Change Your Image
alexb-55137
Reviews
Risen (2021)
Great sci-fi definitely deserves better ratings
Great story great acting great cgi loved it except for the slow pace.
Now I don't know about the low ratings and negative reviews but for anyone out there that loves sci-fi movies like I do, well you will definitely love this one. It's a slow pace movie but I do understand why from a director's perspective.
This movie would've been a box office hit if it had been made 30 - 40 years ago, because back then people were living normal lives. Now everything is fast and has turned everyone into low attention span narcissists which are basically from whom these negative reviews come from. Jeezus how can anyone be so mean about a decent sci-fi movie like Risen.
This is an excellent movie but for the young adults, you will like it only if you turn off your life for 1hour and 49 minutes. Enjoy.
Godzilla (1998)
Honestly this is the best Godzilla movie
Rolland Emerich made the hardest movie ever and probably one of the greatest director of all time. Each actor were perfect in their role. I miss these actor especially the curly blonde hair she was so adorable. I wish I could see her again in similar roles her facial expressions were so intuitive great actress.
Ambulance (2022)
Bayhem Meyham
First off wow this movie had everything action packed high budget crazy car accidents and a couple of surprises with the latinos that got involved in the pursuit.
Jake Gyllenhaal is totally insane in this movie, you'll want to love him and hate him at the same time great job and that new actress Eiza Gonzalez (btw great role for this movie) in a Micheal Bay camera angle/sunset glare shot hitting her gorgeous face made it even more spectacular to watch.
L thought the car chases had some similarities like the Transformers movies, not that it's a bad thing au contraire. The camera work is amazing and that alone pays the ticket.to go see the movie. Great cast great story, not all bad people do things that they shouldn't but when a loved one's life is threatened, desperate people do desperate things- (Yahya AM ll) great actor. Micheal Bay did what it takes to carry the story through the car chase and that my friends is what you call a director in a class of his own, great job. Have a great viewing, you won't be disappointed.
Axcellerator (2020)
What the hell
Does the Bad Boys producers know that this movie stole the intro car chase from one person of their movies? The rest of the movie is a total mess with useless dialogue and the outside footages were taken from different movie so by inserting their actors into those scenes the lighting don't match the background. Jeezus people couldn't you have picked a better production crew to make this mess .
Cold Ground (2017)
Found footage
Jeezus if your claim to have found footage, this means that the people in the footages are the actual people playing the parts and not actors lol.
Instead of making up this phonie found footage, just say this film is based on a real story. Why did you have to lie to get an audience when in fact it's the opposite effect viewers I for one is completely turned off by such statements. Keep it honest and you'll have more people that will tune in. I stopped watching after 10 minutes because it was to fake and boring. Better luck next time.
4400 (2021)
Very interesting
I'm on my second episode and I'm being entertained and hooked on the storyline. Mysterious powers are being discovered amongst the 4400. I can't wait to watch the next episode. Good watch.
Angels of Death (2021)
Nice
Animations are not my cup of tea, but for this one I can sincerely say that this one is different.
You won't be disappointed, the writers and the quality of the animations makes it very interesting to watch the whole serie, well done.
Await Further Instructions (2018)
I liked it
I don't get the miserable narcissists who rated this 1/10 and pleaded us not to watch this movie, because this was well directed, great acting, interesting and scary storyline. So enjoy.
Invasion (2021)
Excellent sci-fi
I love the characters especially Sam Neil as the local sheriff great choice for this part. The story is slow the first 15 minutes but after that it's full out brilliant and sfx are well done. The whole invasion is well thought out and won't disappoint you. I hope they have a second season planned. Great watch.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
Excellent sfx and storyline
What's with all the negative reviews, this is a reboot from the 2007 TMNT . Super fun to watch, action pack and Megan what a babe. Enjoy.
