Change Your Image
raghav-owesittomovies
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Frequency (2000)
I didn't expect it to be this good.
It is a science fiction family drama cum thriller but less cheesy than Interstellar ;-)
- The casting is decent. Dennis Quiad is the best part of the movie.
- The plot is well tied up without much noticeable loop holes.
- The editing along with the camera work is excellent and keeps you hooked throughout in spite of the length of the movie. The hide and reveal is to be taken inspiration from.
- Background score is decent.
- The Butterfly Effect now seems like it was trying to be a intense version of this movie.
The Thirteenth Floor (1999)
I rated it 6 cos it was ahead of its time but it is not as good as the reviews here make it out to be.
This film is a low budget VFX version of matrix meets source code.
Though the story has a huge potential to be a great movie it might not impress you much if you watch it now because of the following:
- The casting is poor, almost nobody fit their role.
- The acting feels disconnected.
- Camera work is uninspiring.
- You probably won't notice the score.
- Overall the movie feels like somebody wanted this movie to be great but nobody cared enough while trying to execute it.
I know I am being harsh on this movie....maybe it is due to the high expectations I had going in after reading the reviews here.
Mr. Nobody (2009)
Rated it 7 for the effort. The effort is plenty and only slightly misplaced.
I came across this film in quite a few lists and decided to give it a try.
- The film is beautifully shot with every frame, set, location and art used to its best.
- The casting is good with everyone doing their best and exactly what is required of them.
- The film deals with the alternative paths in life that we often ponder about and tries to strike a balance with the fantasy, surrealism, mystery, suspense, larger than life approach and movie magic. But....in my opinion if falls short trying to achieve too much. In other words it is over ambitious.
- It has plenty of good things to talk about too. The background music is excellent, the plot holds your attention till the very end, the characterization of all the versions of all the people is quite believable.
It is a good movie to watch if you begin with low expectation.....in which case you will actually be impressed by how well made and beautifully shot this movie is!!!!
Happy viewing :-)
Enter Nowhere (2011)
Excellent low budget movie!!! If you bear with its light pacing issue 20 mins into the movie
I was looking for a decent thriller film when I came across this one.
I agree with some of the reviews here that this one is underrated, well shot on low budget, good plot, good enough acting and exciting last few minutes.....to that I'd like to add the following:
- The camera work and background score is decent and the editing is on point to reveal just the right amount as the story unfolds.
- It rewards the attention you pay to the details.
- This film could have been so much better if it had a slightly bigger budget and dealt with the slight pacing issue few minutes into the movie.
- While the dialogues in this film is serviceable, it would have helped it a lot if it was more crisp, funny and witty. But I'm just being greedy here.
It is a perfect movie if you want to watch a well made, decent thriller.
Patriot (2015)
It is not at all hard for you to get from point A (first episode) to point B (last episode).
I read a couple of reviews here before watching this show's first season.
The reviews which mentioned about its
weird sense of humor and tone turned out to be true.
The casting here is really good. Everyone does a superb job of making you believe in this bizarre, twisted, funny tale of things getting messed up beyond expectation. The lead is convinces us that he's doing everything he can with every ounce of his remaining self.
The female detective have done an excellent job and you'll love to see her and the lead on screen for they have such good presence. The camera work is remarkable; it makes sure that you are in the right spot to view this adventure.
Just watch it for how funny and weird this show is for its genre.
I would have rated it 8 but I didn't because I am fan of the show "The Americans" which has set my expectations too high.
Deutschland 83 (2015)
Watched it cos I was missing The Americans........was not at all disappointed!
This is one of those few TV shows which get in, do their job and get out....no non sense or unnecessarily prolonged plots.
Set in Germany in 1983, it captures the time well but you'd be more hooked on the story and characters than anything else.
I am eagerly waiting for the second season. The 1st season brilliantly navigated the introduction, character motivation, politics of the era, suspense, action and drama with on point camera work and a wink to the viewers here and there.
You will be rooting for pretty much everybody at first and then gradually just withdraw from most of it and be left just wanting to know how things will unfolds.
Allied (2016)
Nothing new but still a well made war/romance movie....worth a watch
Neither Brad nor Marion disappoints you in this WW2 drama.
The casting, acting, pacing, feel and suspense comes together in a well packaged flick which deserves a view if you like any single aspects aforementioned.
If you are looking for a better movie in the same genre then watch 'The English Patient'.
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015)
It's a half decent effort to make a Ramanujan biopic
You can watch it if you'd like to know about Ramanujan's life but the movie is focuses more on his struggle in life instead of focusing on the genius he was.
The Accountant (2016)
Feels more like a lengthy pilot for a crappy action TV show.
Going in, you'd expect this movie to have awesome actions scenes and to have smart/intelligently feel but sadly both are lacking in this movie :-(
This movie could have learned something with 'Mr. Brooks' .
The potential for what this could have been can be glimpsed here and there but the whole movie feels like a set up for a punch that falls weak 3/4 th of the movie in and ending is almost silly.
