Change Your Image
antonvn-52996
Reviews
Obliterated (2023)
It's brain dead fun
Yes the dialogue is cringy at times and the acting isn't great.
Yes its nonsensical and predictable.
But it's also over the top super fun. Reminds me of 90's comedies where they didn't give a damn and just made fun movies.
There's lots of comedy some of which I even burst out laughing which hasn't happened in a while. Action is decent with enough chases, gore, explosions, and fight scenes to keep it interesting. Then there's the over the top nudity scenes which are gross and sometimes hilarious.
Is it the best thing that has ever came out... No.
But it's an entertaining show worth watching.
Prey (2022)
Decent predator film
Don't get the hate for this movie. It was a good predator movie. Nothing close to the first two movies but maybe the best after. Had a good building phase. Lots of action. Strong female lead that didn't feel forced. Badass puppy. Nice landscape shots. And best part was it was nice and short. Didn't drag stuff out unnecessarily.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Stop after 4
Show was pretty decent up until end of season 4. Then they started with flashback bulls... that doesn't add anything it's just annoying. Sad to say 3 episodes into season 4 and I'm done.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Only watch it for Christian Bale
He's acting was amazing. His character felt and looked scary. Rest of the characters was mediocre. Thing that irritated me the most is Natalie Portman becoming a "Thor" so stupid. Could've chosen any name to make her her own unique character but no. Thor is the name of the hero its not a thing like the hulk is a thing. I just can't with this bs anymore.
F9 (2021)
Everyone just comes back
Wasn't expecting much. You have to know what you are going to get when you head into fast 9. But everybody that died in this franchise just comes back. Some of worse scripts I've heard in a long time. Even Simple Jack makes an appearance.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
It's okay but.... The music
Haven't seen the anime so can't compare it. The show is fine nothing special. Something to watch. But the music makes it unbearable. Who listens to this crap seriously?
Black Widow (2021)
Doesn't deserve the bad reviews
Is it great? No. But certainly not worth a 3. The biggest issue with the movie is that they tried to make it a more serious marvel film but still have a little comedic relief which made them kinda fail at both and made the serious parts feel kinda dragged out. Action was decent. There were a lot of conveniences but it's a marvel movie so what do you expect. I was entertained for 2 hours.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Awful just Awful
Chloë makes some terrible decisions in selecting movies. Nobody will consider her for box office movies if she keeps going this route. Such a shame. This movie is just bottom of the barrel garbage. Man bad can't do anything, woman good all powerful can fulfill every role needed when it's needed.
I Care a Lot (2020)
If the score is above 1 then it is too high
Seriously one of the worst films I've ever seen.
They spend an hour making you hate Rosamond Pike's character because she is a literal piece of trash human being. Stealing from the elderly. Then they want you to route for her in the second half of the film. This movie sucks so much I can't even put words together to express the pain it made me feel.
Don't watch it.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Incredibly boring
If you like a story that's really predictable with lots of meaningless narration and flashbacks without anything actually happening then this show is for you.
Daybreak (2019)
You won't miss anything if you skip this show
Typical Netflix BS. Same with all their shows. Has to include all the snowflakes. Characters make a 180 in less than a minute. Makes no sense.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Typical sjw Netflix bs.
What has Netflix become. This show (like all their recent releases) is just awful. Trying to push a sjw agenda is bad enough but Sabrina is just so unlikeable. She's supposed to be a"good" witch but everything she does is for her own gain. Then there is the special effects that look like a child designed the demons. I just can't put into words how bad this is.