Mysteries of the Abandoned: Greatest Icons (2021)
Very interesting but wrong in the date
I mean if you're gonna refer to historical event, can you at least get your fact straight. It concerns the WW2 Hacksaw Ridge blood bath and soldier Doss's heroic act of bravery that was made into a movie by director Mel Gibson in "2016" and not in 2006 mentioned by the narrator, geesh.
Loki (2021)
One word - Wow Wow Wow
This is probably the best idea storyline for a movie or a television series that I've seen in a long time since, "The Matrix" and the Jason Bourne movies. The whole time keepers idea is a surprise and excellent idea with Owen Wilson's character btw best choice to play himself, so funny and serious at the same time. I'm telling you this is something that I can really wrap myself around with and binge it from start to finish, that's how good it is because I would never this for a series. Actually I never did but this one « Loki » with Tom Huddleston and his english accent is formidable to play this role that was meant to be his own. Great acting, great cgi and excellent overall experience. This could be the next Star Trek series where they make movies and series around this whole time keeping plot. Kudos to the writers, you hit this one out of the park and thank you for great television.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
This has nothing to do with Star Trek
Since when does the captain of a space ship with the responsibility to fly across the Galaxy and the safety of the crew etc., has time to discuss about moral values to a person having an emotional break down because of issues from his past? This is a space ship paid by hardworking taxpayers living on planet earth, that would expect the same quality of employees like they would on an aircraft carrier or any other military outfit for that matter.
Also since when did the minimum requirements to have a healthy weight and a strong mental state was not necessary anymore? Aren't they risking the safety of the whole crew and mission by having people on board with psychological breakdowns? NASA astronauts train for years with the same people before they are approved to fly on a mission to space, because they have to make sure that they'll fulfill their duties without any mental health issues getting in the way.
I mean I'm watching this episode where you see a full grown man crying in front of the female captain about something that is completely disconnected with the job at hand and this overweight woman that talks to herself and crying half of the time. This is what you call la crème de la crème candidate that you would consider having at your team, on a long term trip across the Universe on a space ship with limited living conditions and very strict rules to follow?? I know it's a TV show but these basic protocols are well known by most people and the fact that they aren't applied and completely ignored on this TV series, becomes a distraction that you have to un-program your brain if you want to appreciate the series. Unfortunately I've not been able to do it, I finally lost interest, I couldn't connect with the series. They mine as well had taken the whole cast of the General Hospital tv series and replace the crew of the space ship and probably would've have been better. Stop this nonsense and get back to the basics and stop complicating the show with morality and stick with providing a moment of adventure to your audience like the first and second Star Trek series.
Haunting of the Mary Celeste (2020)
Love the mystery
Don't be fooled by the negative reviews, because this is how a mystery is supposed to roll out. It's not a super hero multimillion dollar SFX movie, erase this out of your brainwashed mind once and for all, because people have a tendency to judge a movie by how much freakin explosions there are how many 2 second screen shot there is.
Just sit back relax and let the story give time to take shape and just appreciate the mystery. Now if you're like me who loves mystery movies, this story will keep you entertained throughout the movie. In addition I love antiquities and the ship that is used in this movie is so perfect for the part. All made out of wood but despite it's old age, the ship is still solid and seaworthy.
