Change Your Image
handsomepackers
Reviews
Signora Volpe: Truffles & Treachery (2022)
Spectacular
Wonderful story, great acting, beautiful scenery. I hope there are a hundred more Signora Volpe episodes. Emilia Fox is amazing and so real. These shows make you pause and think.
The Lucky One (2012)
Lovely movie
Interesting story with insanely attractive leads. Both Zac Efron and Taylor Schilling fit the roles well, and Blythe Danner was perfect. The ending is lovely.
A Walk to Remember (2002)
Moving and lovely story
There are so many great stories around us, all the time. This one tells a sweet story of love and life, and it's done very well. I enjoyed the leads, and particularly Mandy Moore.
Miss Scarlet & the Duke (2020)
Fun and well done
Interesting characters, very well acted and produced. It's hard not to cheer for Eliza and William. I will definitely watch Season 2 when it comes out.
Last Christmas (2019)
Funny and Lovely
This is an adorable film with more than one interesting message. I'm a cardiologist and an Emma Thompson fan, and I really enjoyed this. It is a bit over-the-top silly at times but it really makes up for it later. The George Michael songs fit in nicely, and the film reminds one that Michael had an remarkable voice. Emilia Clarke and Henry Golding are wonderful together. Give it a chance and it will make you think about life.
The Enemy Within (2019)
Well done
I enjoy this show. Some errors, but still interesting and intense. Carpenter is superb-I have always enjoyed her performances. I like The Blacklist but I enjoy Enemy more.