Change Your Image
joshlanewellness
Reviews
Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006)
worth watching, a difficult topic handled reasonably well
Waiting For Godet meets FireSign theatre. Having made a snarky comment, I enjoyed the movie, and while it was not completely successful it had enough going for it that many talented actors signed on. Nice to see Tom Waits who over the years did seem to make an attempt to produce quality work. Also, I missed it the first time around and only just saw it in March 2023 and it held up pretty well. Suicide not a funny topic, luckily I am now so old that I realize that I must work to have a life that I want. It's not that I was entitled when I was younger, it is that I now have enough experience to understand there is much struggle in life. What I like about movies is that characters speak to each other, tell each other their problems, and speak intelligently to each other. In real life there is less of that. In some cases none of it.
Vaxxed: From Cover-Up to Catastrophe (2016)
watching this documentary now end of May 2022 seems as though the information is accurate
I guess that everyone sees what they want to see, and hears what they want to hear. This documentary seems to have been accurate in it's information. Many well intentioned people find it difficult to believe that money is the main driver of mandatory vaccination of an unapproved new technology for adults and children (the vaccine was not tested on children, pregnant women or people with liver conditions). Remember the manufactures have no legal liability, the MD's who administer the new technology have no legal liability if you become ill from the mRNA new technology. Can you think of another consumer product where this is so? Please remember this serious problem of money, not the healthcare interest of the American people has been going on certainly since the 1950's. The FDA & the CDC work closely with private companies, often decision making officials leave the public sphere to work in private industry. It is not a Republican or Democratic party issue. It's just business. If you lookup Pfizer, you will see how many times they have been convicted of fraud and fined hundreds of millions of dollars by the US government, at least in 3 recent separate occasions. Same with Johnson & Johnson. Also, Johnson & Johnson have never before manufactured vaccines. It is upsetting. The only good thing is that now many more people understand this and so possibly American healthcare will change for the better/safer for the American people. Watch the movie now that almost every mainstream media outlet discusses how it is most likely that the Covid 19 virus escaped or was deliberately distributed from the Laboratory in Wuhan, China and that American taxpayer dollars funded the research commonly called gain of function.
The Bubble (2022)
The Bubble, I liked it
Funny, clever, witty an absolute scream of a movie. Catch's the moment, some of the other reviews don't seem to like it o well that's show biz.
Judd A has really scored with this one, Hail Hail Judd A.
The Gift (2015)
NICE
I enjoyed The Gift, nicely written, well directed, the actors were all good. Had some very good dialogue. Really a well done movie, some very nice touches.
Parker (2013)
Taylor Hackford delivers another very well directed film. An action flic for sure, but so much better than the usual popcorn munchers
Taylor Hackford has a great track record of directing intelligent and popular films that have action, male characters in situations that hold your interest and enough wit to keep you enjoying the film to the very end. PARKER is one of his projects that is not as rich as some of his earlier films, but he does get a very nice performance from Jason Statham and he uses Nick Nolte nicely. The Talented Patty Lapone has a small role but almost steals the show. This heist movie is a modest affair that holds your attention very nicely because of his skillful direction. I enjoyed it.
Black Beach (2020)
well done, worth watching
Well done, good mix of action, good plot twists, characters have some depth, worth watching
King of New York (1990)
lots of good actors awful movie
Actors you enjoy in other movies star in this melodrama that is really laughable, nice shots of breasts and laughable overacting on the part of everyone so that must be the fault of the director. I can watch crap, but this is unfortunately a waste of many actors I enjoy on screen
The Happytime Murders (2018)
funny, witty, raunchy and more funny
Funny, clever, witty and the actors did a very nice job. Not a kids movie, but for adults who like adult jokes it delivered. I was surprised that I thought every scene worked. The director had a great light touch. The puppeteers really did a great job. Go see it.
Hail, Caesar! (2016)
fun, beautiful filmed, leading movie stars happy to be in the film, great acting
I enjoyed Hail Caesar, excellent actors happy to work in a Coen Brothers film. Gracefully directed, great cameos, well written, costumes were fun. Like most of their films it does not seem to be for a mainstream audience, but thank goodness they can get funding to keep making movies. Hail Caesar
Watched the movie again several years later and feel the same way. A witty graceful movie.
Earthquake Bird (2019)
I liked it
I enjoyed this movie, excellent direction, beautifully photographed, first rate acting, just the sort of film I have not seen in a while, I watch all sorts of OK films. Earthquake Bird showed the skill of all concerned, but my guess is the director deserves the bulk of the credit. It is a great pleasure to watch a movie that keeps you happily watching every scene.
Bad Santa (2003)
Bad Santa a first rate movie
Funny, well acted. very well written, skillfully directed. everyone involved with this film deserves big credit. Billy Bob Thornton really did a nice job, and the Director Terry Z is first rate, just a very good movie.
The Angriest Man in Brooklyn (2014)
like a TV movie from the 1970's
Robin Williams in the park and then Robin Williams as an angry man 25 years later looking exactly the same. A dud of an opening which than continues with mild THAT GIRL situations that are so unfunny and Hallmark TV movies of an earlier era that it is embarrassing that Robin Williams who had been involved with some excellent movies would be in a movie as weakly written with a director who is given over to showing us the most mild well used TV movie situations.
Moonwalkers (2015)
action adventure wit
it was fun, well directed, well acted they want ten lines but the first sentence says it all for me costumes were great some of the action scenes may have borrowed from Lock Stock and two smoking barrels overall it was great fun Ron Perlman did a very nice job great acid scenes great choice of songs funky Kingston by Toots and the Maytels great to hear it again the other songs fit in nicely as well. It's interesting that some really well done movies just seem to be released with little fanfare and not many people see them. Everyone has their own sense of taste and Moonwalkers was dyn-o-mite. well thats my ten lines I had fun with this movie Best Wishes, Josh Lane