Change Your Image
goldenboyxoxo
Reviews
Last Shoot Out (2021)
Pretty cool.
This movie wasn't perfect, but it was very enjoyable. All the actors committed and I really enjoyed them! The quality isn't the strongest and the writing isn't reinventing the wheel, but it is very enjoyable in a familiar comfortable way.
Evnen though it feels low budget the scenery and landscapes in the movie are actually really beautiful. The horseback riding and stunts were also really fun to watch.
It feels like an old Hollywood western movie with a lifetime movie budget, but if you can get over it's flaws I think you will find this movie is quite charming. If you like pretty scenery and cowboy drama I recommend you try this one out.
XO, Kitty (2023)
Great time
I can't agree with the negative reviews on here, sure it's not a deep artist masterpiece, but it is adorable and fun! I think the cast is all super cute and they did a really great job acting their parts. The characters I think r fleshed out and endearing.
The plot itself flows like a kdrama but the American influence is undeniable, and that might annoy an avid kdrama fan but personally I think the writers did a great job walking the line. I really like the queer representation in the show and they did a good job not making them stereotypical.
I think the twists in the show were also well written and fun. The writing could have been trashy or sloppy but I found it to be juicy and cute! If you like something lightheaded, cute, and fun with decent writing of if u like American or kdrama's I think it's worth a try!
The Best of Everything (1959)
Pitiful.
All the female leads that are successful are depicted as miserable and lonely. Most of the men spend their time getting drunk and assaulting women. Joan Crawford is fierce as usual but given very little screen time. The movie seems to implicate that women aren't meant to be successful or career driven and that they can only find happiness in heteronormative marriage.
Aside from the dated notion the movie is also just slow and the plot is sporadic. Some of the acting is nice but many main characters are simply unbearable. Altogether I would say the movie is pretty dated and not very enjoyable.
I'd say it's saving grace is the sets, costumes, and styles but it really isn't nearly enough to save it from being slow, and bleak. Definitely my least favorite Joan Crawford movies.
Josh Kirby: Time Warrior! Chap. 3: Trapped on Toyworld (1996)
Nightmarish.
I truly can't tell if the creators were aware of how sinisterly creepy this movie was. The low budget costumes and effects only add to the bizarre atmosphere. I have to say though, the commitment is there from each actor which makes it entertaining... and still very creepy. It has a weird doctor who vibe with less charm, but still I did find it compelling in an odd way.
This is the third installment of this series and to be transparent I have not seen the others, but a good 15 minutes of the movie is just flashbacks of the others to catch the viewer up to speed so I feel like I can comment on the series as a whole.
Maybe it's just the time it was created but the overall feel of every Josh Kirby movie gives off a sense of claustrophobia, ironic considering it's a time travel series, but watching this movie my psyche felt trapped in toy lands narrow existence. The whole thing just feels wrong, clumsy, and unnatural adding to that unnerving atmosphere. Luckily the show is campy enough to keep the viewer from feeling totally terrified, and Josh truly is a decent enough hero to fallow. Something about him is relatable or likable, but in the end I do feel sorry that he has to exist in such a terrifying universe.
The Horror Show (1989)
Best one.
Hands down the best entry to the franchise, though seemingly completely unrelated to the originals. The two stars steal the show and the special effects are wild! Def would recommend if you like obscure horror movies form the 80s/90s.
Old (2021)
Depressing.
While I have to commend the director on imagination I also have to ask why? This movie isn't done poorly per say, but it is so exhaustingly depression and disturbing that it doesn't make for an enjoyable time. This is coming from someone who rather enjoys horror and surreal genres. Movies invoke feelings, but the feelings this movie invokes is a depressing sense of doom. This can be an entertaining or powerful feeling to leave an audience with, but for me this movie just missed the mark. The flow of the movie seems to be a departure then what we are used to seeing from this director and to his credit I sat down and watched it entirely without loosing interest. Once it was over, however, the twist and turns just didn't quite add up or payoff for me as a whole or in comparison to his prior work. Depressing and doom are really the key words/ feelings that I keep returning too, but again for what purpose? When the answers are revealed the payoff just seemed cheap and gimicky. The resolutions do little to nothing to makeup for the trauma the viewer is put through. The characters are presented to you in a sort of recognizable "random strangers coming together that end up not being so random after all" kind of format but doesn't really provide any substance as to why that format what chosen. There's little development with a majority of the characters and few of those developments are positive, meaningful, or really believable. I come to ask myself why were most of these characters even written if not only to completely depress the viewer. Also having one of the key characters is introduced to u as a child not much older then a toddler only to have her devolved into a teen in hours leaves one feeling rather icky on the connotation. Come to think of it the whole sexual aspect of the children is actually extremely gross and upsetting. I make it a point to see some disturbing movies and I think it's all fun and games to be disturbing as a shtick, but out of all the disturbing movies I've seen I have to say this one left me feeling like I had just lost a loved one. That's the most accurate feeling I can use to describe how this movie leaves u, it leaves u feeling empty and numb, so hats off to M Night for making something truly disgusting.
Angelyne (2022)
It's pink and fun.
I think it's a pretty fun pink ride and one with some depth. It has funny moments, it has dark moments, and when it's all over I'd say it was a pretty fun interpretation of a real live wild story.
Gojira tai Hedora (1971)
Radical!
People in the reviews complaining this is an eco friendly Godzilla probably misses the original point of Godzilla. Godzilla is a post Hiroshima bombing flick, and Godzilla has always been a commentary about nuclear pollution. This version is a great continuation of that message. This one has a psychedelic influence with musical moments and wild color sequences. The cinematography is top notch with excellent framing and beautiful colors. I highly recommend this Godzilla flick and commend its artistic integrity.
American Horror Stories (2021)
I liked it :3
Had low expectations, but honestly it is not that much different than ahs. Ignore the hate even if it's not for u it's not nearly as bad as the snowflakes say.
Gossip Girl (2021)
Bad
A lifeless, insipid remake with no charm, bad acting, and terrible writing. Perhaps if it was not titled or associated with a show that is funny, witty, silly, and charming it would be bearable, but it is and the comparison just makes the remake even more atrocious. The new cast is very pretty and the stylist is the same so the clothes r fun but that is the bare minimum I can praise this piece of garbage with. I also take personal offense to anyone who could even entertain pretending this show has anything worth while to offer.
Xoxo fml.
My Hustler (1965)
It's cool.
It has more of a narrative flow then most of Warhol's works. The characters talk like a Oscar Wilde book giving the piece some humor, and the visuals are well shot. At the end of the day it's a usual Warhol film in the sense that it's a bunch of people chattering about nothing, but if u like that sort of thing, like me, I'd check it out.