Change Your Image
Vik_Browser
Reviews
Ted (2024)
Average humor + Nostalgia is new formula for money
Show has it's moments, it starts out mild and get quite funny in episode 2 and 3.
But It gets educational after 5th episode and try to give message about accepting one's sexuality, racism, religion and most popular theme of these days 'Middle age white male is very conservative'.
Last 3 episodes are watchable but as show tried to put more educational stuff in , the jokes and punchlines get less and less funnier. There's nothing wrong with putting a message in the show but not every dam thing has to be educational, just like not everything has to be a joke.
Point is , if they make a Batman movie and put a nature documentary in there, it won't be bad, but it's just out of character if robin was there most of the time to educate us on the habitat of Siberian tigers and shifting weather patterns. Sometimes you just wanna watch a stupid,funny thing.
'Ted' is about silly, goofy character doing stupid things. But as soon as the surrounding characters starts to relay messages about socital structure , Ted's joke starts to seem Lame.
It's not totally bad but it could have been funnier. Still you should check it out with less expectations and more of 'why not'.
Rain Man (1988)
KMART Sucks
When i first saw Rain Man many years ago, i thought it was an average low budget road movie with decent acting.
But now that i have watched this movie second time after learning that it has won 4 Academy Awards, now i think it's an average low budget road movie with decent acting.
First the goodies- The Acting, Dustin lee is so good that every time i see an Autistic person in public i ask them what's the 8463 multiply 1234, and where they shop for their undergarments. Ohh, Tommy is good too, Also the older History gentleman at Dr. Guthrie's clinic was phenomenal.
Now the average- the second act, the first act, the third act, the film.
Now the bad part - Blah blah blah, if you are reading this to look for me complaining about a movie made 35 years ago, you need a hobby bud.
That being said, it's a nice road movie. Check it out if you have 2h13 mins.
Finch (2021)
A Dish of Delight.
It's simple,its loving , it's full of emotions and it has good 'ol Thomas Hanks in it, whats not to love about.
Personally i loved this movie. It's simple and everything you would hope for. This movie is solid 6 but it struck me on a good day so am rating it 7.
Not every movie has to be 10, it would be boring. Sometime you need fives and sixes in your life, just like my cousin Chuck 'the giggles'. He is not the sharpest tool in the shed but wash him and put him in a suit and he is fun to have around on birthdays and funerals.
Just like a pi^mp said once to the hook^er ' if you stop judging every aspect of it, you might find a pleasure in there'. That being said it's a beautiful movie. If you don't judge it too harsh and accept it with your heart, it will fill you with a load of delight.
Bodyguard (2018)
Sophisticated British drama. Definitely worth the binge watch.
It's a good British drama with strong start and weak finish.
I don't mind watching clichés, as long as they are done right. And this show has done it rightly so.
The premise and setup is amazing, opening scenes alone can put you on edge of your couch.
Transformation of the characters are done perfectly.
The only problem is it gets a weak ending. It's not the worse but couldn have been better.
If you have time go check it out, 'British service agents are lot more better than the US agents.'
Some bonus points , Keeler Hawes's hot , also Sophia Rundle is hot, even the dude Richard Madden is hot. So it's treat for everybody.
The Covenant (2023)
It's okay as for an Action movie.
I mean , if some day you feel like watching action movie with American hero, doingBing Bang Boom and save the day, it's pretty cool.
The Covenant makes a decent action movie, watchable. Nothing extraordinary here but it has all the elements of a nice Action packed movie , honor , loyalty, bla bla bla; all the stuff proud boys love to talk about.
You have to leave politics aside to watch and enjoy this Simple yet glorious action movie.
Director has kept the Premise to the minimum level just so the extraordinary brains have time to fathom the Glory and praise and victory; all that cool stuff sprinkled in this movie.
No complaints in acting department. Jake gyllenhaal is amazing as always. Dar Salim also makes a great supporting cast. Movie has some amazing shots of the landscape (even though it doesn't seems like it's been shot in Afghanistan
All jokes aside ,it's not too bad of a movie to watch if looking for an action movie.
