Change Your Image
georgedarwell
Reviews
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Almost As Good As Welcome To The Jungle
The gang return to the video game known as Jumanji to find their lost friend. All the avatars are the same like Dwayne Johnson, Jack Black etc. Fans will find more of what they liked here. Appearances from well known stars such as Danny DeVito and Danny Glover help the film be different from the first, while new addition Awkwafina is pretty good as a new game avatar. While it's not more than a repeat of the previous film, the gags and charm of the cast help this fun sequel thrive like it should.
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
As A Fan Of Bobs Burgers I Liked It
The Bob's Burgers Movie had the heart, and humour which fans of the show want when seeing an adaptation of it. All the songs were really catchy and it's safe to say I enjoyed it a lot.
Johnny English (2003)
A Great Mr Bean James Bond Parody
A funny spy parody that gives decent laughs. If you love Mr Bean you should love Johnny English it's really enjoyable and engaging I would recommend. After watching this you'll want to continue with the rest of the trilogy too.
Madagascar (2005)
When Dreamwork's Films Were Best
Being the first film I remember seeing in cinemas it still maintains its standards. Madagascar has great animation and sweet charm to keep parents and kids entertained throughout. Once ou watch the first one you'll want to continue the trilogy.
The Sleepover (2020)
Not Too Bad
In all honesty I did expect more from this film but by no means was it bad. This should keep younger viewers engaged but anyone older may not be as thrilled but if you have Netflix you may want to give this a go.
Wonder (2017)
The Perfect Film
Wonder very successfully follows the great story from the book of the same name. This well done and overall perfect film definitely earns some great reviews. A must see for absolutely anyone.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Good But Did Hope For More
Although quite clever 500 Days Of Summer was rather charming but I did hope that the story would be more exciting and easier to follow. All in all it was still pretty good though. 6.5/10.
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
I Hoped For More
Four Weddings and a Funeral features hearty good humour, and good performances from Hugh Grant and Andie MacDowell. But in all honesty I hoped it would have more to it.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Nothing Great
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness is another Marvel sequel, but this time with a more complicated plot that's not as good. In my opinion only big fans of the first will probably like this.
The Half of It (2020)
It Was Pretty Good
The Half of It says a lot about civil rights and choosing to be who you are without going into hate crimes and things. If you have Netflix then I'd give this a go you'll probably like it.
The Sandlot (1993)
A Bit Different From What I Expected But Still Pretty Good
The Sandlot is a sweet and funny coming of age adventure. I loved how they have to get the ball back from the killer dog and over time they all become friends. I'd recommend this to anyone who has Disney+ it's worth a shot.
The King of Staten Island (2020)
Pretty Good But Could Have Been Better
The King of Staten Island was a long film but was pretty funny at the same time with the characters developing and changing throughout. Anyone who has Netflix should probably give this a go because who knows you might like it.
Operation Mincemeat (2021)
Me And My Friend Really Liked This
Highly fascinating story told in Operation Mincemeat helps it to be an engaging and well done war drama. I'd definitely recommend this to fans of war films like Dunkirk and 1917.
The Whole Nine Yards (2000)
Another Good Film From Bruce Willis
Jimmy Tudeski has just bought a house in a dull Montreal neighbourhood. In order to get back with his wife to make a few amends. The cast includes The Green Mile's Michael Clarke Duncan and Die Hards Bruce Willis. Any fans of films with Bruce Willis should enjoy this.
The Lost City (2022)
Saw A Great Preview Screening Of This
The Lost City was a really good treasure-hunting caper, and its famous stars made it well worth the time. Because it's not in cinemas just yet I'd definitely recommend you see it when you can.
The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012)
Loved It Since Seeing It For The First Time In 2013
The Odd Life Of Timothy Green is a wonderful fantasy tale about a childless couple Cindy and Jim Green who find a boy in their garden the night after burying a wish list of their dream child. His unexpected arrival, brings people courage and inspires them to invent a new type of pencil to save their small factory. A terrific cast including CJ Adams, Jennifer Garner and Joel Egerton make the most of fantastic roles.
The Book of Henry (2017)
I Really Liked It
The Book of Henry deserves a lot of respect for trying to be a great moving and heartwarming film. It has a great cast especially Jaeden Lieberher, Jacob Tremblay, Naomi Watts and Maddie Ziegler. I would definitely recommend this film because you will be pleasantly surprised by it.
Goosebumps (2015)
Goosebumps
Goosebumps has loads of spooky scenes and charm with funny and enjoyable humour and a good fast pace. Also having a good cast Goosebumps should satisfy many people.
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Aged Very Well
Playing as both an exciting sci-fi adventure and a great imagination of childhood, Steven Spielberg's touching tale of an alien remains a piece of superb magic for Anyone to enjoy.
Abominable (2019)
A Heartwarming Journey
Going down the same road as How To Train Your Dragon, Abominable gives audiences a beautifully animated and overall engaging adventure that anyone can enjoy.
Gifted (2017)
A Lovely Little Film
Gifted is nearly as bright as its gorgeous little genius and the good cast helps it to become an engaging, loving, heartwarming experience. It does go to show that size doesn't mean intelligence. This is a film that almost everyone should like.
Yesterday (2019)
Good Tribute To The Beatles
Yesterday has great alternative worlds about what if a musician remembered the songs of the Beatles and no one else did. Jack Malik who isn't a great musician gets hit by a bus and after waking up, finds himself in a world where The Beatles never existed. This means Jack can say he's written all of their tunes, even if success means he loses his best friend and one true love. This film also has a couple of celebrity cameos such as James Corden and Ed Sheeran as themselves adding to the feel of music industry reality. This is a feel good, uplifting singalong film that's very much in the style of Rocketman or Bohemian Rhapsody, but this time, we don't have to worry to much about the facts.
Crazy Heart (2009)
A Good Performance
Thanks to a fine performance by Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart finds good meaning in an good story and all fans of Bridges and country music should really like this film.
The Rainbow Tribe (2008)
Very funny
I enjoyed this film as much as I expected to. It has a lot of heart and humour and everyone should find something they like about it. I liked how much each kid got on and developed in personality.
The Call (2013)
Features Great Suspense & Action
The Call builds plenty of suspense which makes you feel on the edge of your seat and want to continue watching. When Abigail Breslin gets kidnapped it makes you really excited to see how she might escape. It's a great thriller.