Ok - entertaining movie. I would have rated it higher but.... Why do they not want to name the enemy? - even if they came up with a fictitious country? And their fear of 5th generation fighter planes from this unknown adversary is just ridiculous. Plus Maverick is 60 years old with nary a gray hair... The movie itself is very reminiscent of the original Top Gun. The action sequences are well done and generally it is a good time. So that is all I have to say but I had to add in this last sentence in order to get to the minimum amount of characters for a review to be accepted - seems like a strange way to vet reviews but okay I guess.
Reviews
44 Reviews
Island of Bryan
(2019– )
No longer relatable...
17 August 2022
I would have given the previous season a 7 but this season (2022) is just not relatable anymore. They claim that they risk "absolutely everything" in the intro... well except the 5000 sq ft mansion in Canada. Which they sell to buy a house in Florida, complete with an airplane hanger. Which they gut and completely renovate. Oh and by the way, he has a personal aircraft to put in that hanger.
She has to have a new office with an ocean view. He buys a $200,000 RV for no apparent reason. So it seems money is not really an issue. It just seems like a couple of people buying a bunch of toys and spending money needlessly. I mean, good for them, it's their money, but it makes for boring television.
Plus, what about the Bahamian resort - very little of that in this season.
Come to think of it, 5 stars may be too many.
She has to have a new office with an ocean view. He buys a $200,000 RV for no apparent reason. So it seems money is not really an issue. It just seems like a couple of people buying a bunch of toys and spending money needlessly. I mean, good for them, it's their money, but it makes for boring television.
Plus, what about the Bahamian resort - very little of that in this season.
Come to think of it, 5 stars may be too many.
Not about the Grinch, it's the Jim Carrey show
20 December 2019
This is The Hobbit?
15 December 2019
OK this (actually all 3) movie(s) have very little resemblance to the book. If you have not read the book, then you may like these interpretations but if you've read the book, the half the time you will be wondering where THAT came from.
The Rankin and Bass animation actually was more true to the author's vision than these 3 monstrosities of movies are.
First Man
(2018)
If you like watching Ryan Gosling stare at something or nothing without talking you'll love this
12 November 2019
Somehow they figured out how to make the first moon landing boring. I must have nodded off three times during this thing. Evidently Neil Armstrong had zero personality and was mostly a mouth breather since he usually just stared at stuff with his mouth open without saying anything. If you are expecting the drama of Apollo 13 you will be disappointed.
Orange Is the New Black
(2013–2019)
Nothing like the book. First 3 or 4 seasons were still good. The last seasons were tedious.
15 October 2019
The book is pretty interesting but has little to do with the actual series. The series takes plenty of liberties but was still a fun watch. Unfortunately after season 4 it became tedious and ended up turning political particularly season 6 and 7 which just ruined the whole thing for me. What a shame.
Another Life
(2019–2021)
Not bad...
6 August 2019
I like the show and it's premise. The only weird thing I notice is that it appears that in the future as this series shows it, men are relegated to secondary status and are either mutineers or flunkies. The women run/command virtually everything.
Great movie but Grandpa Joe is evil
6 July 2019
Warning: Spoilers
What can I say? Grandpa Joe is a slacker who faked a disease so that his child could take care of him in his infirmity and then has a miraculous recovery when his grandson finds the golden ticket. He also nearly loses the grand prize for Charlie by counseling him to commit industrial espionage by giving the everlasting gobstopper to Slugworth.
After Charlie decides against GJ's nefarious plan, he wins the contest and is rewarded with the factory. When Wonka tells Charlie he can move in immediately, GJ exclaims "Me too?"
I'm still waiting for the true life sequel where Grandpa Joe wrests control of the factory from Charlie and "disposes" of him and the family.
Murder Mystery
(2019)
I like Sandler and Aniston but...
17 June 2019
The only reason I gave it 5 stars was that I like the lead actors. Unfortunately a plot with promise was ruined by overacting and just really insipid humor.
I know that this was supposed to be a comedy but really it was more uncomfortable than funny.
Hanna
(2019–2021)
Really why does the lighting have to be so dim
29 May 2019
Just started watching this but am tired of looking at screens that are almost pitch black all the time. I mean I get it, it's supposed to set a mood, but you might as well be listening to it on the radio since you can't see anything
How It Ends
(2018)
The end ruined the rest of the movie
25 May 2019
Without revealing anything that might be considered a spoiler, I would say that the first 75% of the movie was pretty entertaining. The last 25% was like the producer said "Hey, we're running out of cash. Let's wrap it up ."
Tell Your Friends