Based on a True Story (2023)
Is it a Drama, comedy or a Satire? Who knows!!!
Writing is so Lame that my Boss's weekly motivation speeches start to look fun.
I guess due to the writers' ongoing strike, all the prducers are now trying to write these days. Because daddy's money is equal The talent, right?
Show offers very little for viewer to hold onto but tries to become different things all at once.
It starts off as a drama, a story about struggling couples trying to overcome marital and financial problems. Off comes the Satire on LA culture, obsession of modern Americans trying to catch success in absolute manner, internet trolls , people's obsession about True crime and whatnot.
But what about premise. What!!!! Why you need a premise for the show when you can put lame jokes and california cultutal inappropriations.
Also it has so many dreams, like more dreams than Dr. King. Every 20 minutes somebody kill someone, buy hey! That was a dram. 'Hahaha , iTs cAlLeD cLeVer wRiTing rEmeMbEr'.
Tenet (2020)
Over complicated doesn't mean geniuS
In simplistic manner, i would like to tell fellow bourgeoisie looking to comsume media, if you have one good day in the week, dont waste it on this one. But if you are a forty something dude with a podcast looking to impress Dads in your neighbourhood, i would say break a leg.
Might a few nerds disagrees with me on this while reviving the Temporal paradox theories but any good director need to get the basics right before it starts showing the big brains.
As few Smarty Pants states that this movie requires multiple viewing to understand, I would argue that a good story should be UNDERSTANDABLE with a single viewing when viewer paying attention.
I know , i know i am not smart enough to understand the movie mannnnn.
Out of the 5 elements of a story it only gets few right.
I won't rant about the sound desing or editing etc, i am sure you can find complaining on internet even if you aren't looking for one.
A Simple Favor (2018)
A Simple Movie
I hadn't have high hopes for the movie but atleast i was optimistic that it will be decent. WELL, it disappoints, like my Morher.
At times it tries to be 'Gone Girl' with Blake Lively. I repeat!!!! With BLAKE LIVEY.. Pssssffttthahhaahha.
The story is so far fetched that it's unbelievable for even a simple guy like me who believes that Trump has real hair and earth is flat like taylor swift.
And why i am always confused with that Sassy little goblin muttering around. I don't know if she's hot; like a bad bad girl; like that Johnny Depp's ex , don't remember her name but I remember that she allegedly likes to unleash hot steamy sausages in bed sometimes.
Or is she just cute, like a little gummy bear wrapped around in a sweet taste of gooey caramel and topped with Marshmallows and rainbow sprinkles.
One day Anna banana;; one day i will know.
Reacher (2022)
Start good, finish weak.
Just your average show to watch if you have nothing to find. It start off good with Nice dialogues and cliché character intro's.
Story is Ehhhhh. So many plot holes and story is so far fetched even for a tv show. Reacher kills people in broad daylight and no police car shows. Reacher just start doing cops job and everyone goes along with it even the bad guys. Reacher order things to army/cop guy he obeys because director told him so. Reacher kills cop in his own police station by ramming a vehicle, but heyy remember! Reacher is a smart, calculated,cool headed, doesn't even like to show emotion on his brother's death kinda guy. And where the hell is federal police or any solid reason to only have 3 and half cops in the show.
Director has shoved so many dialogues and camera angles just to show off how big reacher's character is that all 'Clifford the big red dog' books looks justifiable at some point. And the dude is only 6foot 2.
Story starts going flat and predictable after first couple of episodes and goes downhill from there. Ending is just poor. I wanted to stop watching but i already wasted 6 hours, what's with one more.
Casting could've been better. Finlay and Conklin both characters are miscast. But most important character of reacher can't be a modeling dude with waxed chest and perfectly gelled hair who apparently travel with nothing and sleeps on the ground.
It's hard to unsee that Alan ritchson struggle with some action scenes especially in the last episodes where his muscle overtakes flexibility. Shaky cam and quick cuts try to cover the most of it.
