Change Your Image
adybullock
Reviews
Sharper (2023)
Easily an 8 no idea what movie the lower ratings are for!!!
This movie is clearly an 8, I suspect those giving it lower ratings can't appreciate a very well written character based film 🙄 cast is excellent and I only really worked out the twist as it happened. The story is split following each character in turn which helps develop the story as the film progresses and allows you to make the connections gradually revealing more info as you get into the film. If you are looking for action and large explosions don't bother but if you enjoy a good paced well written and crafted movie then go for it, you won't be disappointed. I really enjoyed it and for the life of me can't understand why it has an average of less than 7.
Monsters of Man (2020)
Punches above its weight, worth a watch
So I actually came across this by accident while looking for a link for iRobot and seeing as it had Neal McDonough in it thought I would stick with it. Neal's role turned out to be more of a Bruce Willis shot in one day kinda deal BUT the difference was Neal actually put some effort into it and was very good. The rest of the cast were unknown and its a tiny budget considering the special effects in it. The premise is pretty believable, the storylines good although I would have put more time into the navy seal struggling with his past while trying to save the innocents, the dynamic between the techies and the AI becoming self aware BUT given the run time I was never bored and the story as is is well directed. Yes there are a lot of small niggles in it but none more than I see in much bigger budgets and more experienced directors. Given the end credits I'd love to see a follow up.....