Change Your Image
jacklbrad
Reviews
Big Sky (2020)
A Joke
We now watch this show for laughs Two beautiful women in skin tight pants vs two men who keep rising from the dead is just laughable. ENOUGH!!! It's gone downhill since the first season. Please put it out of its misery and he as well.
Billions: Cannonade (2022)
Horrible!
I refuse to watch a show where the men can't fit into their too tight suits. Another woke show down the tubes. Besides, I vacant understand a single word they say. Good-bye.
Without Remorse (2021)
Huh??
I turned this off after only a half an hour...without remorse. It's an insult to Tom Clancy and all his fans. As the Bozo in the White House would say "Come on,man!" !
Goliath: Hadleyville (2021)
I can spell my review in two letters...
P U . However, I shall give it another shot with episode two.
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
Enough F-bombs??
Good story, good acting and lazy writing. Why do writers feel the need to inject the the F-bomb every other sentence? It's an absolute distraction. Another reason for giving this only a 7, is the character of Lou Linklatter is one the most annoying, self-pitying, blow hard know it all in recent memory.
Wallander (2005)
Wonderful but depressing series
Who the heck is in charge of wardrobe? Does anyone in Sweden ever get dressed up? A suit and tie once in awhile would be nice.
Balthazar (2018)
Great series but...
There better be a 4th season. I'd actually watch it just to admire the beautiful Philypa Phoenix. Simply gorgeous!
In the Line of Duty: The F.B.I. Murders (1988)
Simply great!!
Michael Gross and David Soul are pure evil. From beginning to end it is just gripping. Michael Gross is especially outstanding. I mean how does one go from being a comedic foil for Michael J. Fox in Family Ties to this very scary character? He is a very under-rated actor and man, does he pull it off!
Big Sky: Let It Be Him (2021)
Goofy, over the top, ridiculas story but...
Has two of the best looking women on tv. So I gave them 5 stars apiece.
Virgin River (2019)
Simply horrible!!
Every one in this show has a sob story and all of them wallow in self pity. Annette O'Toole must have been sucking on a lemon the whole time and created one of the most annoying characters in tv history. Jim Carrey couldn't make as many scary faces as Hope. Terrible writing but great landscape.
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
Rediculous adaptation of a great novel.
Pandering at its worst in trying to be "woke", only serves the self-righteous. Good acting all around can't save this stinker.
Kavanagh QC: In God We Trust (1997)
Horrible. Shame on all responsible!
Over the top, cartoonish, almost laughable episode of an otherwise wonderful series. Insulting to Floridians and the South.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Overlong and overrated
I guess people from Iceland enjoyed it but give me Step Brothers, The Other Guys or Telladega Nights any time.
Perry Mason (2020)
Horrible
Why would HBO waste their time and our time with such trash?
Billions (2016)
It's laughable!
This series has run its course a long time ago. There's not one redeemable character here. Apparently the writers feel they have to drop the F-bomb every other sentence. The women all come off as low class and as greedy and slimey as their male counterparts. I am woman hear me roar!! I'm addition, is there anyone who knows what the heck they're talking about? I've lost track since midway of the second season.
The Call of the Wild (2020)
Jack London's Call of the Wild it ain't!
Should have called Buck, based on an idea of Jack London. Great film for kids but an insult to Jack London and his many fans.
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
No SMOKING Please!!!
Why do people who don't smoke get cast as people who do? It's a huge distraction as well as being annoying.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
Horribly unwatchable
Of course films now require some kind of salute to the LGBQ etc. crowd even if it has nothing to do with the story, so please enter Rosie Perez. Cigarettes have made huge comeback as a prop in movies and Ann Hathaway takes full advantage. Enough! This movie stunk but I don't know how much since I turned it off a third of the way through.
The Thing About My Folks (2005)
Pretty good film
Loved the bar scene in The Garwood Rest. I grew up in Garwood am very familiar with that place. Peter Falk was outstanding as usual.
The Sound of Fury (1950)
Great film
Along with The Ox-How Incident, it is the best anti-lynching movie ever. Just a note about the director Cy Endfield. He was not a victim of the McCarthy purge. Joe McCarthy and his hearings started in 1954. Blame HUAC Hearings for the Hollywood purge which was headed by mostly Democrats.
1917 (2019)
Very disappointing
I walked into the theater believing the hype and walked out bored to tears.
Carnival Row: Some Dark God Wakes (2019)
Enough with the F bombs
I'm no prude but come on. Wonderful actors, great production but why do writers stoop to such low levels in order to tell a story. And a confusing one at that. I'll keep watching for a few more episodes in hopes that the story line keeps my interest.
Jack Ryan (2018)
More of Left-wing Hollywood crap
This is just another reason why Trump is in the White House. Hollywood, along with the liberal news media, just do not get it. Tom Clancy was a brilliant writer who created wonderful characters and realistic story lines. And now we have this. Shame on all those connected with producing this watered down, left leaning interpretation of a once great series.