It's Not the worst show out there, the word 'Averege' would perfectly describe 'Reacher'. Also depends on people and taste I believe. If you prefer movies like fast and furious or agent movies or any 'Dwayne the rock' kinda movies. You are gonna think highly of this series.
Love & Other Drugs (2010)
Just Another Rom Com
You know the story you have seen it here and there in hollywood millions of times. He's a charming cute womaniser whose career is almost set , she's just a girl whose life is a mess but deserves true love. He finally meet but there is a conflict. They overcome their stupid little conflict and live happily ever after.
Well, it's not good and it's not bad. If you have nothing watch on Tuesday night, you can put this on , it will pass the time.
Just Like Heaven (2005)
A decent Rom Com you can watch it with your One and only.
Cute movie, set in lovely San Francisco, has Mark Ruffalo and Reese Witherspoons from their young years, and a goofy and cute ghost story. WHATS NOT TO LIKE ABOUT!!!!
Dopesick (2021)
A good show worthy of binge watching.
Dopesick is exactly the show what you want it to be.
Most, if not all people knows about the opioid epidemic in America. But the way this show tells you the story is quite good.
Structure and Execution of the story is smooth but captivating and its easy to keep track of the storyline.
Acting was superb. Michael keaton can put life into any role he takes but Will poulter(Kid from We're the millers) is good and Michael Stuhlbarg as a villan is perfect choice.
Show definitely has lots of Wow moments , and keeps you to the edge if your seat.
Enough being said, You can definitely binge watch the show.
The Batman (2022)
It's Bad.... quite bad!!!
The story is all over the place. Looks like someone picked up an old detective film script and tried to shove batman story in there somewhere.
Acting is fine,sometimes; but actors has given nothing to work with.chemistry between batman and catwoman is so shallow that a puddle of piss would look deeper.
And in the god's name can someone please tell the director that shooting the whole movie in dark is not some sort of Art.
Ohhh. And the editing.i think they forgot to edit the bloody thing. Why wouldn't everyone love a piss poor script shot in a cave to watch for 3 hours.
Shutter Island (2010)
An exquisite psychological thriller.
Most of the critics has already wrote about the story , so my review is only about the sentiments.
This movie was on my list for a long time.i have had the pleasure to watch it this week and holy moly, it doesn't disappoint. This movie starts off strong and get better and better.
It play with your head and all your emotions. It can be so dark at times. And when it finishes,it leave you with pure sadness and heartache.
Can't say much about the story without spoiling it so i will leave you with this. If you like a good psychological thriller, watch it, you are in for a treat.
No Time to Die (2021)
Mmm!! Saying it's an average would be an exaggeration.
Not much in the movie. Little bit of story, little bit of action.little bita this , litte bita that. Sometimes it's average, most of the time it's eeemmm.i went to get some fish and chips in the middle and missed nothing.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Great Satire on today's World.
This movie covers most of the type of stupid if not all. This stupid is you, this stupid is me , this stupid is everyone in today's age.its amazing,Well written and well directed. It is perfect in every way.
I don't why i like this movie so much that i have watched it over and over. Every person has one movie which they think is the bloody best while other people think it's alright. It is that movie for me.
It has it's unique style of chaotic comedy and it doesn't hold back. What i like about this movie is that it holds the mirror to today's society so well and it doesn't compromise or sugar-coat anything.
Many people are complaining that it didn't turn out to be the way they wanted. Well, this movie satire on exactly same kinda people.
The Newsroom (2012)
Amazing show with little bit of flaws.
Show is good, characters are well written. Acting is perfect and writing is sharp.
First the good stuff, show is well structured and nothing has been overstretched just like many other shows. Philosophy and idealism for the show is inspirational and beautiful.
My only issue with the show is that sometimes all the dialogues from different characters sounds the same, as it was one person's thoughts spoken by different people. Even though it doesn't happen very ofen , it felt like it few times.
