Change Your Image
info-39300
Reviews
Sameblod (2016)
Wonderful! A true jem. Elle Marja is fantastic.
A true jewel, this movie is simply wonderful. Sweet, strong, powerful, touching, interesting, exciting. Someone among these reviews found it 'tedious'. Well, they should stick to Tom Cruise's ridiculous flyaorunds on the top of Burj Khalifa. This movie shows the sweetness and the powerful strength of a girl that the first world is incapable to tame. She is shy but without fear, delicate and sensible but as tough as a rock, she comes from a tent in the tundra but she knows what she want from the big city and manage to get it. Elle Marje / Maj-Doris Rimpi is LOVELY. I am very sorry she didn't do more movies.
Centigrade (2020)
Embarassing!
Over 20 days inside a car whitout trying to get out and walk along a good paved road??! This is a comic movie about stupidity: that of who wrote it, directed it and accepted to play it! Next they are probably making a movie on a guy who gets his head trapped inside a Haloween pumpkin and dies of thirst because glasses are round and pumpkin has triangular holes.
Assassin's Creed (2016)
Games are games and movies are movies
Why on earth should one make a movie simulating a game?! It's like making beer tasting like wine. The reason is only one: commercial. This movie isn't really a movie, or at least, as such, it is bloody boring! You feel like an idiot in front of a PC while someone else is playing the game. Good acting but wasted. Too much computer graphics, too long combats, no suspence. Hassasin Sect founded by Hasan based in Alamut, (Nizaris) is totally another story compared to this. No good.
Hostile (2017)
Very good movie. Brittany Ashworth acting marvellous!
A horror movie which goes far beyond. Exploring states of mind, soul, heart. No horror actually, but touching exploration of human feelings, from shame, attraction, compassion, love. A lot more than one would expect. Brittany acting is superb! A girl one cannot help falling in love with.
All You Ever Wished For (2018)
Only good part is gourgeous romanian actress Madalina Ghenea! The rest is to be forgotten.
Childish, not really funny, acted in a parossistic (I hope italian actors were playing "bad" actors purpousedly, if not, they should all change job at once!).
The messy mixture of stereotypes on Italy and italians could have been funny if correct and intelligently used. On the contrary it is an absurd mix of deep rural south placed in the far north Alps where none of these characters are minimally credible not even for a funny movie. If you do not know anything at all about Italy this can maybe go unnoticed, but otherwise it is like placing Alabama redneck or texan stereotypes in a fishing village of Maine or in Seattle. The story is minimal even for a kid's movie and acting..no comment.. except for american actors and for romanian Loren looking beauty Madalina Ghenea. Only real gorgeous part of this otherwise insignificant, not funny, childish even for children, movie.
Autumn Blood (2013)
A wonderful movie.
Wonderful movie: wonderful, astonishing Sophie Lowe, wonderful story, wonderful scenery. Wonderful, unusual direction. A very, very good film.
Island of the Hungry Ghosts (2018)
Most boring movie (of many) I have seen this year.
Most boring movie (of many) I have seen this year. No wonder it got nominations at Tribeca: the more insignificant, unappealing, lacking of direction, acting, photography and of everything normally contributes to the architecture of a good movie, the more acclaimed by self appointed intellectuals that need to distinguish themselves by so called common mainstream movie audience. The message is: I highly reward this (insignificant ugly) movie because I am an expert, you don't because you're a bumpkin. Migrations of people in modern era is not like crab walkabout. Modern States have rules, laws, cultures that need to be respected. Australia gave a great lesson to other cults and cultures immigrates who wanted to enter the Country and set up new rules based on their specific needs. Multiculturalism is b...sht. You enter a Country, you accept the rules, you don't like them , you're free to leave. Right winged intellectuals (Tribeca to name first that comes to my mind) speak of freedom and love, since speaking is easy and free. No frontiers. no restrictions...free immigration (also because exclusive housing compounds have strict entry checkpoints). This movie is a waste of audience's time. It is not a documentary, it is not a movie, it is not poetical, it is jus bloody boring. Only nice part is Poppy!
Here Alone (2016)
Lucy Walters is GREAT!
I sistematically avoid zombie movies. I picked this one up because I thought it was about survivalism. I loved it. I'd say the best (of the few) zombie movies I have seen. Lucy Walters is great, a good actress and a beautiful girl. Only thing I did not like is the hard to understand conclusion. Hypocritically, falsely noble, politically correct and unreal. Why would one ever decide to save a stupid, twisted minded, incredibly unaware of reality around her, little girl, instead of a good lovely, supporting man! Just because of her age? Or because of the sad end she was forced to cause her daughter? Unlikely choice! Everyone with a heart and a brain would have choosen otherwise.. But movie is really good.
Outpost 11 (2013)
wt f!
This movie forces the Watcher to interrogate himself on what the process of picking up a movie instead of another, consists of. Is it the title, the location where it is set, the period, the plot, the actors/actresses? ... good, I guess i filled up the minimum five lines by now and therefore I can start the review itself. Which is the following: if reading a telephone book is for you a waste of time and a most boring occupation, then I suggest you do it instead of watching Outpost 11. At least you will find out how many funny names people can have.