The acting ability of decent actors is wasted here.
Sully (2016)
You know the story but........you watch it for TOM HANKS !
I am really starting to appreciate Clint Eastwood for his direction.
This is a perfectly executed movie with all the fine actors bringing their experience to do their roles justice. The story though well known is revealed in just the right way to make you amazed at the heroic yet miraculous event that it was.
It is clear that this piece of film is going to age like wine wine and will be a must watch under the 'Based on real events' category.
Thank you Lord for giving us Tom Hanks for the gift to Cinema he is!
Red Sparrow (2018)
I was expecting it to be as good as Atomic Blonde but....
The movie feels like it was going for a 'Black Swan' meets 'Salt' meets 'The recruit'. It might sound like a good thing to aim for but sadly the movie feels like the boring part of those 3 movies.
To be fair, they have tried and everyone has done a decent job but sadly, overall it falls short.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Plenty of Reviews here, I'll just add to them saying that this movie is a good watch
The whole premise of the movie reminded me of Tremors which was very entertaining movie, also the movie has a 'I am legend' feel which are great movie to compare with!!!
Everybody has played their part perfectly well. This movie is the right amount of everything. It starts out well, unfolds smoothly, hits you with all the right feels, keeps you hooked and ends right when you wants it to end.
Just the right movie to watch in a horror/monster genre right now with the best of old and new stuff.
I Feel Pretty (2018)
Do yourself a favor and re-watch 'Shallow Hal' instead
I had little expectations with this movie to begin with and in spite of that I was disappointed at the lack of efforts here to make a decent movie.
I can cut some slack for Amy, she coming from stand up but still this movie sucked so much.
I guess they tried to make a Devil wear Prada meets a female version of Shallow Hal ......but it fails to reach those standards.
Los cronocrímenes (2007)
Just the right proportion of everything ......Less is more here
The plot of the movie holds good in spite of the nitpicking done in the reviews on imdb . Suspension of disbelief is the key here and not that you'll need to oversee huge plot holes or anything.
The casting is perfect and all of them do their part just right.
It is interesting to see how well the movie is made with almost no use of special effects. It holds your interest right from the start and keeps you hooked even though you feel the like you have figured it out by 3/4th of the movie in.
An excellent example for fine craft of film making with simple techniques.
The Americans (2013)
Far better than other espionage related TV shows with better reviews and ratings.
To say that The Americans is an underrated show would be an understatement. It takes you back to a world left behind and amazes you with their story telling, acting, drama and wigs....yes, wigs!
The show succeeds to hold your attention well and even when it gets just a little dull, you'd notice how good it is in spite of its dull moments. Sex, violence, drama etc is judiciously used with good acting in plenty.
Tomb Raider (2018)
This one has a couple of throwbacks to earlier movies and video game but it is only slightly better than a made for TV movie
- the lead does a good job
- camera work is on point
- CGI is decent
- casting for supporting characters is not good
- weak and uninspiring story line and narration
- some action scenes are good but others are not that well choreographed
- loved the way she runs in the movie!
- made me appreciate Angelina Jolie's version more.
The Man from Earth (2007)
This movie is a disguised comedy
-The movie's hero looks like Robert Deniro's younger brother who didn't get his acting abilities.
-This movie is a good as a film school project work but I don't understand how it got the reviews and the ratings that it has.
-It has facebook posts for dialogues.
-If this was shot and presented as 3rd rock from the sun kinda comedy it would have made a more decent movie.
-The premise is that he is 14000 years old and the excuse for not coming of as 14000 years old is that he is just an old guy who has not aged physically but not a genius.(Wolverine is more believable because of Jackman's acting but don't expect it here)
- He says he was friends with Vincent Van gogh ........ok
- He says he met Buddha............ok
- He says he was Jesus Christ ..........he slowed his metabolism down so that ppl thought he is dead and later got it to normal and that he learnt it from Buddha .........room full of scientists do not ask him to do that again right in front of them!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Count that as a cinema Sin.
-the oldest guy in the movie is his son and he dies when he comes to know that he is his father.
- Also ........ Boston Tea Party?
-It would be great to watch this movie drunk or high and assuming that this movie is a comedy.
Uppi 2 (2015)
The sequel that lives up to the standards of the original.
This is an excellent movie that upholds the enormous potential our kannada film industry has to make world class movies.
Uppi2 suggests you to not think much about anything in general which also applies to the movie itself and it does suggest you to live in the moment which also applies to the viewing experience of the movie itself in-spite of the non-linear narration.
This movie gives us an insight into the workings of our own mind while trying to comprehend the wide array of philosophies that Upendra tries to convey in his very own style. This movie is more than the sum of its parts as it not only succeeds to entertain you throughout the movie but also leaves you wondering about the actual plot of the movie and its message.
The casting is good. While everybody does their role justice I noticed that in Upendra movies, while the leading women have importance in the plot of the movie, the focus in terms of acting prowess is completely on himself. All the credit for this movie goes to Upendra as it is purely a one man show.