Change Your Image
simon-16022-70039
Reviews
1883 (2021)
Brutal and Beautiful
Taylor Sheridan has done it again. He has truly brought the western into the 21st century. I can't think of a better writer/director at the moment. I run out of superlatives for this guy. His portrayal of this era is breathtakingly realistic. The performances are bang on, casting nailed, cinematography nailed, story compelling and accurate, attention to detail, score, stunts, all just brilliant. Wow!
La belle verte (1996)
shame
I think some of the messages and the intent of the film are interesting, I simply couldn't get past the terrible acting. The performances were very "stage like" no subtlety, no nuance, amateurish French is not my first language, however it's not the script or the narrative, just the delivery that I couldn't handle.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Nice try
Some decent performances, great fx, but that's about it. It didn't have the realism of the Walking Dead, or the Comedic freshness of Zombieland. Zombies that jump and run like dancers don't do it for me.
I think quite a few scenes were over played and drawn out, making it flabby, I think Mr Snyder God love him could have cut about 30mins and ended up with a more coherent result, less, sometimes really is more.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Oh dear
Not sure what happened here, all right boxes were checked, Actors, Director/Crew, Composer. Disappointed is an understatement. Even the performances were lacking. It felt like they were alternately; over acting or just going through the motions. The Story was weak and felt thrown together totally lacking any cohesion. What went wrong?? I'm no critic, but I'm a movie lover and I loved the first movie. This is an insult to the memory of WW1.