Change Your Image
KaiOlaf
Reviews
The Princess (2022)
A little bit like Die Hard, but with a princess
The dumsel knows martial arts and kills the bad boys who conquered her castle. You don't need to know more about this movie: It is modern, femiministic, but in spite of that it would be so unbelievable stupid if it wouldn't be so entertaining as well.
Turning Red (2022)
Adorable
I have not laughed, cried and learned about myself at the same time since Inside Out. This is Pixar stuff at its best. So it is just a pity that such a quality did not make it into the cinemas.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Simply wonderful
I am going down the imdb Top 250 list this year to watch all the best rated movies I haven't seen yet. I saw some good movies, but I also saw some movies I can't understand the high rating.
But now, finally, I saw the best movie I have seen for a long time, it will become one of my very favourites. Of course, the story is sweet as candy and sometimes you need stuff like that. The plot, the acting, the setting, the humour and the emotions are simply perfect. The fact that this movie is so old without any effects seems strange in the beginning but in the end it makes this special charme.
If you are one of the few persons just like me who never saw it yet: Do it. And laugh, cry and sigh.
The 355 (2022)
Better, but also harder than expected
This movie has a perfect casted female power team in an unexpected hard action thriller with a hint of dry humour.
The story was entertaining and exciting, although it was pretty predicitable.
However, I would be glad to see a sequel. The team was too enjoyable.
The Night House (2020)
Different and good
A good horror movie needs to be different - what could be less scary than the same old things? But, of course, being different is also weird, that might irritate some people.
So a movie like The Night House will always find lovers and haters. I really was scared, and I am one of the lovers.
CODA (2021)
I really cried in the end
This movie has more heart and emotions than most of the big Blockbusters. You really can feel the enthusiasm of the makers. Many thanks for this outstanding Film.
Intrusion (2021)
Forget the movie, I want the house 😂
I don't know why I did not really get into the movie. The story is not bad, the scene image even is awesome, but somehow the staging is so cold that I never cared about anything that happened. A little more sould would have helped.
Malignant (2021)
Not scary at all, but so entertaining.
I went into the cinema to watch some scary stuff - well, that did not really work. Instead of this, I saw a really entertaining, clever and exciting movie, and yes - also ridicolous in a positive way.
I understand the low votings of people who expected something else. But please - don't take this movie serious, enjoy the insane plot and have the fun of your life!
Abandoned Dead (2015)
Boring and uninspired
Dear horror film makers.
Even a permanent spooky atmosphere, the heaviest jump scares and the best masks and effects are senseless when the plot is so uninspired and boring. Then the movie simply is not scary at all. And the reason why good horror films are so rare.
Just have a look at some horror shorts on YouTube from young and ambitious film makers. They show you so-called professionals what really is good and scary.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Snakes on a Plane meets 30 Days of Night
This plot has so much potential to be entertaining, but unfortunatelly instead of being a splatter comedy movie it decided to be a serious horror movie. This is okay at least, but it could have been so much better. A pity.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Unbelievable bad
This is like a real bad B-movie but with higher budget. There are so many plot holes you can only roll your eyes. Moreover the real embarrassing sentimental diaologues that do bring any deepness into the story, they are just annoying.
This is the worst movie I have seen this year yet - including simple TV movies.
Along Came a Spider (2001)
Pretty good thriller
Even if there are a few (and not very important) credibility problems, this movie doesn't make big mistakes: Directing, acting, the plot including a real "WTF"-twist: Everything is fine. And believe me, I have seen a lot of bad thrillers to see: This one is really one of the good ones.
So, if you want to have a nice evening with a good movie: Watch it. You won't get disappointed.
The only thing why I don't give more than seven points: You will enjoy this movie, but you will not keep it in mind. There is no genious moments just a few thrillers of all times have.
But this can't be your expectations. So: Watch it and have a good time.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Intensive history lesson
I watched this movie just because I think, Saoirse Ronan is the greatest actress of the present.
But this film is more than just a one woman show: It makes you feel history.
If shows once again: The human being is nothing but a big ashole that just thinks about fame and might and forgets simply to live. It is so bitter. And until today nothing has changed.
