Change Your Image
zkzedydl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Just when you have given up hope...
I thought I wouldn't see such a movie coming out of Hollywood ever again, just when I thought I have given up hope, this movie is the saving grace of most things coming out of Hollywood. This film touches, it inspires, it motivates, it unites and not divide people. No political nonsense, no pretense of any kind, just pure perfection of the every element that makes a movie great.
It has the love, character, integrity, sacrifice, humility we all need in our lives in these trying times. I was struggling to hold back shedding tears while watching it. I wished it never ended. Tom is one of the actors I wished lived forever.
Line of Duty (2019)
Absolutely Terrible
The plot is appalling beyond belief, not to mention the supporting characters are repulsive that they added fuel to fire. It's a shame Aaron even considered taking on such a role.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Absolutely nothing to like except...
This is the worst installment yet. Not only will you find the most detestable characters in a single film, the plot and acting are also ridiculously outrages. This film is a disgrace to the franchise. The only thing to like is to see the characters get slaughtered.
Ultrasound (2021)
Not bad actually
This film can be slow for some. The storyline is decent enough, and so is the acting. It did kept me glued and wondering and waiting for the truth to revealed. A relatively enjoyable film to watch on a slow or quiet afternoon or night.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Terrible Cast and Characters
Finally they made an adaptation based on the game, and they chose such a terrible cast. The worst are Jill's and Leon's characters, they really butchered them. The core of the story line is passable, but the personalities they gave the characters and their dialogue are quite appalling.
Long Way Up (2020)
Lost its magic, but still decent.
The show definitely doesn't have the same magic as the first two. I have nothing against electric vehicles, but they just aren't ready for primetime, especially for such a trip. The first few episodes were almost wasted entirely trying to find charging points, instead of embracing the true experiences of the journey and location themselves. It seems that the vehicles have added more worries, and taken away the "living in the moment" feeling for such a trip.
I think the electric vehicles are actually a smaller part of the problem. Age and Charlie's previous injury seemed to play a larger part. You could see that the zest in their characters weren't as prominent as before, and the level of adventure had to be toned down due to safety because of age, and the aspect of attitude that comes with age. But of course, this is no one to blame, and not something one could control. It's just a fact of reality for the show.
We also don't get to see Claudio much on this trip. I think that's a shame. I'm not sure why, maybe they are trying to avoid showing his gas bike as much as possible.
This could very well be the final installment for the show, and I would have loved to see it end in better terms. Nevertheless, it's always wonderful to see this duo get back together. The later episodes are still watchable.