Change Your Image
steve-60396
Reviews
Maseukeugeol (2023)
Christian haters
I will not give a positive rating to filmmakers who use their movies as propaganda against Believers. It was simply not necessary to have the "Grandma" be a church member. It's a lazy way out for a writer to simply place the blame on God and his followers, instead of coming up with something original, or nothing at all, except maybe she was crazy?
Overall, save the Christian bashing, I would have given it a 5. The first few episodes were interesting, suspenseful and dramatic. The rest of the episodes seemed like filler. I found the acting quite capable and believable. Mask girl was dealt a bad hand, and played it our if a fatal way.
Will Trent (2023)
Based on a Great Series Of Novels
I often wonder why there aren't more films or TV shows based on any of the many really good series of books, instead of so much unwatchable trash on commercial and streaming services apparently whipped up freestyle haphazardly.
But, finally, here is a TV series based on books I am familiar with and really like.
Will Trent, aka "Trashcan", works for the Georgia Bureau of Investigation (GBI) and is as well-hated by his fellow cops as he is adept at solving complicated crimes.
I think you will enjoy and appreciate this unusual protagonist and his supporting cast on TV as you would if you read Karin Slaughter's series of books on this detective.
Senior Year (2022)
Giving it an '8' because ...
Normally, I would've given a semi-juvenile flick like this a '6' or maybe a '7' - but: A) Rebel Wilson was fantastic. She is truly one of today's most gifted comedic actresses. B) there were simply many times I laughed out loud. C) Alicia Silverstone was in it.
You Again (2010)
Perfect Date Night Movie
A cute, fun movie to enjoy with your honey. More Com than Rom. Brilliant casting: Kristin Bell (awesome, as usual), Odette Annabel (made for this role) Jamie Lee Curtis and Sigourney Weaver (oh, my...). Kyle Bornheimer is brilliant as the crazy ex-boyfriend. Strongly recommend; you'll laugh, and possibly cringe, as you remember what you endured in high school. And, not to forget, our precious Betty White, with a cameo by Cloris Leachman.
Eight Gifts of Hanukkah (2021)
Really nice Hanukkah movie
We've seen a few Hanukkah-themed movies over the years, and think this is the best. Yes - the bar is kind of low, but this is a Hallmark movie not Oscar night. We particularly liked the portrayal of this holiday as being for family, the children, and the history of it. You get to see the family lighting and blessing the Hanukkah candles - it was touching and felt right.
Wild Crime (2021)
Stunning Documentary
I don't think I have ever seen a better crafted documentary. To see the extent these expert professionals went through - their thoroughness, dedication and care for the child Toni Henthorn left behind - was amazing. The viewer gets to see - and live through the eyes of the prosecutors and detectives and family and friends - a very engaging and intricate story of our fellow citizens devoted to getting justice for the victims of this heinous murderer, Harold Henthorn.
Well done. Strongly recommend.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Pathetic and boring
The pilot is supposed to be their best shot. And this was it? Cringeworthy. Not funny. Not suspenseful. If you insist on watching, suggest you go to your local MJ dispensary and load up because you are going to need it in order to find this crap remotely entertaining.
So Undercover (2012)
C'mon... It's just a fun movie, not meant to be an art film!
Want a date night movie that you can have fun with? Okay - Miley Cyrus's acting leaves something to be desired. But - it's just a fun time. And a real whodunnit. You'll enjoy the other performances and get a taste of Greek Life at a private (expensive) college. Don't believe the haters...
The Informer (2019)
Excellent
Never heard of this movie. Has a Grade A cast. Strong performances down the line. Intricate, demanding of your attention and entertaining. Strongly recommend.
Mother's Day (2016)
Amazingly Bad
It ain't easy taking a boat load full of talented actors and making a movie that is patently unfunny and even painful to watch.
Sophie: A Murder in West Cork (2021)
So...Drawn...Out...
Holy cow, man. Get to the matter at hand. The whole first episode is so drawn out with how wonderful and beautiful this victim was... we get it. Couldn't get past the wasted time of the first episode. Could've been very good, but you lost my interest by dragging...it...out...
The Ice Road (2021)
Liam Neeson is Mr Reliable
Feeling depressed? Need to zone out for a couple of hours, get away fro it all? Nobody is more reliable at providing that kind of entertainment than Liam Neeson. In roles that used to be reserved for Bruce Willis and Arnold, he excels at providing quality action and bad guy removal work. This flick, is no different. It is another of his typical "masterpieces". Nobody does it better.
Kajillionaire (2020)
Horrid
Perhaps this could have been a good movie if the entire writing and directing team was replaced by people with real brains instead mental illness.
The Little Things (2021)
Solid Adult Movie
Perhaps the first post-pandemic really good flick. For adults only. Denzel gives his usual excellent performance of a complicated character. Keeps you guessing until... strongly recommend.
The Pembrokeshire Murders (2021)
Great Example of British Crime Dramas
Luke Evans is outstanding and believable in the lead role. Excellent supporting cast; perfect pacing. Don't miss this one; it is not a "cozy" mystery. It is a real show about real crimes.
Cashback (2006)
A Gem...Wait for it...
Be patient. Wanted to turn it off after first few minutes. But, decided to see why the ratings were so high. And very glad I did. It is funny, touching, happy, sad and a real gem. Be patient. You will not regret it.
Nagwonui bam (2020)
What Movie are they Watching?
Starts off well. It's a movie about gangsters and there is violence and killing and what you would expect. Then it turns into ??? Disjojnted, confusing, boring.
Bloodlands (2021)
Surprisingly Excellent
Not a James Nesbitt fan, but here he excels. And, I have no interest in "The Troubles" as they were called in Northern Ireland. But - it fits in perfectly with the story line here. If you are s fan of UK crime, you should like this one.
A Killer Rising (2020)
Vigilante, Assassin, Profiler... You Gotta See This
Stacy Buckly is amazing in her role of Kacee Rhona, FBI profiler turned vigilante. Lots of action, bad guys taken care of, and it will keep you engaged. One can't help but pull for Kacee and what she does. Strongly recommended.