Change Your Image
OohLaLlama
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The OA (2016)
I Love it, I Love it, I Love it
Best thing I've seen in ages, obsessed with this series-OBSESSED. I wasn't sure I would like it-I'm one of the few that hated 'Stranger Things'-but it's beautifully written, performed, filmed. I love Prairie-her facial expressions, the way she interacts with the other characters. All of them, in fact. Not Hap-I don't like him
The end of Season 1-no spoilers-the whole thing was oddly beautiful. I got goosebumps everywhere!
I Love, love, love, love, love it-so clever!
Dave Made a Maze (2017)
I think I'm missing something..
Am I missing something?! This is just weird-two stars for being original and what could have been a great idea for a film? But, I'm just not getting it?
Strange film, not for me
Replicas (2018)
5* purely for entertainment value
You can pull this apart for the storyline and plot holes but I still enjoyed watching it! Watch it for entertainment's sake and you'll be fine. I was rolling my eyes at my husband a lot through the film but, I don't pretend to understand science
The acting isn't great-what is going on with Keanu Reeves' voice these days?
Wraps itself up nicely-just don't question it, okay?!
How It Ends (2018)
Oh, the irony...
Enjoyed the film-until the end! Did you just run out of money? Ideas? The will to live???
Stath Lets Flats (2018)
Come on, it's pretty funny-in a cringe kind of way
Stath is so bad that it is funny. He pretty much has no filter and no idea what he's doing and please don't dance ever again
The opening credits actually remind me of greek tv-makes me chuckle(sorry!). Okay, nineties greek tv..
It's really not so bad!
Avicii: True Stories (2017)
This is a difficult watch
In light of, or in spite of, recent events-this is hard to watch. I actually find this heartbreaking. This is an excellent film, a litle unnerving in that some of the narrative is in the past tense(purely due to the timing), but very good. 'Fan' or not, and I wasn't as such, we've all heard his music.
The film was really informative and really well put together. You see how he worked and the love for the music. The struggles of the guy are almost palpable though throughout. I have experienced addiction, etc and I can get, in a small way, how difficult things must have become. I don't know how he did it, there really is only so much a person can take. I just imagine him hating the drinking, the lifestyle, but having to carry on. Night after night after night...All the way through, I felt stressed out and anxious myself and that's, what, an hour and a half
There's definitely a story there and a sad one at that
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
To be fair...
..I was going to watch this because it has Daniel Bruhl in it & I think I'm a little bit in love with the guy SO I need to reflect what I actually think of the film
Regarding 'Cloverfield', I like the first two movies.I managed to watch the second without knowing the ending, so that was a bonus
First off, why do we not have a sealant that works like the stuff Mundy is using? Anyway, this film is not so bad! Honestly, after reading some of the reviews I thought it would be so much worse. I'm no scientist, it's an entertaining film(especially the arm..) for a Sunday afternoon. I'm not a huge fan of sci-fi, I prefer horror, so maybe those who hate it are die hard sci-fi fans
If you can watch it for entertainment value alone then go for it, it's not a bad film
Green Street Hooligans 2 (2009)
This wins my 'Worst Film I EVER Saw' award
This film is, without doubt, the biggest crock of crap I've ever seen. It's pathetic, honestly. Does a prison in the UK even exist like this??! The acting is REALLY bad and the plot just unbelievable to the point of ridiculousness
I only carried on as I watching it with my son
Mountain (2017)
I gave it a good go
Sorry, but I hated this. I managed to watch around half of it and only found it irritating so switched off. I'm not disputing the content itself-I didn't like the filming of it-the music, the narrative. Others will like it, just not for me
When I watch a documantary or a piece of film, I want to be immersed in the 'feelings' of the people who live, climb, work, die.. From the danger, the excitement, disappointment, the cold, the wet and the humid, the tragic, the sick, the beauty and above all-understand what people are searching for.
I felt nothing, I could have looked through a book for this. I didn't feel it captured anything and the score was, at best, annoying
The narrative failed to interest me, it was just rambling
As a reviewer commented on Amazon, if you want to see a film about mountains? Watch the restored 'The Epic of Everest' from the 1924 Mallory/Irvine expedition-that is one stunning, beautiful piece of film. Probably the best I've seen
Okay-as an edit to respond to another review. Firstly-I'm the 'guy' who loves mountains(except I'm female) and this is how I felt. I didn't connect with this film at all. Others will. I've seen far, far better films that made me 'feel' what I want to feel when I watch this kind of documentary-I loved 'Meru', for example, different horses for different courses
When I write a review, it's how I feel, not a critique of other reviews. Respect others' opinions
I'm not a pro critic-I know what I like-that's all. I didn't get the music score and I hated the narrative. That's my opinion. I prefer a more 'real' experience
Inhumane (2018)
It wasn't SO bad but please explain the ending?