What a great cast, Emily Swallow is so gorgeous and really plays her role with perfection and maybe if you noticed she has that Jennifer Garner vibe, she's so adorable. Than there's Richard Roundtree for those who don't know him he played the leading role in Shaft. I thought he lead the movie with his great acting talent, very poised and showed self confidence that made his character even more convincing. Another one that look and voice sound like another fine actor Louis Gossett Jr.. Than there's Alice Hunter just discovered her, great actress and so beautiful. She looks so much like the gorgeous singer Kelly Rowland from the 90s very popular girls band Destiny's Child. Anyhow over all the movie is well paced and keeps you wanting more. Enjoy
Amazing Stories (2020)
Love the stories
I don't get the negative reviews, every episodes are very well done, brilliantly directed and great cast. The story are not filled with pow pow bang bang which is what are the same who wrote the bad reviews expected to see with their mind completely disconnected with reality after almost two decades of superhero movies and ridiculous cgi. Great series and hopefully Apple will continue the serie for 2021 gréât job
Stranger Things (2016)
Fantastic show
Wow, I mean this is crazy, I stumbled upon the third season and are you freaking kidding me, this is probably the best television show that I've ever watched in my life time. The actors, all of them are outstanding, from start to finish every episodes are incredibly well written and the direction is right up there with the best, it's funny, scary, romantic, sexy, mysterious, intriguing, filled with surprises, it's action packed, the sfx and cgi is excellent and the storyline never gets boring. I can't wait to watch the first and second season especially with Winona Ryder alone I'm sold but of course without the rest of the cast like David Harbour and young Elizabeth Perkins lookalike Millie Bobby Brown, Natalia Dyer, Dacre Montgomery are incredibly talented, oh and almost forgot the music, throughout the show they always come up with from the 80s greatest hits, what a treat and the synthesizer they use during suspense scenes. The show is the best out there hands down period. I hope this show will go on for a long time. Good watch
Stretch (2014)
Two words - Joe Carnahan
After watching Boss Level that I rated 10, I went to see his work and found this movie - Stretch in his portfolio, that I had seen before and loved every minute of it, that's when I realized that this dude is the real deal and he is here to stay in the movie industry folks, period. You need special skills and talents to put these stories together. Great job
Vtorzhenie (2020)
Excellent sci-fi
I don't get the negative reviews, this movie has everything from action, drama, interesting storyline, the sfx and cgi are top quality like you've never seen. Also from my point of view from Quebec Canada this movie gives another look of the Russian movie industry and another perspective of the russian people. I loved every minute of that movie and i know you will like too. This movie is sci-if at its best. Good watch
Project Power (2020)
This is sci-if at its best
Wow I loved every minute of this movie, it was brilliantly made, with impeccable execution from the director, the SFX were freaking amazing and the music and sound was awesome.
Never mind the negative reviews, these are probably coming from inpatient viewers that don't take the time to watch the movie.
I'm telling you, if you love sci-fi well you're in for a treat. Turn off everything that make noises, get rid of any unnecessary distractions, just let yourself go and enjoy the ride that's all I'm sayin', you're gonna love it.
Iron Man: Armored Adventures (2008)
Great series worth watching
I'm 50 years old and this is the first time that I actually was completely hooked to the story line. This was an interesting approach with the young Tony Stark including the other characters. This could've been made in a trilogy for the big screen of for sure it's that interesting. Great writers and job guys
Hope to find something as good as this animated series because you've set the bar high for my next find. Love it so much, I couldn't wait to finish the series, still 10 shows to go on season 2. Can't wait to watch the rest. Again great job
Torden (2020)
Excellent movie
I thought there was an X-Men vibe to it like the story of a person going through his mutant transformation and learning to cope with it. But wait no, it's the story of Thor with a more down to earth reality to it and this is what made it even more appreciative and believable for sure. This movie was very well directed by André Øvredal and by no means I've just found his talent comparable with of the best in the industry, brilliantly done, an excellent director. He did everything right, not too much, just enough to let your curiosity and emotions rise with Eric's, played by (Mat Wolff excellent choice btw) so we could feel what he was going through as the scenes unfold and Christine played by Iben Akerlie, omg folks, the moment the camera got a close shot at her face, the scene when she looked up at the sun while standing under the rain, her beauty came out like a beam of light, I suddenly recognized the most beautiful actress like Cate Blanchett, Jennifer Lawrence and australian beauty Anna Torv facial features, jump right out with grace and that's when I thought, this beautiful Iben Akerlie from Oslo Norway, should never be forgotten and be cast again in more movies like this one, where there are extreme emotional scenes and this type of movie genre. Iben Akerlie and her fellow actor Mat Wolff were both mesmerizing in their roles and whoever found these two actors, kudos to you and the casting director.
