Change Your Image
kritikoumaria
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Castlevania (2017)
Masterpiece-Trevor Belmont The Best
I have never heard about this video game before. But the series was so pretty good. I didn't expect no less no more for these guys, cast is brilliant. Armitage's voice is all the money and seriously i believe i felt in love with Trevor. Brave, vengeful, great fight skills and so gentleman, mysterious and handsome. Also,i liked the dirty language-i was laughing all the time- i loved the gory scenes cause it reminds Kill Bill splash scenes and Japanese anime.
Berlin Station (2016)
Just HORRIBLE!
Directing, screenplay, dialogues are horrible. Just horrible. I have believed that since R.A. was so gorgeous in this series, it would be a good series to watch. But no. Bloody boring, slow plot, confusing facts, Richard's accent is AWUFUL, i mean both American and German language is not for him. Only English and French. Also, he seems so dump in this series.Also, it has so many sex scenes and nudity, especially homosexual stuff(like Hector who is bisexual and Jillian who is transgender).It is so miserable, no brief comedy, no happy scenes. Just Horrible.
The Crucible (2014)
Best of R.A.
I think 9.1 is a low rating for this masterpiece. I loved every single thing about this movie. D.Day Lewis's film has 6.8 in IMDb while this movie has 9.1. Isn't it great? I mean it was closer to the original and the fact that godfather 2 has lower rating than this film, then it says everything. Also, it was better than in the theater. Last but not least, Samantha and Richard were great in the film, i would like to see Samantha in other films, too.They were both absolutely awesome.
Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair (2006)
All Time Epic Masterpiece!
This is the best Kill Bill version. Actually, it is a huge masterpiece.I have seen many movies, but this is the best of all. Kung Fu, ninja, samurai style,it reminds western. A heart-broken woman fighting for revenge and because of her lost child.The first feminist movie created by Q&U.The cast was brilliant. Quentin's directing changes was awesome. Soundtracks in perfect harmony.It is definitely a memorable movie with so much thrill and action.The best movie i have ever seen.All the cast was brilliant, i liked the martial arts style, Gordon Liu as Pai Mei and the plot. Tarantino is a very genius man and he knows how to make movies.
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
The Best Movie EVER!!!
Kill Bill vol.1 and vol.2 are definitely the best movies(duology) in cinema history. It contains a lot of emotion, agony, thrill, melancholy and feeling of justice and vengeance. It is definitely the best fighting movie ever. Ennio Morricone soundtracks were perfect. I admire Robert Rodriguez and RZA a lot. Itis the first time Tarantino uses Morricone music, children to play in the movie,katana swords. I loved the idea of using sword. It is actually a film with a lot of martial arts, chapters, revenge, violence & love and it has no sex scenes which is very important for the movie. The Bride is not a woman for sex. She is a warrior who wants to take her daughter back.The end scene creates a feeling of justice.Definitely, best movie.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Best movie in cinema history!
It reminded me a bit of Lord Of The Rings, Pulp Fiction and Death Rides A Horse. The best dramatic Tarantino's feminist Kung Fu movie. Also, i loved the cast and the characters, i did not expected Uma Thurman to be such a good actress. She only plays in boring movies with forgettable roles. This time, no. I loved his technique with blood and also i liked the whole case with Pai Mei and Elle. Sometimes, Vol.2 reminded me Karate Kid and also i wanna thank Robert Rodriguez and RZA for Morricone's-and not only-music. I also loved Daryl Hannah villain character and Lucy Liu. He used actors they were really forgotten, like Carradine, Gordon Liu, Hannah etc...