding this movie as an artistic piece is the furthest thing in my mind. To me, this is just a long, simple and straightforward crime, drama & thriller. There was no plot twists nor mystery involved. The acting was adequate. It should be, seeing how many big names starred in this movie. If you don't mind a somewhat slow-paced crime thriller, then this movie is right up your alley. To me, this one is just so-so.
Poor Things (2023)
Bella Baxter Might Have AIDS
When I read the synopsis, I thought that I would be watching a Frankenstein movie. Maybe that's because I just watched Lisa Frankenstein yesterday. But to my shock, this movie's idea is quite different than mine. Not in a good way, I might add. It's pretty disturbing and messed up. All the doctor had done in the name of science shouldn't have happened in the first place. Thank God it didn't end horribly! You have to watch the movie to understand what I'm talking about. As to rate the movie, even if I find it rather disturbing, I think it's an amazing movie. The acting was unquestionably good from most actors. The choice for music was horrendous, I find. Was it on purpose or not? It's a mystery. Perhaps the maker wanted the audience to feel what Bella feels through the ghastly noises (I won't call it music, for some parts weren't like music)? I don't know. I felt like I just watched an old black and white movie but in colors. Watching the life journey of Bella Baxter is a great experience. Try it, you won't regret it.
Code 8: Part II (2024)
Code 8 : Who Let The Dogs Out?
Just like its predecessor, this second movie is just as dark and as full of tragedy as the first one. Connor is still trying to survive in a merciless world. But this time, he's up against something worse. Just like the first movie, it's well acted with a straight plot line. There's a teeny tiny plot twist that's insignificant to the whole story. And just like the first movie, don't expect to see something grand like superhero scenes in X-Men movies. Cause the super powers in this movie were kinda limited. Honestly it's still as pitiful as the first movie. But nonetheless, it's not a bad choice of movie to spend time with your loved ones.
All of Us Strangers (2023)
All of Us Confused
Everyone was praising this movie, saying it's a masterpiece and all that. So I finally decided to watch it, a bit excited to. But then alas, I was so confused watching the first half of the movie. Adam told Harry that his parents died when he was a little boy. But after a few scenes later, Adam went to his old house and met up with his parents, alive and well. Who wouldn't confused? I'm starting to suspect that Adam was a little cuckoo. But then there were scenes that made me think that Adam wasn't hallucinating or made them up in his mind. It's only at the last few minutes before Adam's final goodbye with his parents that I realized that Adam's not crazy. They're not alive, they're ghosts. And after the final scene, I'm starting to think that Adam is some kind of a medium. Cause his parents weren't the only ones he was able to see. You'll get what I meant when you've watched the final scene. I'm not gonna spoil any further. And as for the rating, I know that this is an artistic movie and all that, but I just hate slow paced movies, especially when it's trying to confuse the audience. And I also HATE sad endings, so I'm gonna deduct 2 stars from my initial rating. Sorry, not sorry.