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
Crash! Boom! Bang!
Nominated for several Golden Raspberries, this movie has everything an action heart desires: Exaggerated explosions, a CGI overkill, sexy girls, senseless patriotism, a hopeless unchallenged top cast and not a single brain cell too much. In other words: I love it!
Tatort: Alptraum (1997)
Definitively not a highlight
Of course I have to consider that this Tatort episode is nearly 25 years old. But I am pretty sure that this kind of overacting, the stilted dialogues and the average story even 1997 was not up to date. Hannerlore Elsner was a legend of course, but apart from that this Tatort is not memorable.
Don't Come Knocking (2005)
A movie like a big and heavy country ballad
This film is like a big and heavy country ballad - melancholic, atmospheric and sometimes a bit exaggerated and weird. This mixture makes this movie very charming. Maybe it would be even better if it was a little shorter and on point.
Anaconda: Offspring (2008)
Trash as trash can be
Of course this movie is really bad trash. But everybody who watches it knows that. And, however, this is somehow entertaining. I had some weird kind of fun. So I can't give just one star even if the movie would deserve that.
Bølgen (2015)
Nothing special
The wave is a average disaster movie. Of course it is always kind of exciting to watch a typical story like this - the heroic geek, none-believers who always die first, the big crash and of course the main characters who survive. But why a predictable stuff like this was nominated for the international feature film oscar is just embarrassing.
The Fountain (2006)
Either I am too dumb for this movie or it is too dumb for me...
Maybe this is deep, metaphoric art cinema for philosophers or fantasy lovers. Then I don't get it and I am too dumb for this movie.
But maybe this movie is really a boring, exhausting and banal waste of time. Then this movie is clearly too dumb for me.
Sune vs. Sune (2018)
A real jewel!
I wish I had seen this movie as a child. Although I think I would not have been allowed to watch it with all this toy guns and sacred words...
But the mix of real weird humour, fantasy and deep emotions is outstanding. Sometimes you laugh with or about him, sometimes you real feel with him. And this is wonderful!
London Has Fallen (2016)
They are running for their lifes. Their ties fit perfectly.
Although you even don't expect more than a stupid crash boom movie you need to let all your brain in your drawer to enjoy this outreagious piece of mud...
Gift (2017)
Pretty good quality for a TV movie
The storyline has a really disturbing topic about a world wide scandal. To know that all this is close to reality makes this TV movie a thrilling experience.
Last but not least do the well known German actors a terrific job!
This movie will still chase you hours after watching.
The Good Dinosaur (2015)
Maybe routine, but Pixar qualitiy is still Pixar quality
I guess Pixar is even not able to do a bad movie. The Good Dinosaur has everything a good animotion movie needs: A great and funny story, emotions (I even had to cry one time) and so much cuteness.
The only problem is that this movie might not stay that much in mind as other genious Pixar movie's will, this really is not the best one. But it still keeps the high quality standard we are used from Pixar.
Accepted (2006)
A little better than average
In Germany this movie is titled like the fake collage in this story: S. H. I. T.
I guess everybody who choses to watch a movie like this knows that this is no arthouse cinema. But at least you simply get what you want: A funny teenager movie with a nice plot and even a little message.
So this movie might be even better than you expect. But, of course, not better than 7/10.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Maybe the best Disney movie of all times
First: What is going on about that many negative ratings?
Of course nobody needs to share my following enthusiasm, but to make this movie that down as it happens here seems to be a campagne or something, because even if somebody don't give eight or more stars for this it never ever is THAT bad as you write.
Now to my opinion that is quite the opposite:
I just saw this movie today, and even as a hugh Disney fan I am so flashed that I need to cool down for a few days before I call Raya and the last dragon the best Disney film of all times.
The detailed storytelling and its message is that mindblowing that I can't remember if any animation film was ever close to that.
Of course the animation and the humour is excellent as well, but it stands in the shadow of the great story. And it is okay and fits to the rest that there are no songs in this movie.
A little part of me even hopes that this might be the first oscar for the best film for an animation movie. The last time I hoped this was for Inside Out though. 😂