Change Your Image
robie46-1
Reviews
Unfrosted (2024)
The movie America Needs Right Now
No it isn't The Godfather ( the best movie of all time in my opinion ) in any shape or form. It won't win any awards. It will be panned by the highbrow critics who think every movie should be unintelligible by the mainstream audience. What it is can be summarized in one word. FUN. Maybe not FUNNY all the time but it will make you feel good. It will appeal to everyone because it doesn't have a political agenda. It won't offend anyone ( except perhaps someone who worked for Post cereals ). It won't start World War 3. It will just let you forget about all the craziness going on in the real world. And that's a good thing. I may just watch it again whenever the real world gets to be too real. And maybe watch it again after that.
Based on a True Story (2023)
Enough with the bug eyes, Kaley.
This show was a train wreck. Too much eyerolling, too many fantasy scenes especially those thrown in just to get in a sex scene or two, too many attempts to make lame jokes about serial killing. The entire premise for this waste of time is sick to say the least and for actors of this caliber to try to make hilarity out of serial killing is sad. I know Kaley is highly regarded especially after the much more tolerable Flight Attendant series but this travesty is truly an abomination.i just couldn't wait for it to end only to find out that they left us all hanging by not bringing it to a merciful ending. If there is a season 2 in the works, count me out.
From (2022)
What the "F"!!!
I find this show very frustrating. I want to like it because the premise is intriguing but there are way too many arguments that go nowhere and it just seems at times like even if these people ever get out of this town alive they will all go their separate ways because they just can't seem to work together for the common cause of figuring out what's going on. But my biggest frustration with the show is the overuse of the "F" word. We understand that many of these characters are lowlifes who have never learned how to complete a sentence without inserting the word into it but even the supposed intelligent ones involved just can't help themselves from using the word. To me it just smacks of lazy writing. I'm not a prude and I watch a lot of horror movies and R-rated stuff but it does get to be a bit much when the word is overused.
Nope (2022)
You're losing me Jordan Peele
68,000,000 dollars for this? Daniel Kaluyaa spends the entire movie brooding and mumbling his lines. Keke Palmer goes overboard in the opposite direction shouting and carrying on like she's on fire. If you blinked in the first five minutes you missed Donna Mills' appearance. Thanks, Jordan, for giving an 80's star absolutely nothing to do. The so-called alien looks like something out of a bad 50's sci-fi feature which ends up being destroyed in the most ridiculous fashion. I won't give out spoilers but if you stay with this fiasco for two hours to find out how it ends you deserve what you get.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
Someone stop this madness.
Look, we know it's only a movie and hundreds of thousands of movies have been made since cinema began. And many have been good and probably more than many have been bad. And then there is Terrifier 2, a film that defies all categories. Bad? Definitely. I find it hard to believe anyone would rate this heaping helping of garbage highly. I feel dirty just thinking that I stayed with it as long as I did. But far be it for me to judge anyone else's taste. I can watch a movie like Peter Jackson's Dead Alive and see a real artist at work doing mutilation similar to those in this film. This is just gore for gore's sake and sadly a lot of actors who probably won't go on to anything of a higher calling.
Knock Knock (2015)
Where's John Wick when you need him?
Ever want to jump through the screen and-----well I can't say what I wanted to do to the 2 female leads. Which is why I'm torn in my review because the actresses were so damn good and Keanu Reeves' character so opposite John Wick that I have to give it 5 stars even though for the most part I hated this movie.
Never Grow Old (2019)
Nice to see a fresh Western
Why is it that when someone doesn't like one of the rare attempts at a Western in a time overrun by superhero films they use that overused term "cliche". Tell me what is so uncliche about the glut of superhero films that permeate our current movie landscape. It took a director from another country to make this top-notch Western because American studios can't be bothered so thank you Ivan Kavanagh for giving us Western fans something new to fill the enormous hole that this once beloved genre has become.
Dog Days (2018)
Let the waterworks begin
Anyone who loves dogs will love this movie as I did, but be forewarned. With the humor comes the expected teary moments and this film runs the gamut of emotions covering every aspect of the human-dog relationship. Great cast keeps it all highly entertaining. Don't pass this one by.
Us (2019)
Sorry sorry sorry I don't get the good reviews
Dear Mr. Peele, You hit us over the head hard with Get Out so I guess you thought we were game for anything you might throw at us. My rating is solely for the acting especially that of Nupita L'yongo. But what the hell are we to make of this mess. And please explain to me the reasoning behind including the full version of a song called F___ The Police in a movie that isn't even about police. Did you personally have a bad experience with the law or are you just trying to appease your black audience by including this inappropriate song? And please learn how to end a movie. Too many false endings take away from any possibility of taking anything home with us to pontificate.
Designated Survivor (2016)
Lighten up people
All these people complaining about season 3 being nothing but graphic sex and profanity. What show are you watching? Okay people who didn't swear in season 1 and season 2 let out an occasional naughty word but the way you people are reacting you might think it's nonstop. Let me clue you in, folks. This is Netflix, not ABC. And in case you have forgotten ABC which kept things relatively clean cancelled the show. Maybe you should take that into consideration before trashing a high quality show that just happens to be trying to "survive" by any means necessary.
Wayne (2019)
Like a deer in headlights I can't look away
I know that I shouldn't like this show at my age. It's vulgar, nasty, ultraviolent, everything I should find appalling and shocking, yet I can't stop watching. I started watching mainly because the title character has my name, but there are so many more reasons to watch. Give it a shot. You won't be disappointed.
The Conners (2018)
Deal with it!
Roseanne is gone and either watch the show because it still works or don't watch it because you think she was the whole show. She's not coming back so move on with your life.
Truth or Dare (2017)
Attention all masochists!!!
Watching this movie especially the last 15 minutes takes a strong stomach even when you know it's all special effects. There should be a limit to what passes off as entertainment and this movie really pushes the boundaries. I like scary movies but this is more like watching someone die in a car accident.
Here Come the Brides (1968)
An All-Time Favorite Finally Comes To DVD
Living in New Bedford, Massachusetts most of my life I was drawn instantly to "Here Come The Brides" because it brought my hometown back into prominence. This show holds up well after almost 40 years and the color on the DVD is well-preserved. There's nothing like watching a DVD on your computer and this series looks sensational. I wish there was a way to get today's kids interested in shows like " Here Come The Brides" because they recall a much more innocent time when shows could be entertaining without resorting to graphic depictions of crimes. I enjoy those shows as well but still find the old shows enjoyable. It's also fun to see people in older shows who started out in minor roles and went on to become bigger stars, in this case Vic Tayback played one of the many loggers, then went on to play Mel on "Alice"