Change Your Image
seansabry
Reviews
LOL: Last One Laughing Australia (2020)
Good moments but goes down hill fast
Good set up, good comics but the nature of the show really sets it up for failure with the selection of comics. I love Sam Simmons in other things like as a guest on 8 out of 10 cats does count down, but his chaos (helped by Ann Edmonds) shifted the tone of the show to be over the top yelling and gross out humour, probably not helped by the fact that they all got wasted. Unfortunately they didn't make it back out of the gross out humour and yelling after it declined.
Some contestants didn't really do anything and by the end of the show just about everyone looked like they weren't enjoying it and by the end were by forcing out the laughs, including Rebel. I got the sense that just about everyone thought this might be a stain on their career.
Frank Woodley was a delight and Sam was funny for a while and wee still the biggest stand outs. There's some big highlights from Ann and Becky. If you choose to watch, just enjoy a couple of eps but google who wins when you notice it going down hill.
I think a different combo of comics could have saved it. Ah well. Season 2 with lessons learned would be great but I can't see it happening.
The Simpsons: Lisa's Belly (2021)
A fantastic episode
This is one of the best Simpson episodes I have seen in a while. It feels like it belongs in the simpsons from 20 years ago when the show had noticeably more heart.
Happy to see it. It's an important episode.
The Great Kiwi Bake Off (2018)
Contestants make it great
I have only seen the 2019 which is the only available on streaming in Australia.
I find the hosts a bit cringe they seem like they need to try too hard and feel a bit annoying and unnatural.
The judges seem almost robotic and offer so little insight.
The contestants however are the true stars of course, beautiful group of people, fun to watch, love the kiwi people! I would watch the this group of people for an extra season or two if I could.
Aquaman: King of Atlantis (2021)
Eeyy I'm Swimmin' Here!
Silly show with a fun, charming style. Difficult to really rate after just one episode so far. It would probably benefit more from shorter episodes and I hope the story goes meaningful places under its silly shell.
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
Interesting side take
This felt like an episode of skins but with out the hard drugs. One off episodes like this are hard to pull off, especially when the show is already excellent. I was happy to see this different side of the Beard.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Spectacular but hindered
In a dramatic improvement from the first movie, this film does not cut short the monstrous action the viwers want to see. Specatular design both visual and sound, animation and a beautiful colour pallet. The characterisation of each featyred is unique and realised though there are several in cameo form we do not get to enjoy.
Apart from the monster conflicts is the human components. Filled frustrating motives and descisions as well as sloppy dialogue, while it feels more balanced than the first movie, it offers only a frustrating and monotonous separation from the actual reason you purchaed a movie ticket.
By the time I watched this, the third movie Godzilla vs Kong has been announced. With the phoned in post credit scene of this film, it is seemingly predictible that godzilla and kong will after several fights and later combine to fight what ever Charlse Dance's character does with the remaining head of Ghidora.
Soul (2020)
Beautiful film
Visually and in its' very soul, this is a beautiful film. Inspiring and moving, I want to run into the street and live in each and every moment. Well done Pixar.
Aunty Donna's Big Ol' House of Fun (2020)
Great potential
The show has great potential realised in hilarious laugh out loud detail in most skits but unfortunately I find some either drag on or rely on yelling or playing the joke out too far.
I like this show, a lot, but I want to love it. Good luck Aunty Donna boys (and team)! Looking forward to seeing you grow.