The film is, to begin with, watchable. It's slow, but I get that with the plot. The lead, as lovely looking as she is, is pretty poor in this-especially towards the end.
So, you get the plot, decide whether you want to watch it and when you leave a review can you explain the end to me as I literally have no clue?! Thanks
Dunkirk (2017)
Have some respect
I don't get why all the negative reviews. The film had my anxiety levels up throughout the entire thing-the music score plays a huge part in that
I'm not sure what people were expecting either, 400,000 men were brought home by their fellow brits-the story needs telling of all these brave men and the part the RAF did play(despite it not being realised at the time)
I'm moved by this film, the filming itself was excellent, flawless, the music makes it what it is
It's not a sweet, lovely, happy story is it? Those men, women and children gave us the lives we have today and risked their lives for one another. Have a little respect for their story(and you wouldn't truly know what happened, you weren't there)
Two Pigeons (2017)
Very (darkly) funny film. Javier Botet is a Masterpiece!!
Oh, I liked this film. I was unaware before watching that Javier Botet is involved in some of my favourite films(REC, The Conjuring 2, Crimson Peak to name three) You have to see him to believe it-this man is grotesque(sorry) and fascinating and makes the film what it is
Basic story-broken man seeks revenge on the estate agent by moving into his flat and insidiously destroying his life
It's a gross, funny and well made film
Nightworld (2017)
Could have, should have been a better film
Firstly, what's with Martin's accent? Did he forget who he was?? The acting isn't great full stop but first he sounds East End London, then like a foreigner speaking English & then he gives up & has a Scottish accent!!
Secondly, the sex scenes are like watching Willian Shatner but anyway...
Onwards.. Not a particularly engaging film. Or scary. I'm not sure I care enough to keep on watching to find out what is in the damn room(there's 32 minutes left)
The Hatred (2017)
Tried it, didn't like it...
I can't say anything was terrible about what I did watch. I couldn't be bothered enough to carry on watching
The first part of the movie, the '1968', well...
It could have been much creepier & hard hitting
Fast forward to the present day, four girls are staying in the home & you know what? I don't know & I don't care. Bored by it and there's not much to say
Too tame a movie. Sorry!
We Go On (2016)
Enjoyed this movie!
I really liked this film! I wasn't expecting too much so I was pleasantly surprised. It's not often a film keeps my attention
Miles is terrified of dying & places an ad offering $30,000 to the person who can prove there is something more when we die. Obviously, he has to deal with a couple of kooks but does he get the answers he wants or needs?
I screamed a bit! Ashamed to say! A well done film that I nearly passed up
Wakefield (2016)
I loved watching Howard's descent into madness
Howard is a successful man with a beautiful wife & twin girls. They have a beautiful home. Really, he has it all-seemingly. On his commute home one night there's a power failure. When he finally arrives home, it's dark, he's grumpy & chasing off a cheeky raccoon, he ends up in his garage attic. From there, he stands watching his family going about their 'thing' from the attic window. He does not go home..
Howard's narration takes over from here really & is necessary. He is almost hilarious in his madness but also quite devastating. You realise that Howard is actually quite a cruel man who hasn't lived his life particularly morally. Also, everything is told from Howard's perspective. There is only how he sees his wife, his children, etc
**POSSIBLE SPOILERS**
Okay, he carries on this voyeuristic role, scavenging & becoming a typical 'hobo' type UNTIL his place in his families life is truly challenged by his old nemesis
But the end-what the actual bleep?? I loved this film & then I hated it!!! I hated this ending. I need closure! I needed a reaction, some kind of reaction.
Crazy Lake (2016)
I don't write reviews, but...
I'm a HUGE horror fan but this film is just so bad. I tried really hard to carry on watching but we couldn't take any more of the constant parading of the (bad) characters. Poor acting, terrible characters, awful music Trying to be a movie that it just isn't. If you have seen movies such as 'Shark Night' or the 'Lake Placid' series? Yeah, it's not even up there... It's not sexy, just silly
Actually, as another reviewer pointed out, it was like watching some bad advertising promo. Couldn't have put it better myself!