Change Your Image
kwhitehead-34671
Reviews
Unexpected (2015)
Story that has a point even if through different eyes...
To be honest i went straight past this movie as looking a bit "boring" (and yes im a woman) But hubby decided to pick it. I'm glad he did now in hindsight.
It gives a really touching account, if thats the right word to use, perspective from the eyes of different people and different circumstances in life and how they rationalize and reason. Maybe it was prettied over in parts but that was at the director/producers doing. I think its main objective is not to be deeply depressing or harsh on matters that have been done often, this sits middle of the road as to not offend people on either side of judgements and for that i commend it. I can not stand movies that are so far off base because of the film makers motives or opinions. It's a talent to stay neutral and do it well for character and plot development.
This is a movie you might only watch once but i think anyone could learn or take something away from it about people and life in general.
Poltergeist (2015)
Enjoyable - fun, far out and of its own merit
Really enjoyable movie that brings on the action. You cant go in expecting to compare to the original because its a different day and time. Perhaps some of the haunting creepiness of the original has long since passed (but how can they compare - i remember seeing the original as a child and being scared silly by a couple of key scenes!!) This version has more emphasis on the characters, family and winning the battle so to speak.
Importantly i liked the family, its well cast and well produced/directed with not too much nonsense filler which is the biggest turn off in many movies these days.
Fun overall :)
Contracted (2013)
Enjoy for what it is - something different!!
I really enjoyed this different twist on the well played out zombie/infection genre. Well worth watching and just going for the ride. No need to over think - it is what is it.
The make up is awesome and terrifying and touches on some of the points we may have never seen before when humanity is going out the door! Lots of gore, blood and wtf moments without it being "scary" just confronting and weird.
If its your genre then i think its likely to be a good watch. Personally i enjoyed this one better than the second where the story line became a little more contrived for my liking. Sometimes not knowing is far more enjoyable.
Last Shift (2014)
Sets the bar for where others should want to aim!
Found this movie and knew very little about it. As an avid film lover and browser of all things IMDb...this movie finally inspired me to register to give it a well worthy review :)
I cant even remember the last time a movie gave me that sick knot of dread in the stomach (possibly the decent?) but this movie was its own tour de force and so well executed within the wonderful means it had. If you enjoy anything that is not a Hollywood crapbuster and you don't mind feeling like your not sure whats going on then you will probably get a kick from this surprise. Watch it in the dark :D (boo hoo its filmed in one place with one main actress as others have complained) To me that only added to the tension because you knew s*** was gonna get real and soon and i actually found myself nervous.
Is it perfect, no. There is a few scenes where your wondering what else could possibly be happening but wow, if a majority of movies could learn a fraction from this one i would be in a world of happy! Well done on a different and refreshing film full of bumps and jumps. Loved it.