Change Your Image
webex-72526
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Posljednji Srbin u Hrvatskoj (2019)
Croatian Shaun of the Dead
After excellent and funny trailers I really wanted to check out this small zombie movie containing local clichés and jokes, but movie turned out to be just under-average.
I really enjoyed acting and fooling around by actress Hristina Popovic and small parts from actor Janko Popovic Volaric and thats it...
Boring ,slow and predictable movie with very few successful jokes, more suitable to some primary school amateur film group than state financed professional actors.
Even hilarious and totally unique soundtrack by Perro Defformero is very badly used in movie and just cut at wrong place of song...
Maybe sequel deserves better script?
The Last of Us: Kin (2023)
Another usual flop from Jasmila
Maybe most boring episode in entire season. Usual Jasmila flop movie work. If you read 80+ scores from pro influencers than you might be misled with all those 10/10 scores. (Better than Citizen Cane,i presume) . Nowadays this becomes new standard for every single new movie or tv series. Just lies and more lies on top.
Music...what music?
Camera work...shaky and irritating,sloppy,filming from shoulder...why bother and rent a steadycam set?
Nice try to build story in new direction, but pointless in many aspects...tears fly all around...
Lets see how this so far only average tv show ends in next 4 episodes...is it salvageable?
Sommernachtsmord (2016)
Surprisingly warm and well acted movie
Surprisingly warm human story. Good acting and casting crew. Very good camera work (for a tv movie) and beautiful Austrian Tirol scenery. Movie is crime genre but has some warm comedy elements. Non violent and very relaxing to watch. Basically,kind of movies that are very rare these days to find in cloaca maxima of Hollywood movies .Managed to discover this on Euro-channel.
Ai amu a hîrô (2015)
Excellent camera...
This could be easily one of best zombie apocalypse movies ever. First slower part of movie is perfect. Excellent camera,colors,casting and music. City chaos is stellar. However not perfect ending and many opportunities in end-story missed.
Utopia (2013)
Utopia(2013-2014)
In short... Excellent original music.Casting so so.Very good camera.But the plot... is phenomenal.Actually in 2021 ...it's a documentary...
Epidemiya (2019)
very very good!
This is one of the best series I ever watched with very few weak moments. Excellent casting. Very very good story. Music is good enough but not memorable. Story mainly follows small peoples destinies and personal stories cunningly intertwining into big picture .So focus isn't on global it's rather on local and personal. Very,very plausible. Beautifully filmed with memorable Russian steps under snow. When Hollywood miserably fails (for years) Slavs raise like phoenix from ashes. West will watch this as "original Netflix series- To the lake" (what a stupid title) made entirely in Russia. If you follow Russian production they have some of best WWII documentary production I have ever seen and also very good movie production ,especially war movies.
And now most important part. If we talk about predictive programming I cant remember any series, ever, to be so accurate in predictions. Lets remember that this is filmed almost 2 years before pandemic. In last episodes we have biblical connotations and Chinese invasion. I watched entire first season in one take without pause! There is also hardly obtainable sequel Epidemia 2 ( still very good) but not on Netflix!
Tko pjeva zlo ne misli (1970)
Best Croatian movie of all times!
Short masterpiece depicting Zagreb and its citizens some 100 years ago made with lots of love.Such a warm feeling in movies I have seen only in works of Jiri Menzel and Federico Fellini.Music and jokes from movie are legendary.
Gisaengchung (2019)
7/10 plot holes and more plot holes
Movie isn't necessary a masterpiece if it is foreign movie! and certainly isn't a comedy genre. Movie is aesthetically attractive but it is mostly filmed indoors on two locations.Soundtrack is unnoticeable. I expected much of this movie but than reality kicked soon. After almost 90 minutes of pure boredom, movie suddenly transforms into typical Korean horror movie, which might be appealing to some teenagers but not to me.
Weakest part of movie is unconvincing story.For example: parents are poor,badly educated and unemployed but suddenly,overnight, father becomes perfect personal driver of luxury Mercedes limousine and mother ideal housekeeper.Daughter on other hand has vast knowledge about art history. Nobody knows about house basement/panic room and perfect luxury villa doesn't have a single camera or video surveillance...yeah,right... That's how you make scenarios for typical B-grade horror movie,not for serious melodrama.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
worst episode so far
It just insults average vievers inteligence.Writers don't have a clue about simplest medieval tactics.Insulting!