Change Your Image
evc-11418
Reviews
Burke's Law (1963)
Something Unique, Always Good
Gene Barry was GQ gorgeous and everything to go with it, but he carried it well, even with nice affection at times. The only thing was that he was unreasonably flippant and dismissive about interrupting the cozy scene and the entire date when he got a call to investigate a murder. There was a definite impression that he had not given any preparation and just switched to something like handing out the breaks. Needlessly callous detachment. Not cool. Today's womens groups would have howled at the offput.
But this is a well done vehicle that worked over and over without seeming formulaic. Very professional cast. One appreciates the kinder, gentler relating and respect afforded overall. How great to have these around and be able to catch what you missed. They should have kept this very special program going instead of becoming a much weaker link in the crowded spy game going on at the time. Even without the star studded lineup each time, it was a winning combination.
Disneyland: Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates: Part 1 (1962)
Very Professional Version
The actors here are not known to me in the US, but they are excellent Dutch and European actors. This is an excellent true version done in the Disney tradition of fine film, even though it was presented for television. It is often easier to appreciate a pure story when one does not know the "stars." Highly recommend.
Devotion (1946)
Wonderful
This is a marvelous way to spend an afternoon or several hours anytime. Wonderful job done all around, and thoroughly engrossing and entertaining. Olivia is first rate here. Ida Lupino was a solid professional. Ah, old Hollywood. So thankful for TCM and the preservation of these films.
A Foreign Affair (1948)
Weak
To me, this is about Jean Arthur -- popular, but embarrassing to be above Marlene D. on the marquis. She can be adorable, but officious and trite here - ineffective. She's not the strongest talent, but really good in some things, thanks to some beauty and personality pluses. It makes me wonder how people felt about a serious subject being almost flippantly handled in many regards. If I were a Congresswoman (probably few at that time), I'd object to Arthur's characterization.
Without Reservations (1946)
Lesser Colbert
Sometimes it's where you are when watching a film or what else you've been viewing lately, but this one bogged down for me. It just seemed a bit "done" and nothing much special or different. Perhaps a completist would add this one, and there is the novelty of John Wayne and the cameos of the several stars. The train shtick came across like a trite recycle, and the time out with the New Mexico family bored and drug on to my view. This is one and done for me.