Change Your Image
anagalilea
Reviews
Fargo: Bisquik (2024)
Hope at last! A trip to reflect on American's past.
I enjoyed this season the most, I found the ending fabulous and hopeful. There are people who suffered centuries ago and moved to the now US. And it's brilliant that there is a character that serves as a bridge to the past. Because not everything is the American dream and the Sheriff. I really liked the acting, almost as good as the writing, if not better. Truly Hamm was credible as full of anger and vengeful. But Spruell as Ole Munch ( Moonk) makes the season multidimensional and not predictable. Some series are utterly boring but most are happy with them. This series makes you think about American values, not just a superficial display of them. I like the different characters, they are definitely not plain as so often happens. Excellent.
The Crown: Aftermath (2023)
Actors portray a myriad of feelings in a compelling manner
I was overwhelmed by Dominic West' display of feelings. His registry, the ability to open up and express different emotions. Before that, I had thought he was a genuinely bad actor, at times mediocre. But, here it shows he is a fine actor. In general, they are all magnificent, even when the narrative is tedious. Somehow they all must have received extra lessons or a coach to help them portray them, it is not normal. Even the actress who interprets the queen feels like the queen herself, voice and accent. It is perfect, you couldn't have wished for a better performance. The story is know and it doesn't go far, it's all silent and we don't get to see the most controversial moments, which is respectful and the honourable thing here.
Midsommar (2019)
Don't watch it unless you love skinning people alive
I absolutely hates it and i wanted it to end? no fun nothing positive about it. Nice landscapes but the story is terrible cruel and hopeless
Thomas Markle: My Story (2020)
Poor Daddy Thomas. A narcissistic daughter gave him a a heart attack.
It shows how cruel Meghan and Harry were to him after his heart attack that jeopardise his life ( as the medical records show) They only texted him to say "do not talk to other people" and basically did not wanted any form of contact with him. Thomas has to apologise for his heart attack and he is now being sued by them for a letter he finally sent him in 2018. This letter full of hurtful words towards him was written with the aim of causing him more heart trouble, leave him aged 75 with permanent sadness and heartbroken. I personally think she is a narcissist as many actors and Hollywood celebrities are, but she seems to enjoy hurting others. Harry is over sensitive and deserves understanding as an orphan, but Harry contributed to cause Thomas more pain during difficult times.
The Two Popes (2019)
Excellent job!
I am pleasantly surprised. Amazing that Anthony Hopkins doesn't look like himself but truly seems Ratzinger and the new pope Jorge is very convincing too. Just for their interpretations is worth the time. I felt it was deeply touching and heartfelt. I think it is beautiful too, the scenarios, the landscapes and every detail is so carefully portrayed. I recommend it so much. The topic is a little bit boring and it's not for everyone but it is still worth a watch.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 8: Redemption (2019)
The Mandalorian at its best
I wasn't sure while the episode was running, a bit slow and it seemed they would be destroyed, but overall it was perfect. Still worries about the woman mandaloriana but perhaps she made it. Hopefully in fact. I just don't want the little baby yoda to go back to his home. He is best with mando
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
watched and bored
It's a bit meh. Not bad just a bit cheesy like a parody at times. Wasn't definitely engaged in the story, it seemed similar to practically everything we have seen before and unusually fake. For some reason they have failed to continue the level of quality held by the two former films.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 7: The Reckoning (2019)
Perfect but with a frustrating cliffhanger
Watched twice! Fantastic. Though I am terrified of cliffhangers, are we supposed to wait 9 days? By far one of the best series of the decade, problem is that it won't be available in Europe until late march, so have to watch it online without HD not the best quality.In real 4k it must be a truly amazing experience, even better. Also it seemed too short and i hope there are a good 4-5 seasons of this series regardless of the vista for Disney.
The Handmaid's Tale: Mayday (2019)
Children and June's future
Kids are educated in Gilead not to be noisy and to obey their Martha's. Obedience is key to that society. So the commanders take reading would help "make it like their family time" and give blessing. That helps explain why the plan works. Because at least something works. I am happy for Rita. And sad for Luke. Awful to see Serena bringing back June's old name and role in her life. Awful woman deserved worse treatment. She was on the path of getting "her daughter" through visitations and who knows what else eventually. I just hope the fate of June isn't as bad as it looks like it could be.
The Handmaid's Tale: Mayday (2019)
Children and June's future
Kids are educated in Gilead not to be noisy and to obey their Martha's. Obedience is key to that society. So the commanders take reading would help "make it like their family time" and give blessing. That helps explain why the plan works. Because at least something works. I am happy for Rita. And sad for Luke. Awful to see Serena bringing back June's old name and role in her life. Awful woman deserved worse treatment. She was on the path of getting "her daughter" through visitations and who knows what else eventually. I just hope the fate of June isn't as bad as it looks like it could be.
