Change Your Image
danieletottle
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ariel Phenomenon (2022)
Fascinating story but not a great documentary
The events, witnesses, archival footage work is really extensive but unfortunately all of this effort suffers a lot from poor editing work. 1h and 40 minutes long that could have easily been 30 minutes long instead and become an extremely compelling documentary. The layout of the facts is way too scattered, the focus of the narrative is all over the place often going on tangents that don't really feel relevant or necessary.
The Phenomenon documentary (Directed by James Fox) covers all of the relevant parts of this same event in its last 10 minutes and does a fantastic job at it.
7 of 10 because of the extensive archival work done but again, from a documetaristic point of view it really needed more triage done in my opinion.
Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors (2015)
Go to church on sunday or burn in hell for eternity
A movie that is 20% about Dolly Parton's childhood and 80% Cristian propaganda. Every third sentence in this movie is about God, Jesus, Devil, heaven and hell and babies dying because the lord needs more angles... Highlight of the movie is Alyvia Alyn Lind who gives a solid performance and holds up the scenes she is in but the rest is a mess. Dialogues are embarrassing, scrip is just lazy. Barely watchable.
Æon Flux (1991)
The show that defined experimental animation
I was 12 when I caught the Aeon Flux pilot by pure accident on a late night MTV broadcast, and it forever changed my perception of what animation could be. It not rational, linear, and standard in any way but once you see beyond all of that and let yourself be transported, you realise that this show is not about the script, but about the game this show plays with the viewer as we try to keep up with the story, political intrigue and weird characters which ultimately leave us more confused the more we try to follow. What really matters is letting us be absorbed by the weirdness and transported into the beauty of the animated journey. The less you fight it the better it gets.
Jin-Rô (1999)
Unnecessarily complicated political story with bland characters
To be clear i am a big anime fan and really wanted to like this movie; the first 15 minutes really set the stage well but then it all crashes when the overly foggy political narratives start moving forward while relying with the two main characters. Which, unfortunately for the audience, are just victims of the script, with no motives, drive or an inch of charisma. Together their lines amount to maybe a couple of minutes but spend none of that time to build character or back-story. Resulting in the viewer really not caring about what ultimately happens to them. To add to the frustration there is this red-riding-hood analogy force fed to us several times during the movie meant to make us thing about who (of the two mains) is the wolf and who is the victim, but ultimately unnecessary. Overall it has some nice locations and style but it left me pretty much indifferent at the end.