Change Your Image
gonzalo_a
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nobody (2021)
A straight up - revenge fueled action movie
If you liked John Wick, you'll like this one. That's it, don't waste any more time reading reviews.
Honest Thief (2020)
Liam Neeson. Plain and simple.
Not epic, but really enjoyable if you are a fan of this genre. And just so you know what genre I'm talking about, it's 'Liam Neeson', under 'Action'.
Movie's kinda sweet or naive I would say, but still has that action that makes me love this guy's movies.
There are a couple of minor plot twists, but nothing major. That's why it's a solid 7 for me, i. e. if you are a fan of his movies.
Really enjoyed it :).
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Inconsequential.
I had no hopes for this movie and it STILL managed to disappoint me.
Pros: only one good scene (shootout).
Cons: Nothing that happened matters. Bad acting. Jesse moves to Alaska. End.
The Lion King (2019)
Outstanding visual experience, but lacks soul
That's as objective as it's gonna get. I kept an open mind and didn't feel much. That's what's most disappointing. Perhaps my bar was set too high?
The main issues I had with this film were two: characters show almost no facial expressions (yes, I know animals don't, but this is a movie and we are humans: we empathize and react to expressions) and the voice acting was flat. Except for Seth Rogen, I felt voices (whether talking or singing) lacked that connection to what the character was feeling. And I felt that across the WHOLE movie. It was directed this way.
I give it a 6 and I think I'm being too good. Again, realistic animation doesn't get better than this; but it seemed to me characters were more animals than humans. If that makes any sense.
I didn't cry when Mufasa died. Not even watery eyes. And I always get those when I watch the original. Every. Time.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Not this one Liam...
Before we start, I am all for Liam Neeson. He's one of my favorite actors: I know the kind of movies he makes, and when I get into one I know what I'm gonna get. But this is not what I expected.
As someone else mentioned in their review, this movie starts off pretty decently, but then starts to develop a lot of irrelevant characters. What I mean is the story is not that solid. Sure, it has other "interesting" aspects, but since I'm not American, I can't relate. I had been enjoying the movies Liam has starred in the past years (for example, "The Commuter") , but this one is really bad and slow. I hope it helps.
Behind the Curve (2018)
Really poor documentary (plus, I don't buy it)
It didn't answer the basic question anyone with an ounce of common sense would ask first: why would anyone lie about this?
It doesn't discuss in depth the arguments flat earthers have to base their beliefs on. I believe there have been and there are a lot of conspiracies sourrounding us, things that we don't even know are going on, but this just doesn't make any sense. Only a moron would buy into this theory JUST based on this documentary. Big emphasis on the "just". They may have some arguments, but they don't discuss them in depth in this movie.
It's more of a personal documentary on that guy Mark and on the first annual and worldwide flat earth convention. Pretty narcissistic if you ask me. If hearing a flat earther's side of the story was the reason you gave this documentary a chance, I believe YouTube videos may be better.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Not a a 10, but...
I was gonna leave it at 8, because that's what my objetive appreciation of the experience was. But man, how can people give a movie like this a 1/10, like are you stupid? Can you stop hating for once?
Yeah, it's a movie that is intended to have an empowering message for women, so what? How can that bother people?
I am male and not involved in the feminist movement and still enjoyed the movie, the 90s references, the classic Marvel jokes, it has a couple of plot twists, I enjoyed her character development. Of course, it's not Marvel's best movie, but it does a good job setting up a solid hype for Avengers: Endgame.
Give Brie Larson a break, she did an awesome job.
The Panama Papers (2018)
Too superficial
If you followed the case when this blew up, this movie will not add much. Of course, there are some things I didn't know, but if you wanted more in-depth information about the scandal this movie will not help you. Kind of boring also.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Can't get better than this (IMO).
I literally couldn't stop laughing. Some jokes were seen from a mile away and still I found myself laghing when they concluded. Love Ryan Reynolds as Deadpool, it's like he was born for the role. Hilarious. Period. Go watch it, preferably with other people (enhances the experience).
Game Night (2018)
Haven't seen a comedy like this in a while.
I was going to give it an 8 but it felt too much since it's a pretty straightforward comedy. It really is funny though and well directed. Reccomended for sure, no doubt!