The Handmaid's Tale: Sacrifice (2019)
Eleanor
She was my favourite character. I am sorry for her death. Suffering so much. And truly June has changed - seems she just want to fool her commander to go to Canada with attention when nowadays he has no reason to go there. In fact he would better be in Gillead. Oh June, terrible mastermind. I like that Serena is reminded that she is not Nicole's "mamma" at all. She has left for very little. She would have a much better and happier life with the American man though.
The Handmaid's Tale: Liars (2019)
An improvement
Suddenly the series is alive again! It is an improvement. It went from boring and predictable to a little fun and some action! I still think some ideas are deranged but at least something is happening.
The Handmaid's Tale: Heroic (2019)
A recreation and homicide
Insight of a daily life in the hospital. We see June has lost hope entirely, goes mad and tries to kill Serena who doesn't get hurt and forgives her. Some long shots and nothing else happens.
The Handmaid's Tale: Under His Eye (2019)
Nothing really happened
Weird episode with no action but some conversations and June doing whatever she wants with everyone. Manipulative.
Chernobyl (2019)
Top Tv Perfection
We are in the golden age of TV shows. There is no doubt this is a gem and worth watching. It is not political, just narrates what happened. There is something nostalgic about it too. The truth is worth knowing. That is why this is perfect.
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
why is 8.1 Shouldn't it have a title?
Like jon and the dragon or Everybody loves Jon. He is still the beloved!
The Little Drummer Girl (2018)
John Le Carré at his finest!
I am speechless and overwhelmed. By the rating you would expect a minor work. But this has left me wanting for more, unlike the night manager. It is more credible as a series because the actors albeit famous do not look like in real life. So the fiction works. And it is extremely well crafted. I thought I had seen it all. But this has magic on it and it is real and fair enough. Florence is very short and young but she has the charm of a young Elizabeth Taylor in her. And this is the very first time Alexander Skarsgard does not look like a mannequin and shows feelings and depth and shows he is a fine actor. And Michael Shannon acts better here than in his Oscar nomination. But the show is stolen by the last character. Amazing
Outlander: Man of Worth (2019)
Back to Scotland back to 20th Century.
I would have preferred the series had more travels to the future and to Scotland. Teh new world is not really as appealing. And there is so much political correctedness that it seems to exist just to set the record straight. As if the only bad natives had come from the future. I prefer Scotland.
Outlander: Providence (2019)
Seen better. What happened to the story?
I actually do not know what happened to the entire series. It is as if their soul is been taken out. Became predictable, boring, slow, cliché. RR is no san heughan and anything outside Europe feels very fake
Outlander: Providence (2019)
Seen better. What happened to the story?
I actually do not know what happened to the entire series. It is as if their soul is been taken out. Became predictable, boring, slow, cliché. RR is no san heughan and anything outside Europe feels very fake
Brexit: The Uncivil War (2019)
Just brilliant
The Leave.eu campaign broke electoral laws with a complex campaign in this film detailed. The remain did little other than leaflets because it though it will win. Losers
Outlander: If Not For Hope (2019)
Lord John saved the show!
It is as if Jamie and Claire sparkles are gone, and they do not click as before. Maybe they are portraying a couple that is somehow distanced or not really into each other anymore. Lord John saved the show in this episode and he was really amusing to watch. He has the cool and gravitas Jamie once had.
Las Hurdes (1933)
Real Life or Propaganda: A call for help
I have ancestors from my father side who are originally from Las Hurdes. The highlands were exactly like the documentary film portrays them. The lowlands slightly better off, The documentary helped them because the world focused on them and offered some help. Finally a cementery was built and food imported. Problem is the civil war that followed shortly afterwards. Buñuel was a surrealist film director who tried to shift towards realism after joining the communist party. The civil war against communists and fascists further increased poverty but no films were allowed for decades under the dictatorship 1936-1975
Las Hurdes, pais de leyenda (1922)
King Alfonso XIII 1922 Trip to Las Hurdes: Poverty Land
I have ancestors that waved at him with sour cherry tree branches at King Alfonso XIII arrival to Las Hurdes. Most empoverished area of western Europe at the time. Revesld he had no clue abour the world outside his palacr and looked at the locals with a mix of horror and the need to improve his public image.
Las Hurdes (1933)
Real Life or Propaganda: A call for help
I have ancestors from my father side who are originally from Las Hurdes. The highlands were exactly like the documentary film portrays them. The lowlands slightly better off, The documentary helped them because the world focused on them and offered some help. Finally a cementery was built and food imported. Problem is the civil war that followed shortly afterwards. Buñuel was a surrealist film director who tried to shift towards realism after joining the communist party. The civil war against communists and fascists further increased poverty but no films were allowed for decades under the dictatorship 1936-1975