Change Your Image
tdestepheno-41630
Reviews
Disenchanted (2022)
Missing something
As always, the sequel has not captured the magic of the original. There were elements that didn't need to be there. The largest of these is Maya Rudolph. Because Giselle is turning evil, there didn't need to be an evil queen. Because Maya can't sing, she ruined one of the best songs in the whole film. Morgan's Prince had no charm, no personality. The king and Queen of Andalasia deserved a bigger role. Character development was lacking. Good parts were the songs. Amy Adams. Idina Menzel. And Disney movies have gotten away from this lately, but there was a beautiful message at the end of this story.
The Northman (2022)
Slooooooooooow....
I really wanted to see this film. I watched the entire movie hoping that it would get better. It didn't. This film was so unbelievably slow. The light was so dim, I could barely see anything. Although there were parts that I was glad about that. The protagonist made one poor choice after the other. The "twist" was obvious from the beginning. I thought that because this film was based in Norse mythology there would be a moral to the story, a lesson to be learned. But instead, it just made me glad that I wasn't born during that time period. Now I know why humans never learned anything, and are still just as violent today.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Cartoonish
I could actually deal with the fact that this movie is overwhelmingly cartoonist, but the story is just... bad. Nevermind that we just have to accept that an Avenger went evil without any setup, but I have no feelings for any of these characters. The movie fails to make me connect. A new teenage character has 2 Moms. This one is just rotten.
No Clue (2013)
Good, clean, Cheesy, fun!
This film is soo Cheesy! But it was soo much fun. No bad language, no sex, nudity, or gore. No woke agenda. Just a funny movie. There should be tons more like this. 😃
Vivo (2021)
Every song sounds the same.
I really liked the story. I enjoyed the animation... but the music. Don't misunderstand. I like Latin music. To call what Lin-Manuel Miranda does music is an insult to Latin Music. Every song sounds the same!
And while I still felt the song sounded very similar to all the rest. I thought Gloria Estefan did a great job.
3022 (2019)
Slow......
This sci-fi film caught my attention because of it's premise. The only good thing about the film is the acting. However everything else is terrible. Let's start with the screenplay. I really hate it when writers dumb down the characters in order to fit into the peril. Today's astronauts have to be the best of the best. Smartest, most fit, emotionally stable. Why wouldn't they be in 2190? The will to survive would be strong enough to make people do some of these things, but not some of the other things that were just stupid.
The cinematography is terrible!!!! I know that the first time someone stopped filtering out the glares and such, they were praised! Yet, I'm sorry but it looks like 💩. You can't see the actors faces (where a lot of acting lies) and I could not make out what they kept looking at on the computer screen because of it. If all of this is not enough to make you want to skip this film, the ending is indeterminate and unsatisfying.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Good clean fun!
Good, clean, family movie. Exactly what I needed, and pretty much exactly what I expected. There was even a plot twist I didn't see coming. I wish there were more movies like this. No sex, no swearing, no gore, just thrills. It doesn't need to win any awards, it just needs to entertain. And that it did!
School Spirits (2017)
Cute story
I enjoyed the film. But there were a few mistakes. 1. Zoey was not endearing. I could not connect with her at all. 2. The villan had no backstory. 3. The relationship between Zoey and Link was not well established. Please try harder next time.🙂
Soul (2020)
Nice story....
So, yeah, it was a nice story. But lazy animation. Half the characters are abstract squiggly lines, talk about lazy. My daughter could do a better job on her Chromebook. I was so disappointed.
The ending is okay, but left me somewhat dissatisfied. I wanted to know more about what Joe did with his life. Did he jazz, or did he teach? I also wanted to know more about 22. What was her name, what did she look like, did Joe ever run into her?
Bottom line... I just wanted more
The Ultimate Gift (2006)
The ending blows!!!!
He did not receive the Ultimate gift. He received money. Money is not the Ultimate gift. The Ultimate gift would have been Emily. He should have gotten tested and found out that he was the perfect donor. He donates his bone marrow (an extremely painful procedure) and Emily lives! Who cares about the money.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
It was cute, then... the end sucks!!!!
The end ruined the whole movie. All that
work trying to get the trash back and then Woody acts as though Bonnie wont notice him missing! No!!! Bo and the sheep should have gone with Woody to be with Bonnie. Not become a lost toy.
Dumb!!
The Living and the Dead (2016)
Well acted
This series was a well acted psychological thriller with many twists and turns. The main plot was not difficult to anticipate, especially after they started adding strange clues. However the story of the farming industry is quite boring and the pace is very slow. The season finale was interesting, more twists than I had imagined. Yet the cliffhanger is aggravating, knowing that there is no season 2. If you love Colin Morgan like I do, it's worth the watch. Just be prepared to be left hanging. 😫
First Man (2018)
Extremely slow...
This movie was about a great man in a great moment in time. A story that needed to be told. It had a lot of great information, however it was slow paced, boring. I realize Neil Armstrong may not have been a particularly talkative man... but we should have seen his emotions in the actors eyes and portrayal of him. Not sure if it was Ryan dropping the ball on this or some other reason. SPOILERS:
As an audience member I should have felt the loss of his daughter, his friends, but I didn't. Poor storytelling.
Spectral (2016)
Interesting
I liked the film. The concept is interesting. However I want more. More scientific explanation, more how and why. I also liked the ending, which is more than I can say for most films, in the end, we learned nothing.
The Masked Singer (2019)
Great concept, but...
I watched the Masked Singer because I liked the idea. However I don't like the execution. I was expecting actual singers coming out, singing someone else's song and you had to guess who it was by the voice. I do not like that they are "celebrities" who think that they can sing. More than half the "singers" were terrible. On that note alone, I do not want to tune in again next week. I mean really,
who wants to listen to bad music? Second... the unmasking, big let down when it is someone I've never seen or heard of before. Also having to wait until the end of the season to find out who is the last singer doesn't make me wait with anticipation, it makes me want to change the channel back to Lip Sync Battle. At least there the music is always good. And don't get me started on the fact that half the "judges" know nothing about music or singing. They have no business deciding who gets to move on in the competition. Bottom line... I will be tuning out unless The Masked Singer uses real singers and they are unmasked at the end of every episode.