Change Your Image
skyishpaperclipslover-32797
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dark Winds: Black Hole Sun (2023)
A jumble of miscellaneous rushed vignettes
Instead of taking a turn for the worst in the finale like in season 1 Seaosn 2 takes a turn in episode 3. Everything is rushed. Lots of "Tell not show". The character of Mary Landon is completely unneeded. The mystery still feels far away from being solved. I have not read the book, but I feel like the book has to be much better than whatever this is. I can't think of a single highlight this episode either. Overall, I'd skip this season even more than the first one. At least the first one was more consistent and didn't jump around all over the place. If they give another bad short finale this season I think I'll stop watching as well.
Queen of Hearts: A Twin Peaks Fan Film (2022)
For the fans asking for more
The main takeaway I had with this film was that it was made for the fans. There are no drastic character and story changes which would anger you. There are many fun callbacks that aren't too annoying and in your face. A lot of the acting is surprisingly good for a fan film. It captures the Lynch feel in a way more similar to Blue Velvet rather than Twin Peaks. Most of all, the movie shows you can still make Twin Peaks in 2022. You don't have to make "The Return". As well, the ending manages to make you want more even after the long running time. There are a few flaws though. It works better episodically. The audio is inconsistent. And there are too many musical montages.
But with no sign of any more seasons and the OG cast dropping off like flies this movie is a very welcome entry into the Twin Peaks universe. Plus, you can go back and watch the journey to making the film and feel like you are apart of the process.
Titane (2021)
VERY VERY SHOCKING!!!
This movie has everything and has nothing. No amount of good acting, cinematography, music, and lighting can save this disastrous story. After Raw it seems Julia Ducournau completely gave up on making a good story and just made an art film she knew snobs would love. Everything good about Raw is improved here in an artificial way. For instance the movie has a better main character... but her character makes no sense and lacks any sort of empathy.
American Horror Story: The Future Perfect (2021)
Our expectations were low but holy f-
What a waste of time this was. Too bad they wasted the potential of yet another storyline. Is every season finale this pointless and garbage? All my positives are outshadowed by my negatives so unfortunately I can't even say this episode/season had a single highlight. And what a rushed ending too. Why does everything have to be so short? TV is long form storytelling, not this.
American Horror Story: Take Me to Your Leader (2021)
Loved the first half, hated the Second half
I really loved the first half. It reminded me of Twin Peaks The Return Part 8. The second half sucked though. Those characters are trash and obnoxious af.
American Horror Story: Gaslight (2021)
Plot conveniences
The acting deserves a 10. The script deserves a 0. And only one episode left of this story? Trash. This was rushed and did not have the proper buildup for a lot of these scenes to make me feel anything.
I Downloaded a Ghost (2002)
Rental at best
Ellen Page was kinda good in this I guess. The haunted house was very fun. I don't really think kids would like this though. It's very goofy and cartoonish even for a kids movie.
Merry Mayhem (2016)
#TomWasRight
This is one of the worst channels on YouTube. I subscribed for years and forgot why I did. I stand with Tom.
Geeks + Gamers (2016)
Muh Brand!
Jeremy is a sellout. His channel is a clickbait garbage land. He let Sacked Snyder call all of us fans racists.
MechaRandom42 (2017)
Grifter
#TomWasRight What a disaster of a channel. She's a fake and a fraud. #IStandWithTom #JesseWasRight.
About a Boy (2002)
Kinda funny light cliche film ruined by the ending
I enjoyed a lot in this movie. Overall I was pretty positive by the end. But then the ending came.. The main guy gets with Rachel Weisz, a character who literally came out of nowhere in the film. And Ellie gets with Rachel's future serial killer son. What a lame and crappy thing to do to disappoint me like that. The whole film was very disjointed. It never felt like it had a single narrative other than the best stuff, which was the boy and the main guy and their amazing comedic chemistry. Don't even get me started on the mom. She isn't likable until the end.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
This trilogy was abysmal.
This movie was like Satans Alley from tropic thunder but UNIRONIC. PLEASE fire the woman responsible for this trilogy and continue Fear Street and make it like the books this is "based on"
Fear Street: 1978 (2021)
What Fear Street fans never wanted.
Idk what this is. It's a mystery beyond my comprehension why this was green lit. At least the actors in this one are good...
MasterChef: Waste Not Want Not (2018)
Favoritism
Same old crap. Send Home someone who has only made one mistake while keeping the people who make constant mistakes.
MasterChef: The Judges Do Battle: Part 1 (2018)
Aaron is the worst
The format is terrible. They are really stroking... their egos. This is like Trading Places but with chefs. The worst part about it is that they are not forced to pick from the contestants there in front of them. Also, Aaron is a total jerk. Worse than Joe. Joe is actually FAIR.
The Andy Griffith Show: Dinner at Eight (1967)
My favorite TAGS episode
If you need to get cheered up, watch this great episode. The comedy builds and builds and it all serves a purpose. This episode also proves you DONT need Barney to have a great time.
The Andy Griffith Show: Only a Rose (1966)
Endings and examples
This episode was major in that it temporarily ended the Clara-Bea feud. I loved how instead of Aunt Bea just flat out winning, Clara actually comes to her rescue. She also admits at the very end Aunt Bea was the backbone of their sports team in school. This type of writing should've served as an example for writers. They should've taken all the characters and given them endings like this one.