The special effects were out of this world and were just simply blended in perfectly with the beautiful Norwegian untouched landscapes and that suspended bridge standing there with tunnels at both end entering straight into the mountain was impressive as hell and an incredible feat of engineering and an excellent choice to put in the movie for its premise but also a great idea for a great tourist attraction.
I don't know about you Norway reminded me, some of the scenes in The Lords of the Ring that were filmed in New Zealand, two place on earth that I wish I had a chance to visit one day and travel across its landscapes and sleep in a tent just to feel its soul.
I'm telling you, I'm not just pulling your chain, this is probably one of the best super hero movie, where the protagonist discovers his powers and his reason to exist, since the super hero remake of the 2013 Man of Steel played by Henry Cavill, because of the story, the music, the actors, the suspense, the emotions and the sfx. To this day, Man of Steel remains in my top 20 greatest movies of all time and this movie folks, "Mortal" has found its well deserved spot in my top 20 best movies of all time. Definitely needs a sequel or this would be a travesty if they preferred not to. All we can do is cross our fingers.
This movies deserves to be promoted by every means possible because anyone who understands the work behind the making of this movie, can only be in awe, but unfortunately it's a bittersweet industry, where everyone wants their movie to be shown, meanwhile you have a gem like "Mortal", because of its foreign origin, doesn't get the light of day in exposure as the big budget american block busters that become successful by default, because of the pounding publicity that forces it down your throat, even though it wasn't that great to watch in the first place. Not fair at all if you ask me, but hopefully with word of mouth, it will become iconic in the super hero movies and a classic whereby everyone who loves fantasy and sci-fi movies would've seen it once by principle at some point in time their lives just like you'd watch the Star War trilogy right? It's that good folks i'm not kidding and this movie should be a trilogy.
Now with all that in mind, if I told you, I recommend this movie to all you movie buffs, who loves to fall in love and also be blown away by fantasy and sci-fi storytelling, would you believe me ?? Well don't take my word for it, go see it without the critics in mind, because thats the worst way to watch a movie, you'll ruin it. Let yourself go and let the movie ride you to it's destination and I promise you, only then will you understand how I felt. Happy watching
Manifest (2018)
Great series don't listen to the negative reviews
Honestly the beginning of season 1 is kind of slow paced and this s what some people might have based their opinion on. Which is to bad for them because they lost an opportunity to appreciate an interesting and intriguing storyline. There are no limits to where the writers could go with this concept because anything is possible, but the most important is as long they keep us hooked with more action about the super natural and less about the characters personal lives which is what television series have a tendency to drag on and make the viewers lose interest. But with the way season 2 has begun, I'm already anticipating season 3 cross my fingers. Great storyline very interesting and intriguing, great acting, great directing, great job.
Life Like (2019)
Excellent
I don't get all the negative criticism. Ok maybe it was slow for the first 10 minutes but the rest of the movie was well paced and brilliantly made. It was provocative, sexy and philosophical and considering the low budget and the short time to film, this was very well written and very well directed by Josh Janowicz and hope to see more of his work. I've always limes sci-fi movies with similar plots, that makes you think. Btw great cast and Addison Timlin is so sexy, beautiful and a very fine actress.
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
Incredibly CGI worth seeing if you like SFX great job
Very good movie and story line, great actors and incredible CGI. If you loved the first Ghost Rider well directed with good SFX well this is the one for you. I hope they make a third Ghost Rider. Enjoy
Vice (2015)
Excellent concept
I don't get all the negative comments, it's a fantastic sci-fi movie and very good acting and the blond Amber Childers is so gorgeous, wish she was is more films. Good directing and excellent SFX considering the small budget. Don't believe the low ratings it's a fun movie that kept me glued to my tv screen. Good watch movie lovers ;)