Change Your Image
sorgdrager
Reviews
After the Pandemic (2022)
No one is alive except gardeners and cleaners
The gardeners are pretty good at keeping the lawns landscaped and the house cleaners make sure there isn't any dust. Even after 5 years. There are cannibals about too, even though there is no-one to eat. This was pretty stupid all round.
With irritating main characters, stupid bad guys, bizarre backstories, and a burgeoning teenage lesbian romance there is little to recommend this film. I generously give it 1 star because of how clean the teens keep their clothes and their rooms.
Us (2019)
Would have been better if the origin story remained a mystery
A very enjoyable, creepy film was ruined by perhaps the stupidest origin tale of all time (about the doppelgängers). So, they live underground, eating rabbits. Somehow they move wherever you go, underground. You catch a plane to New York, somehow they do this too. But... underground.
Also, they do everything that you do, underground. But, like a bad mime. Oh yeah, and the government did this to control you, somehow. But, then abandoned it "generations" ago. But, somehow these doppelgängers keep getting reproduced underground and keep on eating billions of rabbits, who are supplied from??? Suddenly, the bad mimes can act without copying you too. And they do this by stabbing people with scissors. Ok. But, sometimes they won't stab you straight away. They'll take you on a boat ride. Because...
You see what I mean, it would have been so much better if it was never "explained" how the doppelgängers arrived or where they came from. And, it would have been a whole lot scarier too!
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy Says Bye! (2019)
I didn't laugh once in the entire final episode
I kinda wish it finished at season 3. The whole plot about writing a feminist children's book to help little boys control their internal monsters was very misandrist and should have no place in modern society. It's sad that these agendas of hatred keep getting pushed at the expense of entertainment. The first two seasons were a hoot, but this final season was poorly written though the actors gamely tried their best with subpar material.
Z Nation: The End of Everything (2018)
An ignoble end
I have fond memories of the first three seasons. Then, they killed the fun and shenanigans. I guess though the writers of this season will still be feted amongst their coastal, liberal friends. So, who cares that they killed off a good escapist show? We scumbag plebs don't deserve escapism. We need to have the philosophy of the coastal elites shoved down our throats constantly. No escape for us!
I wish they got a chance to reset the show back to its original glory with a new season. But Syfy must have despaired it wouldn't happen.
Things that worked this season:
Murphy was ok as per usual
Canada
Good special effects and splattering
Thing that stank it up:
George as main character
"Talkers"
Political messaging
Lack of humour
Z Nation: Heartland (2018)
All humans are bad, m'kay
The strange, leftist morality of the Season 5 writers continues unabated in the worst episode of the season so far. For the sixth episode in a row we are told "humans are bad and should all be wiped out". Ironically, the worst people are the same ones making the moral judgement. Saving barbaric dead people is now seen as more virtuous than saving humanity. We see this in graphic effect as our heroes literally cannibalise the brains of a living person piece by piece. He was just a mid-west country hick though so it's ok.
Season 5 has removed the humour and replaced it with a nihilistic philosophy of hopelessness and hatred for humanity.
I miss the days when this show was a hoot. Now, it is dying a slow, undignified death. Much like a zombie itself. Thankfully, the executives granted it mercy at the end of the season.
Z Nation: Doc's Stoned History (2018)
Getting worse
Does this humourless lecturing never stop? I guess in mad lefty world, the stoner inaccurate, judgemental history preachiness was funny? Poorly written and poorly acted, it comes across as a university skit to impress an Antifa-supporting college lecturer. Why did they ruin the show! The whole talking zombies thing was stupid as well. On the one hand they are preaching to the "evil" Republican humans to not be afraid of talking zombies, then they are all killed by said zombies, then the preachy Democrat leaders willfuly kill the same zombies or humans as much as they want. But, they are justified I guess, being our betters, and all.
I like the show when it was fun. Not this hypocritical, political mess.
Z Nation: Limbo (2018)
The Decline in evidence
There were some signs of it in Season 4 but Season 5 really demonstrated a show that had run out of (good) ideas. Swapping humour for "serious" social commentary was a bad move. Bringing in the new butch, famale "tough" character was equally a poor casting choice. The writers lost the plot and ultimately lost the show completely. This episode really demonstrated all the flaws of the season succinctly.
Z Nation: Pacifica (2018)
Preachy
Now I know why the show was cancelled. Such leftist preachiness. So disappointed.
Robin Hood: The Rebellion (2018)
I guess everyone wants to make a movie these days
This is among the worst films I have ever seen. I've seen far better amateur films on YouTube. Truly awful. No redeeming qualities.
Broken Darkness (2017)
Not bad at all
Clearly based/or ripping off the Metro books by Russian author Dmitry Glukhovsky, this low budget sci-fi has a lot of charm. For those who like post-apocalyptic action, this is a good option for a night in. Acting is very solid. Storytelling is also good quality. Lack of CGI can be a blessing in disguise for cheaper films.