Change Your Image
hubbardamanda
Reviews
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Second Chances (1993)
Another quick fix show
Much like The Captains one episode borg recoup, this one was rife with problems. A man has been isolated for 8 years after believing he has been abandoned and after being rescued, there is no counseling, no emotional upheavals. Just, I love Deanna and I'm mad you had my life. I was irritated that they could have taken a great story line and done something with it, instead it's a quick fix.
Dharma & Greg: Big Daddy (2000)
Big daddy - Big dud
Although this episode was good - it really would have been better if the child was Greg's kid. The sub plot about Kitty trying to see Larry's penis was funny, but fell flat. Rated five for the reactions of Kitty.
Saved by the Bell (2020)
I don't think I can say creepy enough!
Sad, creepy and ridiculous.... the cheesiness and sadness of the acting and the reuse of horrible characters make me wish I could turn back time so I could use it to unwatch this garbage! Yes I would waste a travel through time to remove this crap from my brain!
Noises Off... (1992)
A fast paced funny movie with lots of twists!
Can't ask for a better cast and a better movie! With big hitters such as Michael Caine, Nicolette Sheridan, Christopher reeves, Mary Lou Henner, Carol Burnett, and many more, the comedy in this movie is nonstop. With fights, pratfalls, and the normal troubles with behind the scenes plays "Noises off" is a one of a kind movie that shows everyone's amazing acting ability.
Star Trek: Voyager: The Swarm (1996)
Bad split plot
This episode could have stood on its own had they went with one plot or another. The fact that the captain never reconciled killing and damaging another race is not constant with her character, even having Tuvok give a half mock of surprise that she doesn't care about this race does not fall in line with star fleet rules. The doctors degrading program could have been written better and expanded as a "what if" on Alzheimer's.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Dauphin (1989)
First Kiss
This was a good story with a teenage angst story line. My kids and I just watched it and they enjoyed it too!
The Big Bang Theory: The Countdown Reflection (2012)
Wonderful episode
They writers not only make this episode funny, but capture the feeling of the original launch and astronauts taking off to space. The awe and wonder from the group as they watch Howard take off is shown by the hand holding.
King Ralph (1991)
Funny, good time!
This was not meant as an allegory of what would happen if a mass casualty happened in England... it was a fun and sweet movie... enjoy it for what it is.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Host (1991)
It's like watching brother and sister kiss.
Good story with an intriguing twist, but they should have put the slug in a different host, it even would have been good to see the captain and crusher get more involved, but when Riker and Crusher kiss, it makes your stomach flip... it's just wrong.
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library (2017)
Willy Wonka meets Mr. Magoriums wonder emporium meets Harry Potter
It appears this movie borrows heavily from other books and movies, however it is fun and clean and the kids get into it.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Qpid (1991)
Star Trek not Sherwood
This is a pointless and stupid episode. I was sad it was made..
Utopia Falls (2020)
This is obviously for preteen
My nine year old daughter loves this. I understand why some people would be irritated thinking this was a hunger games type show. It is obviously made for the 9-15 Y/O group. Take it for what it is, an interesting story.
Frasier: The Ski Lodge (1998)
Absolute Fun!
This has a feel of the movie, Noises Off! Funny, fun, and a series of hilarious gaffs! This show always delivers, but this episode is the best!
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Hero Worship (1992)
Alone again... Naturally
One of the few things the Trek Universe did that was annoying to further a plot was any time children were left alone, or the lone survivor of a wrecked ship, or a parent dies, the writers would leave the children alone on the ship, because you know small children have the capabilities to take care of themselves after losing family/friends/ all hands on deck! This is similar to the episode about the child who loses his mother in TNG episode " The Bonding" . The episode is ok, but the reality is that, no one especially a trained counselor, would leave a 12 year old or under alone for long periods of time when faced with a major disaster!
Man of Steel (2013)
It has action
This movie has the action if that is what you are looking for, but the story line is jumpy, all the good feels of the original are not here and honestly, it's a little boring. The chemistry between Amy Adams and Henry Cavill is weak. Sorry, but it is not good.
The Orville: Sanctuary (2019)
The BEST fight scene EVER!!!!
Watching the Mocklunds and the Orville fight to the tune of 9 to 5 was probably the highlight of my life! I have never smiled at a fight scene like that before and my children were cheering! The best show, hands down, I think I have ever seen!
The Orville (2017)
I wanted to hate it, but it's good!
This show is not only entertaining, but keeps on tradition of great sci-fi shows. A good amount of humor and real story lines.. I held off on watching this show because I truly wanted to hate it and say it was s bad Trek rip off, but honestly this show stands really well on its own.
The Conners: Keep on Truckin' (2018)
I'm ready to hang myself!
I have been honestly trying to give the Conners a fair shake, because even though it's an offshoot of Rosanne. it is a different show. However every episode gets darker and darker, and more depressing, and quite frankly at the end of this show, "keep on trucking", Jackie's boyfriend cheated on her, Darlene is going to probably cheat on her boyfriend with her ex-husband, and Jackie's having a mental breakdown! Becky's illegal boyfriend has been deported ( thanks for the social justice portion, NOT!) I've cried three times with this "comedy". Quite frankly this sucks, if I want to cry I am just going to step outside and continue living my life! If you want my opinion don't watch it's not worth the time l, effort, or energy!
The Conners: The Separation of Church and Dan (2018)
I want to join Roseanne
This show has become a shell and it is one of the most depressing shows. I have gave this show a fair shake but wow is it bad. I wish they would bring Roseanne back and have a "dream sequence " like they did with Dan. This is torture!! I watch shows for a break from reality.. this is to real. :(
The Conners (2018)
This is so sad
I get that they were trying to save peoples jobs but this is not pretty. Roseanne stood for all of America, the good the bad the ugly, but this is just plain awful. Let it go. The Conners is a ghost of Roseanne and it needs to stop. I will not be watching. So sad.
I Feel Pretty (2018)
My big fat Greek wedding meets Shallow Hal
It had all the earmarks of a good movie. And Amy Schumer's performance was good at best. However, after poor and long opening, it really fell flat from there. Although many of the things she was going through was relatable, the characters fell flat, and afterwhile her character begin to rub on you. I very rarely shut a movie off in the middle, but I did this one. And I will not be finishing it.
The Wedding Date (2005)
Although I love both actor, this one missed
I felt like I was watching cousins kiss. It was awkward, and poor acting even though both actors are good and steady actors. It wasn't believable and the premise was shaky at best ( male escort, Love dynamic). Amy Adams was the bright star in this movie. Her vapid portrayal of a sister was spot on and even charming. Don't buy or rent this, it is on tv enough if your curious.
The Crossing (2018)
Plot holes right off the bat
The plot of this is people come back 150 years to start their lives over. Would their grand children and great grandchildren have the same issues ? Plot has been done before, Steve's acting was pretty good, but the others were robotic and predictable. I will be surprised if this show has more than one season. Which is sad, because I can see that the plot had potential!
Roseanne (1988)
Wow, that was bad!
The acting is sub par. The jokes were recycled and tired, and they relied on the rivalry of Darlene and Becky and it didn't work. Don't waste your time watching. Oh and Jackie is still insane.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Breakfast club meets tomb raider!
All around good movie, decent for the kids and the actors play their parts well. Jack Black playing a teenage girl is the best thing I have ever seen! Recommend for the whole family.