Change Your Image
alacajun
Reviews
Dio: Dreamers Never Die (2022)
Amazing account of an amazing man..
This documentary was extremely well put together.
The interview subjects couldn't have been better chosen, the subjects broached were all relevant and interesting, and the ending was a fitting tribute.
The music that we have from RJD is never going away and for that I am grateful.
But as far as documenting the different eras of his importance, this movie does it and does it well.
From his days doing doo-wop (that may not be what it accepts is, but that's what I'm calling it), through his time attempting to still make music that people cared about in an era of grunge and then nu-metal, he obviously gave it everything he had.
Hail the horns! \m/
Tombstone (1993)
Tombstone is a classic...
My main reason for coming here's Val Kilmer.
His portrayal of Doc Holliday in Tombstone is flawless.
I would have to put it in the top 3 of his performances. Those being this, The Doors, and The Ghost and the Darkness.
If you've never used the "I'm your Huckleberry" line, you haven't lived..
Other than that, this movie is a gem.
To date of this movie, my favorite Western was Silverado. And I still think that's a legendary pic.
But this movie, and particularly Kilmer and Russel's acting just makes it amazing.
That's not to take away any of the supporting cast.
Powers Boothe is fantastic as Curly Bill, and Michael Biehn as Johnny Ringo are casting perfection.
This is a classic Western...
Flower (2017)
Zoey Deutch is highly underrated
Just watched this movie after being interested for a while.
How has Jennifer Lawrence won academy awards and Zoey Deutch hasn't?
This movie was fan freaking tastic and I regret not watching it sooner.
That being said, also props to Max Winkler and Adam Scott.
Adam Scott is a great actor, and he deserves much better roles where he can show his versatility..
Moon Knight (2022)
Very impressive!
I'm four episodes in and hoping that Moon Knight becomes a much bigger part of the Marvel universe.
Very well written and acted.
The fleshing out of the character is so intriguing and pulls you in to really feel how tortured he is.
Moon Knight is definitely one of Marvel's more complex entities...
The Original Charvel Gang (2021)
Interesting concept, flawed execution...
First off, the director has way too much presence in this documentary. Despite the fact that he worked for Charvel for what amounts to be a very short period.
His extended jam with Vinny Appice and Rudy Sarzo, with no Charvels or Jacksons present, serves no purpose.
It would have been nice to hear Grover Jackson tell his story himself, rather than through Gervasi and the use of an actor.
Some of the editing is pretty pointless and doesn't make sense but it ultimately relays the story of Charvel AND Jackson guitars...
Valley Girl (2020)
Don't even have to see it...
Come on now!
Get your own ideas Hollywood.
Maybe if you'd quit being so self-righteous and arrogant, you could come up with something original.
You think?
Oh, spoiler alert;
Back in the days of Shakespeare, actors were about one level above the guys who collected dung to turn into fire fuel.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
If you're a true Star Wars fan, you'll love it!
What a bunch of butthurt würms!
This movie was great and was everything a great Star Wars movie should be.
It's about fighting the good fight, and winning.
Star Wars has never been about "character development" or "fleshing out the plot".
It was always, from the very first movie, a serial. Modeled after the Flash Gordon or Western sagas of years ago.
It's not The Godfather, so get over it, and get a life....