Rest assured, show is pretty bang. Go check it out.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Overrated
Not much to watch. Story is same as any other sports drama, 'A coach try to coach difficult team'. Few annoying characters, and show is not funny, also not all the good vibes it has which lot of people were saying. Very overrated/mediocre show.
And Just Like That... (2021)
No need to keep Milking the same idea.
The show is okay,not much to watch. There were no need to make this show, but i guess who doesn't love easy money.
SATC, The show had it's time. It was a good time. The show was bold,girls were charismatic, 90's were fun. Whole point of the show were to represent the changing era and trends of modern people of 90's while exploring the life of four young women. The show was funny and well written. But most of all, the idea for the show was fresh.
Now, after 30 years, HBO is trying to make the show about old age and death with the same characters and themes, just to satisfy the Fangirl's boner. I dont see any point in that.
Independence Day (1996)
I know it's stupid, but it's entertaining 'popcorn flix
There are some reasons that this is the highest grossing film of its time.
The plot is solid and characters are entertaining enough to wach. Dialogues are funny and smart. CGI work is quite well done.
Overall its not a bad movie to watch. It has its limitations but it makes upto them with entertainment.
"Get ready for 4th of July fireworks!!!! Baby"
Deep Impact (1998)
Sad Movie
Deep impact is a sad sad movie. Everyone is sad, and ready to die. When disaster strikes, some of them sadly dies but other who left are also sad. Tèa leoni is bad as a leading cast but also sad. Film starts with sad beginnings but get sadder in the middle. In the end everyone left with sadness because they have lost people.
Inconstancies are endless , some of the people who are chosen can take their family with them others can't. Waves can be thousands of feet high and swallow twin towers but then elijah can beat that on bike and goes to the top of hill where he is safe but still very sad.
This movie wasted my 2 hours, so now, i am sad.
Miss Congeniality (2000)
Light hearted, silly but fun movie
Simple and light hearted movie. Has few fun moments. Michael caine is a charm and sanra bullock is 'you know, sandea bullock.
Not much for the plot or story but it Could be fun if you have nothing to watch on Tuesday night with dinner .
Breaking Bad (2008)
Best TV show ever period.
Since everyone know how good this show is, i just want to write this review for the appreciation of the show.
To me it perfect, its the best , and whenever I think of a greatest show ever, this one come to mind.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Not the same dexter.
Created by its original showrunner clyde phillips, and set 10 year after the original series ends, the show is set at fictional place called iron lake. Dexter is now evoling serial killer has his son Harrison with him throughout the storyline so far.
I had high expectations in the beginning when i heard the original showrunners are creating this show. But even from the beginning it didn't lived upto its potential.
A pilot could do a lot of good work for a show if set it right.but the first episode 'cold snap' didnt do anything more than average. And from here on its not getting any better.
One thing that made dexter unique was that he was a serial killer with a unique code to chase down the monsters who has slipped through the cracks of the law. But now it's changed and dexter kills with his emotions which he didn't had in the first place.
With only 3 episodes aired so far i still have high hopes for it to pick up, but so far, it looks like the show is mostly here to give audience nostalgia and nothing new.
Honsla Rakh (2021)
The reason they're constantly producing the trash, because we keep consuming it.
Its quite a bad movie, even for punjabi cinema which mostly produce mediocre films in respect to its audience, its pretty bad. The plot, the acting,delivery of dialogues, anything you see or experience is hard to watch.
As an audience, when i try to watch a punjabi movie once in a while, in this 'so called' new heights of punjabi cinema, i try to keep it open minded and overlook the bad and cringeworthy stuff, so I could see some cinematic content from my motherland but this one still disappoints.
A Very few thing a punjabi movie has to have in order to succeed these days, such as little bit of storyline, above average acting, some dance worthy songs and silly/goofy comedic dialogues. This movie failed to have even that. Forget the cinematography, camera is just a capturing device. Characters are just people being people. Score is mosly silly tunes which somehow means 'its a comedic moment' .
That being said, it a bad movie.