Change Your Image
nnom
Reviews
Christmas in the Wild (2019)
Hits ya right in the feels
And I have newfound respect for Kristin Davis..she did things in this movie I wouldn't have the balls to do, for sure. It's a feelgood movie, if that's not what you're looking for, keep moving.
Wish I Was Here (2014)
Two words
Just wait. When you see that Kate Hudson is so far out of Zach's league he's incapable of SEEING Kate's league..just wait. When the kids get annoying..just wait. When Mandy Patinkin (the only man who could've pulled off this role) seems more trouble than he's worth..just wait. When the heavy jewish themes get even heavier...just wait.
The end is everything for this movie and it all builds towards that phenomenal ending.
The Code (2019)
Imo, no glaring mistakes...opinions vary
I'm genuinely sad this wasn't given a second season...but with fat nixon in office, I'm sure they didn't want any hopeful military series playing that had women in positions of power.
Too bad. I would have loved to see more.
Holidate (2020)
Will you enjoy it?
A resounding yes. Lots of laughs, a modicum of sappiness, doesn't take itself seriously, if you're not looking for the English Patient, you'll have a good time. And it's nice to see Emma Roberts again.
Unpregnant (2020)
GOOD NEWS
Another good HS movie, not as good as Booksmart, but thoroughly enjoyable.
Don't know who this Kansas white bread chick named Haley Lu is, she was also in Edge of Seventeen, but she's kickin' ass and takin' names.
As long as you're not a repuke, you should have a good time.
Spontaneous (2020)
A successful attempt at depth....
........If your idea of sex is one where, afterward, you still qualify as a virgin.
Is there word that means pitiful to the 4th power?
Away (2020)
I was gonna watch ONE episode.....
.....ended up binging the whole thing on a Sunday night.
Standout performance for me was Kwesi, his hope, faith and passion struck me deeply.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: Zoey's Extraordinary Dad (2020)
Skip unless you've seen the episode
SPOILERS AHEAD...
So...I'm a nobody in healthcare for almost 20 years...as soon as he chuffed that little laugh "he's having a good day", I saw where it was going. People near the end sometimes experience an uptick, talking, eyes open, recognizing family members....we like to think it's so your last memory of your loved one is a good one....seen it quite a bit.
This was an INCREDIBLY well done episode. Kind of always thought of Peter Gallagher as a character actor...when he looks back on his body of work, he will be proud of what he accomplished here.
Just one man's opinion.
Wynonna Earp (2016)
Finally finished season 3
Honestly, I was holding off for as long as I could because I didn't want there to be a year gap where I had no Wynonna.
This series isn't for everyone. The story meanders at times, continuity is a near constant struggle, character motivation can seem contradictory ep to ep, BUT....and this is a big damn BUT.....the emotional quotient is through the roof. You get the full gamut, gutwrenching pain to laughter to ecstasy.
What you have here is a group of actors who haven't GROWN to love each other over the seasons...they went from day one of "Hey, my name's soandso, who are you again?" To day two of "I don't remember my life without you".
The chemistry is undeniable.
It's not just Wayhaught, although watching them will heal your soul.
But it's also Wynonna/Doc, Wynonna/Nicole, Wynonna/Waverly, Nicole/Nedley, Wynonna/Xavier, Doc/Xavier, Jeremy/EVERYONE, the list goes on.
If you can keep yourself from picking at the peccadilloes, your heart will thank you.
Wynonna Earp: War Paint (2018)
You have to love the series...
....if you don't, then don't watch. You're not wanted.
I waited until today to binge the 3rd season, knowing the 4th season started May 1st (I think)....AND NOW I HAVE TO WAIT TWELVE DAYS.
I will not make it.
Avengement (2019)
Not bad at all
Won't change your life or anything, but if you're looking for brutal combat, you won't be disappointed.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: Zoey's Extraordinary Glitch (2020)
Yep...the reviews aren't wrong
This was the best show yet.
If you're not crying by the end, you should seriously get tested to see if you're a sociopath.
I will say, while I was so happy to see Lauren Graham on tv again, her character is needlessly off-putting. She doesn't have to be an arsehole.
