Change Your Image
wildeatheart
Reviews
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Not bad but the Swedes, Rapace and Nyqvist did it better.
I don't disagree that this movie is quite good but you must watch the Swedish trilogy. The Swedish version has a darkness, intensity, and chemistry you just don't see duplicated in this American production.
How Do You Know (2010)
What is happening here?!
With such a great cast I really had hopes for a better story. But as someone else wrote it's just jumbled - a confusing mess. I generally love Reese Witherspoon but I found her character ridiculously annoying. Best for a rainy day when you are ridiculously bored.
Spy Game (2001)
Really enjoyable have watched multiple times
I actually found the way the story was told to be better than the story itself. You have to watch to understand. Robert Redford was fantastic.
Alex Cross (2012)
Don't expect much...
Concur with most other reviews here. Unfortunately, despite some of the well-known actors even there performances were subpar. Matthew Fox thankfully says very little so he's convincing as a psychopath.
Bosch (2014)
Excellent
I've never read the books but Titus Welliver is fantastic! The rest of the cast is very good. Totally binge worthy!
Lying and Stealing (2019)
Bad acting, bad script, just bad
Stereotypical let's see if we can get away with attractive stars' bad acting with a lousy script. Moments of dead air to fill voids. Don't waste your time.
A Husband for Christmas (2016)
I gave it a 6 because I love holiday movies...
I'm a sucker for holiday movies. As others have said, the acting at times was truly awful and I thought Vivica Fox was better than this. However, when the acting wasn't subpar the movie was moderately entertaining.
12 Pups of Christmas (2019)
Three stars only because of the puppies
I love holiday movies and get used to the redundant story lines but here the acting was just too painful to watch.
Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (2011)
Painful to watch
Watching reruns I see why this series did not go beyond one season. Any decent story line is overshadowed by the fact there is not a single likable or relatable character nor any chemistry between the characters.
NCIS: Los Angeles (2009)
Very entertaining series.
I could never get into the original NCIS but for some reason I love this one. I do have to laugh at how often they stumble across a partially open door to a home, apartment, etc.
Deception (2018)
Ouch, horrible acting.
It's hard to see past the terrible acting to see a quality show.