Change Your Image
RobZombi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wind Chill (2007)
A chilled (christmas) horror flick.
Nice little intimate play that builds up a lot of tension. The development of the nameless students throughout the story is also wonderful. It starts out unsympathetic, but increases more and more. So all in all a chilled (christmas) horror flick.
Korn: Live (2002)
Live at the Hammerstein
Great concert, great atmosphere, a really sick moment was when the camera suddenly only films one screen on which we are actually watching the DVD. Cool idea... something surreal. (You can see the scene in the trailer)
Totem (1999)
Garbage-Horror
Total nonsense, stupid story, bad actors and in the middle of the film there is a dream sequence/flashback that seems to have just been another film used... yay! Clever! The camera which constantly distorted the perspective is very interesting and the backdrop was also quite nice.
Pandorum (2009)
Great sci-fi horror flick visually and sound-wise.
Antibodies director Christian Alvart brings us a visually stunning sci-fi horror flick to the big screen. Everything you expect from a film like this is actually true, darkness, fear, schizophrenia, claustrophobia. The general confusion of the protagonists at the beginning of the film is excellently reproduced and also provides a pleasant shiver while watching. In addition the religious theme is not out of place. The actual threat apart from the strike of the own body and mind is a bit clumsy and the ending wasn't the best either. Therefore 0.5 points deducted... but result in a great sci-fi horror flick visually and sound-wise.
Banlieue 13: Ultimatum (2009)
Ghettogang
District 13: Ultimatum does many things better than its predecessor, but most of all it puts you in a good mood, switch off your brain and enjoy the action. Overall, it can be said that part 2 has more parkour and fight scenes, as well as a more appropriate story. District 13 fans should check out this cool flick.
Marebito (2004)
All about FEAR
Grudge director Takashi Shimizu once again delivers a skillful contribution to the J-Horror wave. Intense and depressing... it's also all about FEAR. When does one recognize this? When is one exposed to it unconditionally?. Very good and relatively unknown film, I can only recommend it to every J-Horror fan.
Le complexe de Frankenstein (2015)
Cool behind-the-scenes insights
Top documentary that lets well-known special effects creators have their say. Very interesting behind-the-scenes insights with many facts. We also recommend the bonus DVD, which shows how the two directors tried over several years to get hold of the interview partners and film excerpts.
Mosquito der Schänder (1976)
Werner Pochath acts okay
Completely forgettable film: extremely bad sound effects from creaking drawers, footsteps, etc. Added to this are all too funny noises from Werner Pochath, who admittedly acts okay. Stay away, nonsense.
Ringu (1995)
First ring movie adaptation
The first film adaptation of the Ring... years before Hideo Nakata's Ring. For a TV adaptation, it has a very successful atmosphere, although it sticks closer to the novel than Hideo Nakata. The presentation of the cursed video turned out pretty well, an attempt was made to present this scene 1:1 from the book, which was also great.
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
Amazing
Saw it in 2000 for release and didn't think it was that good. Now freshly sighted again and I have to say: AMAZING. The animations are so perfectly done, you don't see this too often. Surprisingly, all of Kawajiri's films are just really good. O_O.
Twisted Nightmare (1987)
Daryl must have hated the shoot
Staged in a really cool way plus stylish slow-motion shots, unfortunately too dark in places. Interestingly, Daryl Tong's first and only role, who plays the tough muscle man... he must have hated the shoot.