Change Your Image
gary_w_oakes
Reviews
The Loudest Voice (2019)
Excellent mini series. Cast is superb
Disturbing, compelling, fascinating, creepy, insightful and very well made.
It's a great insight into the creation of a new giant and it's horrid creator.
Watch it.
Moneyball (2011)
Terrific movie
Inspirational, educational and enjoyable movie, the cast is superb, the script tight full of emotion with a sprinkling of comedy. If you know baseball, it's a must watch. If you don't know baseball it's an equally important must watch.
Terrific movie.
Aquaman (2018)
Utterly awful, goes from bad to worse
How on earth is this rated anywhere above 5? It starts off laughably bad, and I mean almost parody bad. So bad I asked my 13 year old comic book movie fan boy son if he'd got ya watching some sort of joke YouTube version, nope this was the real movie.
As bad and as laughable the first 20 minutes are soon seem like Shawshank Redemption compared to what follows.
Trying to be all the best bits of the Marvel movies such as Ragnorok, Guardians etc, and ending up looking more like Lazytown.
Honestly this is utterly dreadful, whatever you don, don't waste any money buying this on VOD or DVD / Blu-ray. Please.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Absolute tosh
Seriously? Debadge this away from the Star Wars universe, it makes Phantom Menace look like The Godfather.
What a terrible film, what Ron Howard doing here? Awful.