Change Your Image
seantheaussie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Painter (2024)
A perfectly acceptable way to spend a couple of hours on a Sunday afternoon.
DON'T believe the 1 star reviews. This is a perfectly acceptable low budget no star action/thriller movie. Are there bits for you and your mate to make fun of? Of course, and not just the matrix moment, but what do you expect of a low budget no star movie?
Both my mate and I agree it is better than the mega budget with two starring actors and two star directors The Gray Man.
Interactions between father and daughter are nice. A good twist at the end that I didn't see coming although my mate said he sort of did. LOTS of opportunities to yell at the screen, "JUST SHOOT HIM/HER"🤣. A perfectly acceptable way to spend a couple of hours on a Sunday afternoon.
Ghosted (2023)
Rock solid action romance
Ana and Chris smiling at each other on first meeting is POWERFUL. Whole meet cute is just about perfect, as is their date and consummation of such.
His family is fun.
UNIQUE form of torture🙇♂️🙇♂️🙇♂️ I am almost sorry it was interrupted.😉
I like Chris collecting his stuff during the rescue.🤣
Chris couldn't shoot someone to save their lives.🙄👿👿👿
Chris' incompetence wearing on me.
The attempted Indiana Jones style action car chase came nowhere near Indiana Jones style fun.😥
"Choke him out" "they usually tap"🙄
Coworker who died🤣🤣🤣
I'm with Ana, I am done with Chris too, TSTL.
I finally get to see the torture insects at work🍾🍾🍾😉
"Let me put something inside you" Not something I would have the guts to say to someone so deadly.
Ah, they have history.
"It was a mission" "there were many positions"🤣🤣🤣
That whole scene was good.
I like Captain America's best friend showing up...briefly.🤣🤣🤣
Captain America's old best friend now here😁😁😁
The whole bounty hunter sequence was great fun.
Chris FINALLY messing people up on the plane🥂
Romance movies where the marines don't come to the rescue aren't worth watching.😁
"Six foot honeypot sent to kiss and nibble the secrets right out of you"🤣🤣🤣 CONCENTRATE Patti!
Polygraph scene was good fun.
Chris hates suits? There goes my hope he will be the next James Bond.😉
Nice little cameo from Ryan.
I am beginning to think the engine spinning the restaurant is slightly overpowered.😉
PHEW she saved the macguffin.
Directed by Dexter Fletcher. I watched him when I was a kid and he still looked like a kid a LONG time ago in Press Gang.
4 stars/rewatch list. Only notable weakness TSTL Chris which didn't last too long and the bus action which they didn't quite pull off. The romance was good. Worth the wait.
SAS Rogue Heroes (2022)
"Mostly true" my arse
This should've been Band of Brother's 2 (The Pacific is not good enough to count) yet they come out with this overly stylish garbage. Tragic? Unbelievable? Farcical? One of those.
Admittedly they were kind enough to show us that it is garbage in the opening scene... Tobruk, a port, relying upon ground supply in order to keep the free world free🤣🤣🤣. (In our actual history Tobruk was also eventually taken by the Axis and the Allies still won the war.)
I do wonder how all those reviewers who give this 9 and 10 stars manage to live with themselves when they realize that they gave Band of Brothers the same, or only one star more. SMH.
House of the Dragon: The Green Council (2022)
The stupidest moment ever screened = 1 star
Benioff and Weiss will be so relieved, as the writers of House of the Dragon have done something even more absurd than they ever managed in the train wreck season 8 of Game of Thrones.
Rhaenys Targaryen after being held captive by the other, illegitimate side in the succession civil war, walks past a noble casualty hanging from the rafters during her escape, decides after crushing uncounted commoners whom she had just stood shoulder to shoulder with that she won't end the civil war here, that it is far preferable to have thousands of more deaths, including perhaps her own and everyone she loves, and doesn't say, "dracarys".🙄
Shakespeare himself would struggle to find the words to describe how stupid that is.
House of the Dragon: Second of His Name (2022)
A return to the farce of GoT season 8
After the king and princess reveal themselves to be fairly pathetic creatures, the writers decide to blacken their own names with the bizarre final battle designed to make Daemon a hero.
An entire army, that is winning a war, running out of their fortress to chase a single man, then be slaughtered is up there with Dany yelling during her surprise attack upon the Night King, the Lannisters letting Dany and a small contingent survive standing outside King's Landing and dragonfire's effect graduating from a flamethrower, through grenade, mortar, artillery and battleship fire to a 10000 pound bomb depending upon what effect the writers wanted for that shot.
Maggie: A Dinner Guest Will Surprise You (2022)
A distinct step down in charm and fun from the first 3 episodes
Half as good? A third? Something like that.😬 I really hope this isn't a sign for the rest of the series.
PS Australians don't really talk like he did on his phone call to his cousin.
Prey (2022)
Do NOT be sucked in by all the positive reviews, this is progressive garbage.
If you aren't in the mood for a boring sermon about women being smarter, better and tougher than men, and Westerners are evil this farcical movie is not for you.
The Northman (2022)
Pretentious then absurd.
Starts with all sorts of mumbo jumbo and when it finally gets to the action, the regicides don't bother to run the King's heir through🙄. Hack writing on the level of deus ex machina, and as the writers probably insert more garbage for their convenience later on, DNF.
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
Godawful.
While it contains Ted Lasso characters, it is absolutely nothing like a Ted Lasso episode. Was undoubtedly included due to a lost bet or as a practical joke.
Tristan + Isolde (2006)
Sophia Myles is magnificent
You cannot take your eyes off Sophia Myles whether she is in love or in pain. Unfortunately both the script and James Franco are terrible, ruining the movie for the discerning viewer.
I am thinking seriously of editing down a Sophia Myles highlights package so I can enjoy her golden performance in the future while avoiding the dross.
Lovesick (2014)
You must try series 1 episode 3.
Lovesick is highly recommended so I tried it, and was disappointed.
The only decent part of the first episode is the funny ending.
The second episode didn't even have a highlight at the end.
I relatively reluctantly watched the third episode only to be shocked by how good it was. It is packed full of humour and heart, easily making it on to my, "to be re-watched" list.
I can only hope that the rest of the series is more like episode three, and not the first two which must be endured.