Change Your Image
cathrynhoegg
Reviews
Blue Lights (2023)
Excellent drama
You can always depend on British crime dramas to be the most realistic and the most well-acted. No flashy production just get on with it action from start to finish. Very similar to Line of Duty. Good characters that have depth and those that you get invested in. The storyline had depth also and it was easy to follow. Also nice to have more than a few episodes and that they were full length episodes not the 30 minute ones that end so fast thus making it hard to really get into the development of the characters. I was sad when it ended, I'm holding on to the hope there is more to come in this series.
Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American (2021)
I docked one star because I wish it were longer
I watch this one over and over..his delivery is so good, his deadpan look makes me howl. Great stuff and it's clean which is a nice change. Hope for more.
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022)
Well done
Loved it. As an older woman lacking in confidence this movie resonated..nothing but respect shown between the two, the way he spoke to her and looked at her I found myself grinning through almost the whole thing. I docked a star because it isn't a series and it should be 😕
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Silly
I was so excited for this but I couldn't get through the first episode. The acting is so bad and I just didn't get the point. Too bad, I was hoping for as good as the movie.
Bosch: Legacy (2022)
Zzzzzzzzzzz
I hope the next season they kick it up a notch because this ain't it..the original Bosch is fantastic...this one too slow the plot is not engaging and I really don't care about the storyline with the daughter. And I never noticed that his acting is really not that great. Disappointing.
Outer Range (2022)
I HAVE NO IDEA
I'm watching the whole thing I don't have any idea what's happening..what is the wife doing why does she keep getting attacked by fake bears this is some weird stuff.
Slow Horses (2022)
What happened
After the first episode, which was action packed, I was looking forward to what was going to happen next. I tried 3 times to watch the second episode. I have no idea what was supposed to be happening I stopped caring. Too bad, great cast.
Ambulance (2022)
Pure awesomeness
This was nonstop from start to finish...Michael Bay did such a good job..Jake was awesome as usual..a few corny parts and a little humor here and there made it even better...highly recommend if you're an action fan.
The Lost City (2022)
Fun
A great time. Like a funny Indiana Jones. Chemistry between Sandra and Channing is great. Really well done, yes it corny but who cares having fun watching a funny movie needs to happen more nowadays. Recommended.
Brian Regan: On the Rocks (2021)
I love him...but...
He is so good, I was thoroughly enjoying it but, since I'm ultra sensitive, I began to hear a guy in the audience laughing at every single thing Brian said, he was loud and annoying, and I had to turn it off because I couldn't focus. I guess I'm the only one.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Season 5 ugh
This show is great at keeping your attention, it's moves fast and the acting is great. However in the there are even more flashbacks, which personally gets on my nerves. I understand why someone would be interested in how Smurf came to be, but it's much too distracting for me.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Nope
Trying to be The Mummy but no. I tried multiple times to get through it. The story is ridiculous, the acting is meh and it seemed to go on forever. I was not invested in any of the characters at all. It's a shame I was looking forward to it.
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Not for me
Not for the sensitive type. I was very upset with a few things, I don't want to spoil it but have tissues ready. Nice story and idea, but too triggering for myself. I'll stick to action flicks. My husband loved it.
Flack (2019)
Nope
Was excited to watch a new show as there hasn't been anything good lately. I liked the first episode, not bad, but not one character is likeable, and I have to be able to connect, or root for at least one. I don't care about anyone here. Overacting, silly plots, and one gross storyline in episode 2 made me decide that's enough. It's too bad, I like Anna.
Loudermilk (2017)
A great find
I had given up finding anything new that would hold my attention, I usually don't watch sitcoms, and this was a breath of fresh air. I gave it a shot and before I knew it I had watched 4 episodes back to back. Really good, Will is such a great addition to the cast and I found myself snorting out loud quite a bit. I am still on the first season but so far so good!
Industry (2020)
Why.
It's like a car crash in slow motion...I keep watching but I don't know why. I find the business side of the show very interesting and would like to see more of it..why do we care about the sex lives of these characters, I don't understand why it's relevant. I did see Lena Dunham directed a couple of episodes, and I can see which ones. Too much filler, the story doesn't really progress. But I would watch more. Sigh.
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
Different!
Refreshing in that it's something different. The characters are great, the setting is beautiful. Story is slow but interesting. My only complaint is that the episodes should be longer. It's a long time to wait for the next season.
High Fidelity (2020)
Has potential
I watched 2 episodes...I didn't get invested in the characters...I mostly watched for the soundtrack. Other than the music I didn't see myself caring about what was happening.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Meh
I love Reese...good in everything she does...however, this started out good, I was invested, but at the end of the first episode I was so annoyed with Kerry Washington and her moping around. I just didn't care anymore about the characters. Unfortunate because the cast is great.
Black and Blue (2019)
Frustrating but good
My heart pounded almost the whole time...it kept my attention but also unfortunately it made me really angry...frustrating at times but it's worth it. If you like action, this is it. Acting is great too.
Hightown (2020)
NOPE
Lasted 20 minutes. I felt like I needed to take a bath immediately. No likeable characters..same old same old... rebellious cop yadda yadda. I was so excited for a new cop drama. Maybe it turns out good, I don't know. But I had no patience to wait and find out.