Change Your Image
tyaceles
Reviews
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Leaves too many questions and no answers
This review is written by someone with ADHD so bear with me. I'm doing my best to make it make sense.
Okay, so like others have said, the cinematography was great. The actors were good, the plot had structure. All in all, the story had promise. But it failed to completely develop.
Someone and his family got blown up at the beginning and don't bother wondering why because we never find out. We learn that Connor's dad (I say that because the focus is more on Connor) is a forensic accountant and apparently he stumbles across information that puts a target on his back. He takes Connor and flees the area but he's being pursued by hitmen, those who want him dead 😝. So he gives Connor some information and tells him he can't trust the police, to go to the news. The hitmen catch up with them and kill Connor's dad so Connor escapes into the forest running from these guys.
At some point there's a forest fire.
Hannah (AJ) is a smokejumper who, in true action lead fashion, is dealing with trauma from her past when she watched 3 kids die. She comes across Connor and takes on the responsibility of getting him to safety.
The rest is something like people get shot, the fire rages, and so forth. The way my brain works would just make a mess of everything so I will spare you all the torture. But the bottom line is, the bad guys die, of course we lose a good guy, and most annoyingly of all is that we don't find out anything more than what we learned in the beginning. We never find out the secret and that's just lame.
Meet Me in New York (2022)
Meh, it's low mid. More annoying than anything.
The lead actress I really did not like the lead actress. I found her to be quite annoying. She irked me the whole movie with her sucking her teeth, signing and just her overall dullness. She wasn't super friendly or endearing. I don't know why she was chosen as the lead in a romantic comedy. She would have been better off as a supporting actress or maybe in another genre but she isn't particularly well suited for rom com.
I can't believe I made it through this movie. I usually will call it quits if I'm not interested in a flick but for some unknown reason, I pushed through. However, I noticed that when I would return to the movie after having it paused, I inwardly groaned. I do not know why I didn't just cut it off but something inside me wanted to finish it. It's just slow and there's no chemistry between the two leads. I found the developing relationship because the supporting actors more interesting.
A Belgian Chocolate Christmas (2022)
Yup, it's as bad as everyone else is saying
Well for starters, the movie is boring and it drags. The main characters have no spark or chemistry. The male lead is especially stale. I found myself wondering why he was casted because I did not find him interesting in the least bit. I managed to make it to the over half way mark and I had yet to see him show any interest in the female lead in any capacity. The writing is lackluster and there is a lot lost in the execution of bringing the story to life. I love clean movies. I subscribe to GAF specifically for that reason and there are plenty other movies that I like on GAF but just not this one. Complete fail on all fronts.
Prey (2021)
Everyone else is right, it SUCKS!
I didn't read the reviews until I was over half way through this piece of cinematic waste. Absolutely dreadful. The way this movie dragged on and on was physically painful. I think the writer intentionally wanted to piss people off because the way some scenes are written, I don't understand how they made it into the final cut. Come on Netflix!! Is anyone scening these movies or is just anything accepted? So many missed opportunities to make this movie good! It does have a decent twist to it but that is in no way redeeming because over all, it still tanked miserably.
Some of the scenes were so infuriating! Like the part where they are being hunted by some psycho and they stumble upon a campsite and sit down! THEY SIT DOWN LIKE THERE ISN'T A CRAZED GUNMAN OUT THERE TRYING TO KILL THEM! And if that doesn't beat all, they start fighting!?! At that point it's like okay we'll you deserve to die then. Seriously, save yourself the pain and suffering and skip this.
The Strays (2023)
Um, well... it's a movie I guess.
So I think this movie is loosely based on a true story. There was a tv show that was tracking down family members, etc and one of the cases they covered was a white woman that was married to a black man and had two biracial kids but abandoned them. The (now adult) kids contacted the show and they tracked down the mom and she had remarried to a white man and had more kids and wanted nothing to do with her first 2 kids.
This movie fell woefully short. It had promise but piss poor execution. It is as if they ran out of money to pay the writers so they just said eff it and threw something together because the ending is atrocious and weak. The plot is far fetched, which would work if it were a fantasy but it's not. The attempt at making Abigail some type of maniacal lunatic is laughable. Carl has every right to be upset with his mother for abandoning him and his sister but his anger and violence toward Neve's husband is irking, especially because he's probably the most sane person in the movie. Cheryl/Neve was a head case and a horrible person for deserting her kids TWICE!
So much of this movie does not even make sense. The trailer made it seem like this movie was going to be suspenseful and thrilling and in a way I guess it was. The suspense was anticlimactic and yielded nothing but questions but no answers.
The Watcher (2022)
Long, drawn out and boring
It was intriguing at first, with the neighbors and such but that got old fast and then I just found myself asking, "okay, where is this going?" time and time again. It is dry and boring. And stupid. It seems like the writer, in his vain attempt to make interesting and captivating "art", really muddled up the story. It's like they kept trying to make it interesting but failed miserably.
(Not Fun) fact: they actually mixed in some details of a real life true crime event: the story of John List. The character John Graff was based on John List, a family annihilator who did work as an accountant, lost his job and continued to leave every morning as if he was going to work but he'd sit at the bus station and read the newspaper. He lived in a 19 room house with his wife, 3 kids and his mother. He killed them all and left to start a new life. He changed his name to Bob Clark and married a woman named Delores. He was on the run for 18 years but was eventually caught after an airing of an episode of America's Most Wanted.
Partner Track (2022)
Yawn...
Let me start by saying I love a *good* drama. I was all set to binge watch this show but I was disappointed. I kept watching, thinking that things would change, get better but sadly it got worse. I tried to get into it but it just sucked to me. The storyline, the characters... the writers tried desperately to make it chic and young and fresh with all this attempted witty commentary and smart/sassy banter but it fell woefully short of having any substance in my eyes. Ingrid's lack of a backbone is gag-inducing. I don't know if that changed in episodes 9 or 10 because I stopped watching. I rolled my eyes so much watching this trash. I also did not like the same sex kissing and sex scenes. Hard pass.
False Positive (2021)
Good start but then got weird
Very good start to the movie but then it took a weird turn and got really bizarre. At some points I couldn't tell if things were actually happening or if Lucy was dreaming. Certain twists came across as being contrived or strained; as if the writer was trying so hard give it a good plot twist but missed the mark and went overboard.
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
Painfully terrible
This was excruciating. It made no sense at all. Very hard to tell the difference between fact and fantasy at times. Plot development was treacherous and the ending was infuriating. Miserable attempt at a psychological thriller. It failed in every way. Hard pass.
Nailbiter (2013)
Worst movie ever made
I can't believe this "movie" made it through the editing process. It's not worth the effort spent in casting. Nailbiter gives the entire horror genre a bad name. It should be listed as a comedy. It's like a train wreck. You know it's very bad but you can't look away. What was the budget for this film? $500? It's so bad that I hope the actors don't list it on their resumés or they won't be cast. Absolutely dreadful.
The Killing Pact (2017)
Painful to watch
Dreadful. The leading character Hayley is so ridiculously unemotional and zombie like that it is physically painful. Her daughter has a better range of emotions than she does. I don't know who casted her or how this movie made it out of the production phase but it sucks terribly, mostly because of the lead. The plot was thin but it could've worked with the right cast and better writing. There were definitely some missed opportunities to make it better.