Change Your Image
ectreece
Reviews
Everybody Loves Hypnotoad (2007)
All glory to the hypnotoad
All hail the hypnotoad. All hail the hypnotoad. All hail the hypnotoad...
Atlanta: Champagne Papi (2018)
Should have a higher rating
I'm guessing the reason this episode has a low rating is because, aside from the fact that's it's basically an all-female cast, the setting was a party at Drake's house, and Drake never actually appeared in the episode. This is part of the reason I enjoyed this episode though. Throughout the whole episode I was worried I was going to have to be subjected to a pointless, annoying, self-indulgent cameo by one of the most overrated artists of our generation, but, thankfully, Drake turns out to be on tour and isn't even at the party at all. This happy conclusion, plus the fact that we get to see some classic Darius, who is probably my favorite character, makes this episode a solid entry in season 2 of Atlanta.
Horsin' Around (2014)
Better than Mr. Peanutbutter's House
A lot of people prefer Mr. Peanutbutter's house, but I have to stick to the og for me. Mr. Peanutbutter's house was solid for a rip-off, but Horsin' Around was consistently funny for what it was, and took risks like the horse becoming president and has kind of a downer ending. All around tho, Horsin' Around was just your average 90's sitcom. I'm really glad BoJack Horseman is getting some real work for a change. If you wanna watch something really good watch Secretariat, I think he was nominated for an Oscar in that one. Also, his new show Philbert is dank, and should definitely be checked out.
Tbh tho, I really liked BoJack as the judge on Felicity Huffman's Booty Academy.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
6.9 is still way too high of a rating for this movie
How does Palpatine come back? How does he bring about an Imperial fleet seemingly out of nowhere? How on earth does Rey become so strong with the force that she is able to heal people with only a couple years of training? How was I able to sit through the most phoned-in, boring, and cliche Star Wars movie to date?? None of these questions will be answered, except for the last one, which was because I had a bag of M&Ms and a Coke slushy to comfort me during these dark times.
How are people liking this movie and thinking it's better than the last Jedi? That is also a question I can answer. It seems that people would rather see an unoriginal, rehashed, significantly worse version of the originals, instead of a new, surprising, risk-taking piece of cinema like TLJ. Obviously, TJL was far from perfect, but at least it was original and tried to add new ideas. TRS was, at its best, a missed opportunity at what could have been one of the greatest Star Wars movies of all time. Anything would've been better than what they did with the film, but had Kylo turned good and Rey turned bad, and maybe even the dark side prevails, the movie would have taken a much darker, much more interesting turn, and would have almost certainly been much better. I give it a 4 because it had good special effects, and most of the acting wasn't too terrible, but it's a film full of plot holes, nonsense, and scenes full of emotion that pander to the most easily amused. For those who did like this movie, I hate to tell you this, but your opinion on movies, especially Star Wars movies, is invalid and should never be heeded by anyone with even the slightest sense of what is good and what is not.
Darth Maul: Apprentice (2016)
Good for a fan film, but still not good
I get that this is definitely higher quality than most fan films, and also has better acting and is pretty well-choreographed, but it's still not great. A lot of people are rating it 10s, and it has a rating of 7.7, which is the same rating of certain excellent movies, and higher than some of the actual Star Wars movies. So, even though it's an impressive short film to be made and funded purely by fans, it still is just "ok," and certainly doesn't meet the standards of actual Star Wars movies, except The Rise Of Skywalker, which I will gladly admit is definitely worse than this fan film.
Mr. Robot: eXit (2019)
I can't believe how much I love this show
Not much substance to this review here. After viewing the episode I just had to state how incredible it was and how much I truly love this show. It's unlike any other show out there, and easily the most engaging show I've seen since Breaking Bad. Although BB is widely considered one of the, if not the, greatest shows of all time, I believe this show matches it in excitement and intrigue, and may very well exceed it in terms of characters. It is truly one of the most unbelievable shows I've ever seen and I'm incredibly excited for the two hour finale next week.
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings (2019)
The greatest ironic comedy I've ever seen
I believe that this show is truly a comedy disguised as a drama. The needless drama, the bad acting, the c-lost actors, it all contributes to the hilarity that every episode produces through its thoroughly cheesy and melodramatic story lines. Thank you, Dolly Parton, for making up for a terrible musical career by bringing us consistent laughter in the dark, trying times.
Star Trek: The Naked Time (1966)
Good, but also cheesy
It gets better at the end, but the beginning is kind of dumb. This is my first time watching, and I've been watching it on-and-off, so I don't know all the names, but when they're on the new planet at the beginning, some complete idiot take off the glove of his decontamination suit, and then we he becomes infected by the mysterious substance... he puts his hand up to his face??? Immediately after, when Kirk asks what killed the people on the planet, Spock looks straight at the camera as it zooms in and says "unknown captain. It's like nothing we've dealt with before," as the music rises in the background, making for a pretty cliche/cheesy dramatic scene.
