Change Your Image
debmail-09712
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives (2017)
As if Davis produced his own legacy film
Extremely favorable overview of Clive Davis's legacy, glossing over and excusing potential blemishes in his career, but still interesting. The ridiculously fawning commentary from former colleagues, friends and family is overbearing at times.
Nomadland (2020)
Puzzled by the reception of this film
I adore Frances McDormand, but I couldn't even make it past the first half-hour of this slog. I don't need an action-packed plot, but if you don't have a story the characters and relationships had better be compelling. Even McDormand couldn't bring life to this script.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
All 4 of these stars are for Jessie Buckley
Although I've loved Kaufman's previous films, Buckley's incredible performance was the only thing that held my interest in this interminable film.
Homecoming (2018)
Season 1 was compelling
An homage to Hitchcock, through the unmistakable lens of Sam Esmail. I binge watched it, really drawn into the story, but found the ending a bit anticlimactic.