My Spy (2020)
C'mon, what were you expecting??
A straight up action movie?
Dave is his overtly muscled endearing self, Chloe did an excellent job, Parisa (Fiji from Midnight, Texas, missing wistfully) did more than you could expect with how little she was given.
It was just a super sweet, funny, occasionally things blow up movie.
Stumptown: All Quiet on the Dextern Front (2020)
Sincerely doubt that there are...
....any Fat Nixon sycophants still watching this, but, if so, they were tearing their hair out.
MWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.
Gotta love it.
Also...for the cheap seats....ANSEL IS THE STAR OF THIS SHOW.
Deputy: 10-8 Entitlements (2020)
Lordy, lordy pudding and pie
If there was a Fat Nixon sycophant who could force themselves to watch this ep from beginning to end without screaming and crying over the dialogue that threatens their special snowflake of a world, I do believe they might harm themselves at its conclusion.
And my, what a wonderful sight that would be.
Deputy: 10-8 Selfless (2020)
This is more of a review....
.....of the reviewers. Pilot episode got 320 reviews, many 1 or 2 stars, many 1 sentence because Fat Nixon supporters, much like their Dear Leader, don't have much of an attention span.
Freely admitted to not even watching the show in its entirety. Just by the by, pilot episode started off with the new sheriff in town refusing to let his deputies be used for an ICE raid. My, my, my the sister-rapers were unhappy with that storyline.
Since the pilot, no episode has gotten more than 6 reviews...that whole attention span thing again.
As long as it makes the Fat Nixon racists foam at the mouth, I'll keep watching.
Prodigal Son: Death's Door (2020)
Oh, this show
It's just so STEENKIN' GOOD.
Not only does it MAKE you care about people you shouldn't, you also get to LEARN something, pretty much every dang show.
I don't know wth I'm gonna do between end of the season and start of next.
I may have to...Idk...go into a coma or something.
Prodigal Son: Wait & Hope (2020)
And the hits...
....just keep on coming. This show keeps delivering. I'm sure it's not going to appeal to the undereducated, but for those of us with a brain, it's just plain fun.
Smart writers and decent plot lines, tune in, you won't be disappointed.
Prodigal Son: Internal Affairs (2020)
Firstly...
....I spend too much time on here.
Secondly, WOW...I wrote about the last ep and said I hope they find their footing after that ep.....guess I didn't have to wait long!!
If you haven't watched it yet, P*SS OFF...what are you doing?!?! GO NOW.
Possibly the best ep yet.
Prodigal Son: Alone Time (2020)
One of the reasons....
.....people are overrating this episode is because they're invested in one or more of the characters. Considered reflection after the episode will reveal huge cracks in the storyline....which is too bad. Up until this point, this series was a highlight in my week.
Hoping they'll find their way next ep.
Stumptown: Reality Checks Don't Bounce (2020)
Ansel
Star Of The Show
In case you haven't been paying attention. Also, I think Jake Johnson might not be around next season.
Just my two cents.
Last Christmas (2019)
Actually...
...quite a good little movie.
Fat Nixon cultists are going to hate it, but that just makes it that much more enjoyable.
Watch it, have fun...after all, it's Christmas!!
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Why all the hate?
This movie was no more ludicrous than any of the F&F franchise. Kristen Stewart can't act, but neither could Paul Walker. And Balinska, Banks and Patrick Stewart can certainly act. Storyline was ok. Quips were decent. It was over the top and was supposed to be...it didn't purport to be a lifechanging experience. And be honest...of the 16k ratings on this site, 15k were angry incels clicking 1 on any female oriented movie with no nudity...and it still managed a 4.1.
It was fun, watch it, have a good time, don't stop watching until the credits roll.
Jexi (2019)
This should have
Thousands of reviews. It was laugh out loud funny. Honestly, the most unbelievable aspect of the movie wasn't the omnipotent AI but that Shipp would ever be with Devine.
Michael Pena delivers by the s**t ton, make sure to watch the first part of the credits.
Watch it, you won't be disappointed.
The Witcher: The End's Beginning (2019)
Let me be quick about this.
So far, so good.
Well, I tried to be quick...this site wouldn't let me.