As I said, it gets better, but the completely illogical character choices and plot lines, like Kirk succumbing to the effects of the disease IMMEDIATELY after getting infected, while it takes others about half an hour or more, kind of ruined the episode for me and made it feel kind of dumb. So far, there's been some stuff like this in the few episodes I've seen, and is why I will ALWAYS put Star Wars miles ahead of Star Trek. It's really not even a competition.
BoJack Horseman: Surprise! (2019)
Hilarious
Probably the funniest episode of the season, maybe even on the whole series.
Mr. Robot: 404 Not Found (2019)
Doesn't matter if it's a filler episode
Some people are calling this a filler episode, and it essentially is. The plot doesn't really change much throughout this episode, but why does that matter? If the episode is still enjoyable and engaging, then why is it important for there to be big advancements in terms of the plot? This episode was easily the funniest in season 4 so far, but more than that, the atmosphere and side stories with Darlene and Dom were fantastic. It showed a more caring and vulnerable side of Darlene, as she was helping this random stranger, that we don't often see. And having Tyrell and Elliot/Mr. Robot spend the entire episode together on the run/lost in the woods was very refreshing after Tyrell's absence from the show. Also the atmosphere of the woods, along with the random noises being heard throughout, was pretty creepy and gave the show kind of a horror feel, instead of a thriller, for the first time. And it technically did advance the plot, because whatever those noises were coming from, and that Tyrell found at the end, I can only assume is something pretty wild and possibly pretty important, and I'm stoked to find out what it is and it's relation to the story.
The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978)
I would give this a 0 if I could
Quite literally the definition of unwatchable. I'm not sure how this was allowed to come into the world, but those responsible, primarily the writers and directors, should be deeply ashamed and forever haunted by the fact that they believed this was even a remotely good film, even by TV movie standards. Excluding all those prior to this sentence, I have no words.
Night Gallery (1969)
Pretty solid
DEFINITELY not as good as the Twilight Zone, so don't expect that. It's a totally different kind of show than the Twilight Zone, and definitely drops in quality, but there are some pretty good episodes in there. Beware though, the ones that are bad are terrible. Not sure how they came from the genius Rod Serling.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955)
Nothing compared to the TZ
I had to give this show a review, just because I can't believe how many people are saying this show is as good as, or even GREATER than the Twilight Zone. It's not even close. Even the best episodes of this show are just pretty good, whereas the Twilight Zone's best episodes are anthology perfection and true masterpieces. Also, many of these episodes feel like they end too early, where there is still much more important parts of the story that should be told. The introductions by Alfred Hitchcock are always solid, but he had nothing to do with the writing/directing of the episodes, so don't expect it to be on par with his other works. If you want to witness true anthology masterpieces, watch the original Twilight Zone series of Black Mirror.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Good show, but overrated
This show was better than I initially thought it would be. The story always manages to stay fresh, the characters are constantly developing and facing moral/ethical dilemmas that give insight as to who they truly are, the romantic entanglements lead to well-paced drama that builds up to the season 2 finale, the rivalry-dynamic between Zabka and Macchio is easily the best part of the show, and the fighting scenes are always intense and well-choreographed.
However, I gave this show an 8.0, mainly due to the fact that the acting, mainly just by Maridueña and Buchanan, can be pretty rough sometimes, and the dialogue can also be equally unrealistic. However, the main reason I label this show as overrated is it's IMDB rating, which is an 8.8. For comparison, these ratings tie with The Office (U.S.) and Peaky Blinders, and exceeds the rating of other incredible shows like Mad Men, Bojack, and Futurama. I liked this show, and I thought the season 2 finale was awesome and the peak of the show, however, it is not even close to on par with the shows previously mentioned, and many others that this rating outweighs.
Californication: Faith, Hope, Love (2014)
Not the same
Idk what happened to this show. It was potentially the greatest show of all time up until the start of season 5. Somehow once that season started the writing just fell apart. The characters became less believable and less enjoyable, the plots became erratic and less interesting, and the show as a whole just became less genuine. This episode is a perfect case in point, as the flashback with Becca is essentially just cringe worthy. The actress that they chose to portray her is nothing like the actual Becca, and her dialogue and the way she acts is just as far off. The rest of the episode is filled with other flashbacks and conflicts where the characters act just as different. They've just become unauthentic characters who go through unrealistic plot turns that mostly feel like they're there just for the sake of drama and to find a bleak way to continue the show. Seasons 1-4 are some of the best television seasons to ever see the light of day, but somehow, very depressingly, the show just changed for the worse.