Change Your Image
mevzun
Reviews
Beckett (2021)
Not edited I guess
I don't think this is edited at all. Looks like they used all footage captured to make this a 2 hour movie. If edited, it could be most 45 mins long.
Script is total Netflix crap. It doesn't even deserve a review.
This can't be a complete AAA movie. It can't. If you are studying editing, scriptwriting quit right now. You are not needed anymore. Netflix is just a crap movies factory nothing more. I.
Horizon Line (2020)
This is a joke. Must be.
One word. Ridiculous. Period.
GPS broken. Auto pilot broken. TWO. Phones are broken. Radio not working. Ok.
You can't just dive in at Max speed and start climb like a fighter jet with Cessna Cargo. You just can't.
You can't open doors on cruise speed. You just can't.
You can't climd to wing because.. No because, please? You just can't.
You can't open fuel cap on cruise speed with one hand. It will vacuum the fuel out. Also you just can't.
Some little booze can't be used for fuel. Also it will hold just a couple of minutes max. Wow. Just wow. I've never seen something like that before in a real movie.
Why did you dump the only decent poor actor of the movie at cruise speed? Just for 90kg max? Youll make that excuse at the court house mam. You are under arrest for murder.
What kind of a storm is that?
They didn't land. They crushed after all that stupidity. And a boat found them. Just wow again. This can't be anything more than a joke.
Veda (2010)
Low Expectations but Great Movie
Of course it's not a Darkest Hour or Der Untergang. But it's a decent movie.
Even CGI are not that bad. War props are even good.
Cars look so new because they couldn't aged classic cars. But it's Ok
Scenes are overly dramatized but it's a blockbuster movie for Turkey so It's a must for our market.
Story is Great but lots of incidents happens in a short time so no time for war and most of the politics.
Zülfü Livaneli. You are a decent moviemaker. Decent storyteller. And it is your masterpiece. Very well done. But where is Ismet Pasha?
Ketenpere (2017)
Underrated as Hell
Just wow. A very decent movie. It just feels like Hokkabaz and even NBC movies.
Most authentic and realistic dialogues I have ever seen.
Actors are decent. Scenerio is just Ok.
But atmosphere and characters are real as hell. Safak Sezer can make a real cinema movie thats for sure. Big thumbs up.
But in Turkish Cinema, everybody just wants to laugh. That's why this piece is that underrated I think.
One of the best Turkish movies I watched for a long time
Mosul (2019)
Very very underrated
A decent movie. Better than a decent movie. Everything is great. No particular side is bad. strict 7.5 is a must for this movie. And Arabic actors are doing very well. Nothing to say. A must watch decent movie.
Bronx (2020)
Not 5 for the sake of action scenes
Bad movie for sure. Editing is terrible. Some scenes you don't know who is who. You can't know anyone's name. So movie is not watchable as lots of reviewers said. And no normal cops
Means no order. Everybody killing everybody and nothing happens to them. Not realistic at all.
But action scenes are beyond awesome. I've never seen that good and realistic action scenes before. Very very well done.
Airplane! (1980)
Not laughed even once
Too, too simple to laugh. I have no idea this movie is that funny for lot of people. But I don't know a person who will laugh to this movie even once.
The Debt (2010)
It's worth at least 7.5
Most underrated movie I have ever watched.
But mossad operations field agents can't be that naive. If you are not gonna do anything to your enemy which definitely evil why are you training for close quarters combat anyway?
Non-Stop (2014)
Nonsense Stupid Good Movie
No scenerio at all. If I were Liam Neeson I don't want to play on this movie. Full of plot holes. Everything based on impossible actions. No intelligent story writing at all.
But fun to watch.
Hostiles (2017)
Movie making and acting Lesson.
Underrated. Very underrated. Best modern wild west movie I have ever watched. Beautiful in all aspects. Hollywood still making movies that can change your think of life.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Hard to call as a movie. Because it's not moving at all.
Problem is, there is no journey, no scenerio. Nothing to watch and worry. Nothing happens. If you watched 1917 before this as I did, you can say it's not a masterpiece at all. It's hard to call it a watchable movie. Surely not a masterpiece. It's only just not any other Hollywood movie.
The Negotiator (1998)
Not that good.
Not that realistic. Lots of drama. Not nice to watch.
The King's Speech (2010)
One of the best movies I've ever watched
This is a moviemaking lesson for moviemakers at all over the world. And acting lesson for all the actors and actresses all over the world. And a history lesson for all of us.
Zamanlama Manidar (2016)
One of the best contents on YouTube
Political comedy at its best. But you need to follow the daily politics to understand the shoe
Die Another Day (2002)
Bad movie, in all aspects.
Bad scenerio, bad acting, cartoonish like unrealistic stupid and ridiculous scenes like eskrim with real swords etc. But also bad effects too. And dialogues of course meaningless. So simply a bad movie.
Riphagen (2016)
Reminder that story is important.
Not a worthy story to make a movie. Riphagen is not a smart man. Good people in the movie are pure idiots. And no idea was everybody always trusts Riphagen. In this case there is no way you catch a traitor unless he confesses.
If Jews runs from Nazis like Riphagen, there were be no Holocaust. When you see gestapo just ignore and run away. But instead of Jan and the resistance, Nazis pull the trigger.
Note: If you don't shoot a man, he'll die for natural causes of course for God sake.