Change Your Image
spike-51616
Reviews
They Look Like People (2015)
Excellent
As someone who has mental health issues similar to Wyatt. The inability to determine what is real and not is frightening! Thankfully he retains an element of reality and is able to distinguish and reason on a level others may not in similar positions especially when one considers other factors such as isolation etc. I believe this was dealt with brilliantly especially with the support he receives by his friend, and this is warming. I personally found this film captivating. The acting was excellent from all the actors, it was a tight script, and the scene was excellently arranged. I very much recommend.
Out of Death (2021)
Awful!!
OMG, five mins into this, I realised it was truly dire. Poor acting from a cast with 3 well known actors. I couldn't believe Bruce Willis would be involved in something like this.
I literally cannot think of one positive thing I can mention. The rating of 2 was given for the skill of the banjo player in the background music.
Black as Night (2021)
Veg out horror
I mean, a great soundtrack! And to be fair, the acting wasn't totally awful. The vampires looked a little silly, but I've seen way worse in the past.the whole film is worth a watch if you wanna just chill out and put something on you don't have to think about.
The Forty-Year-Old Version (2020)
Had more hopes for this.
When I first saw this advertised I thought oh wow a refreshing comedy tackling some interesting concepts.
Sure there parts which are touching, funny and insightful but I was left with a sense of disappointment. There were characters who could done with more substance to them and development in the story as a whole. And the chance to developer her art form further was a change that was missed. It could of taken the movie in a refreshing direction.
Overall it worth a watch as it does address some genuine and authentic life experiences.
Razorteeth (2005)
Teeth!!
It's like brushing your teeth, with razors!!!
This is worth a watch just for the travesty that awaits you.
However, it has remained in the memory bank!
I Trapped the Devil (2019)
More of a psychological horror.
Suspense was great. Too many inconsistencies in the plot though. For example; nobody asks the question how the "man" got there? And why Steve thinks he is the devil? Surely these questions would be asked? Then there's the last scene. Previously one could note that the door was heavily bolted, yet when the police officer opens it, no locks are to be found and it just opens. This was poor in my opinion.
I like how the film dealt with the potential psychosis of one man, however they could have developed upon this further but it became obvious at the end there was a supernatural element. This element of uncertainty I believe, could have extended until the end....however the plot inconsistencies and sloppiness ensured that this didn't happen.
Good effort though and I enjoyed it for the most part.