Change Your Image
Lunelukio
Reviews
Loudermilk (2017)
Really bland, tasteless humour.
Lots of punching down, making up situations for women to look stupid and incompetent, mocking minorities and belittling addicts. (For example, one episode has an elderly asian man move into Loudermilk's apartment building. He can't speak english well. That's the joke.) Another one of those "watch horrible people doing horrible things" shows that totally misses the mark and doesn't know what it's trying to say. With awful acting to boot! At least the soundtrack is good.
The Great Canadian Baking Show (2017)
Not as bad as other reviews claim
Yes, the judges are certainly less harsh than the British original. This is mostly a problem in season one - their criticism becomes harsher and more constructive as they find their stride. When compared to the original show, the editing and casting choices are obviously not as good. If this was an original show being judged on its own merits, and not being compared to the much higher budget Great British Bake Off, it'd stand high above other Canadian attempts at this formula.
Ash (2019)
Offensive and Manipulative
Shockingly horrible concept for a film that tricks you into sympathizing with a pedophile while also convincing you that he is "really a good guy." The whole film hinges around a sick belief that people with OCD can't help themselves from giving into the urge to harass children online. Fantastic acting wasted on a sick concept. In this day and age we don't need movies where sex offenders are the heroes, thanks.