Change Your Image
dajsha
Reviews
Halloween Ends (2022)
The worst.
I really didn't want to have to write 600 characters for this movie, but it is so awful and a waste of time. Firstly, Michael Myers had a good 12 minutes of screen time. This is mostly about Corey trying to be something he wasn't created to be. So, "Halloween Ends" is the wrong name for this movie. This is by far the worst Michael Myer's (Corey's) movie, I have ever seen. It was suppose to be about MICHAEL MYERS and LAURIE. And for Michael Myers to "die" that easily is off putting and unbelievable. However, I won't continue to write about how awful this movie was, and try to convince anyone, just see for yourselves.
Before I Wake (2016)
5/10
Wouldn't say it's horror. It is not realistic at all, which is kind of a downfall. The kid's acting was great though, that alone I would give 10 stars.
Orphan (2009)
It's okay.
It is a very predictable movie, I thought it was going to be a horror movie though. I would have liked to know what happened to the son afterwards. Reminds me of the Barnett's story, when they adopted 6 year old Natalia and she was supposedly a grown woman.
The Black Phone (2021)
Over hyped.
I wouldn't say this is a horror movie, it's actually far from that. If someone says this was scary, we didn't watch the same movie for sure. It's definitely a thriller, I would save my money and time on this movie. Definitely overhyped and over rated but that's my opinion. Great actors/actresses though especially Ethan Hawke!
After looking more into the movie, I didn't even realize the brother and sister had "powers". I thought when he was talking to the other people, they were helping him in another dimension since they said they forgot their name. How is the little girl going to get mad at God because she don't know how to work her powers. This whole time the dad was describing the mom, I thought she just had schizophrenia.
I have many questions so fourth as why is the grabber's brother not questioning him bringing eggs and a sprite bottle to the basement. How is he bringing the kids in, if the brother is in there? Is he too high off of coke?? You only survive if you don't play his "naughty boy" game? What is the back story of the grabber? Why is a phone just there? I'll stop there but, I know he pissed he got his neck snapped by a kid. To go out like that is unfortunate. Same goes for the brother, all that hard detective work for nothing!
Nevertheless, I'll chose sinister or IT over this any day. Might as well watch the trailer, that's the whole movie.
The Deep House (2021)
Confused
This movie was ridiculous and off putting. Yeah, it was something different but wasn't put well together at all, it didn't make any sense. I guess I was expecting something else, something good and entertaining to say the least. It could have had potential maybe with different writers.
Due Date (2010)
Glaucoma
I really did like the movie, it was pretty funny, I laughed most of the time. I'd recommend it! I didn't like some of the dog scenes that's why I'm giving it an 8.
Plug Love (2017)
Watch it!
I have watched this move 3-4 times. It is very good and keeps you hooked to know what will happen next?!?! (Well when you first watch it.) Plug love, and 2eleven are my favorites that include Murda Pain! Great actor.
No One Lives (2012)
Pretty good.
I wish there was more backstory and information provided. Many details are lacking, leaving you to wonder how it all came to that starting from the beginning. What are his motivations for doing so, what's his name(which I understand that he's a mass murderer so that wouldn't be known) but I was curious since his name is "interesting" and many other questions but I'll stop there. However, Luke Evans is a great actor which made this movie pretty good; however, it is a low-budget film, but it is worth watching! The kills were good as well.
Good Girls (2018)
No words.
First and second season was good, after that couldn't finish watching it. Two repetitive and boring. Like nothing exciting happens after those two seasons. Just pitiful because this series could have been way better.
Polar (2019)
A for effort.
I find it disrespectful people are comparing this to JOHN WICK. John Wick kept my full attention; this one got 35-40 mins. (To slow for my liking) But, hey, to each their own haha! If I wanted a movie to watch me and I not watch it, this one would be a option.
Power Book IV: Force (2022)
Recommend!!!!
This is one of the best series created truly. Good actors/actresses, even better dialogue. Everything is put great together. I can't wait for the next season.
A Madea Homecoming (2022)
3/10
Madea should have stayed retired, that's it and that's all. Joe was funny but this movie wasn't good at all, really disappointed because the other madea movies are funny and good.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Some things are better left alone
This wasn't put well together, I feel like it could have been better, but what's done is done. I guess common sense wasn't in the dialogue. It's really not much to say besides it's not better than the original ones.
Unhinged (2020)
"I don't even get a courtesy tap first?"
I think the message behind the movie is good and could be useful to the drivers who don't know how to drive properly and think they own the road. However, the whole plot it self and how it was put together is not that good. 6/10.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
7/10.
The first time I watched it in 2018 or so, i thought it was amazing but now that I watched it again in 2021 I realized it has a lot of flaws to it. It's still a good movie but could have been more than what it was. It seemed rushed and jammed altogether even though it is 2hrs.
Alone (2020)
Mediocre
Well, only good thing I can say about the movie is that it got straight to the point. I didn't have to wait 45 mins for something to happen. Other than that, predictable, just like any other movie with the same plot. Very low budget.
John Wick (2014)
Love love love!!
One of my favorite movies! All of the sequels are great. It's full of action, although I didn't like the dog part on this one. Keanu Reeves is a phenomenal actor. Let's see what #4 has in store!!!
Hereditary (2018)
Terrible!!!
One of the worst movies I have ever seen. It's uninteresting and not scary at all! I couldn't even give this movie my full attention how slow it was!!!
You (2018)
Pointless.
The first two seasons were very good. I don't know what happened with this season. I'm not a fan of Love in this one, she's annoying and childish. I wish Natalie could have more episodes. For them to end season 2 with a mysterious lady she sure didn't have many episodes. I'm very disappointed, I hope this is the last season. It's just the same thing repeating over and over. Some series aren't meant for sequels.
Black Summer (2019)
I don't know what happened.
I binged watched the first season, loved it! I tried to watch the second one, but I couldn't finish it. It's just boring now and I can't get into it anymore.
Halloween Kills (2021)
He's back!
I enjoyed it. Michael was definitely more brutal compared to the other ones. The killings were great, but the plot could have been better. It's still a good movie though.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Where is the horror?
Chapter 2 is definitely not better than the first one. I expected more.. they know "IT" shape shifts and still falls for every single trick as a GROWN UP.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
Tragic. The writers could have did better than this.
I see why they say time is money and money is time. I sure can't get that time I spent back. It's just all over the place, the little girl is aggravating and was no help until the end. The first one is way better than this.
I don't understand some scenes, he gets his eyes pushed to the back, and he doesn't wake up in no type of pain, seriously? Just acted like nothing happened. Another part was, that's his daughter and he is caressing her face/hair like that and stalking her in a bathroom. It definitely does not give me father vibes. I'm just not a fan of animal killing, & the little girl didn't save the other dog. However, I'm giving it a 6 because I like Stephen Lang and he plays that part very well! Definitely an amazing actor.
Intrusion (2021)
Over hyped.
This movie is VERY predictable. The woman annoyed me. The "acting" or whatever they want to call it, is very bad. To much information/ background is left out of this movie, should have kept this one in the notes, I would have been better off with never seeing it. The way others make it seem, it is really not that good IMO.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
I recommend.
This series is one you have to stick through, I did want to turn it off because it took a while to get to the point, but I'm glad I didn't. Only thing I was not a fan of was the VIPs, they're very unnecessary and could have been left out. Other than that, it is put well together and detailed. I enjoyed it.